Brooklyn Dodgers

93-61
1st in National League
Scored 4.68 RPG (2nd)
Allowed 3.90 RPG (2nd)

1956 Regular Season Team Stats

Batting Stats

GABRH2B3BHRRBIBBHBPSOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
Team1545,0987201,31521236179680649177386537.258.342.419
Team Rank15th6th10th4th13th3rd6th4th15th10th3rd13th8th5th5th

Pitching Stats

WLERAGGSCGSHOSVIPHERRHRBBHBPSO
Team93613.571541544612301368.21,25154360117144121772
Team Rank2nd2nd3rd10th9th2nd3rd14th2nd3rd3rd13th2nd3rd3rd

1956 Regular Season Player Batting Stats

GABRH2B3BHRRBIBBHBPSOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
Jim GilliamJim Gilliam15359410217823864395439219.300.399.396
Duke SniderDuke Snider1515421121583324310199110133.292.399.598
Pee Wee ReesePee Wee Reese1475728514719294656169134.257.322.344
Gil HodgesGil Hodges1535508614629432877609133.265.354.507
Carl FurilloCarl Furillo1495236615130021835714111.289.357.467
Roy CampanellaRoy Campanella12438839856120736616110.219.333.394
Jackie RobinsonJackie Robinson1173576198152104360332125.275.382.412
Sandy AmorosSandy Amoros114292537611816585915134.260.385.517
Randy JacksonRandy Jackson10130737841578532823821.274.333.446
Rube WalkerRube Walker5414653161320701801.212.245.329
Charlie NealCharlie Neal621362239512141401922.287.353.382
Don NewcombeDon Newcombe521111326602161211810.234.312.342
Rocky NelsonRocky Nelson319672020415401000.208.235.354
Roger CraigRoger Craig3561110001603300.016.103.016
Chico FernandezChico Fernandez346611152019301023.227.261.303
Sal MaglieSal Maglie2870190002102900.129.141.129
Carl ErskineCarl Erskine326618100000800.121.121.136
Gino CimoliGino Cimoli733634100410810.111.135.139
Don DrysdaleDon Drysdale262645101110800.192.222.346
Clem LabineClem Labine6223020001111400.087.160.087
Dale MitchellDale Mitchell192437100100300.292.292.333
Don ZimmerDon Zimmer172046100201701.300.333.350
Don BessentDon Bessent381802000100500.111.105.111
Sandy KoufaxSandy Koufax1617020000201200.118.211.118
Ed RoebuckEd Roebuck431836200100400.333.333.444
Dixie HowellDixie Howell71303200110300.231.267.385
Ken LehmanKen Lehman251003100300000.300.300.400
Dick WilliamsDick Williams7702000000100.286.286.286
Chuck TempletonChuck Templeton6300000000200.000.000.000
Don DemeterDon Demeter3311001100100.333.3331.333
Jim HughesJim Hughes5200000000100.000.000.000
Bob AspromonteBob Aspromonte1100000000100.000.000.000

1956 Regular Season Player Pitching Stats

WLERAGGSCGSHOSVIPHERRHRBBHBPSO
Don NewcombeDon Newcombe2773.0638361850268.02199110133463139
Roger CraigRoger Craig12113.713532821199.0169829025874109
Sal MaglieSal Maglie1352.872826930191.0154616521525108
Carl ErskineCarl Erskine13114.253128810186.118988922557195
Clem LabineClem Labine1063.356231019115.211143481139375
Don DrysdaleDon Drysdale552.64251220099.0952935931355
Ed RoebuckEd Roebuck543.9343000189.18339491529260
Don BessentDon Bessent432.5038000979.1632223531052
Sandy KoufaxSandy Koufax244.91161000058.26632371029030
Ken LehmanKen Lehman235.6625400049.16531351123029
Chuck TempletonChuck Templeton016.616200016.120121321008
Jim HughesJim Hughes005.255000012.010773408
Ralph BrancaRalph Branca000.00100002.01000202
Bob DarnellBob Darnell000.00100001.11000000
Billy LoesBilly Loes0140.50110001.15661102