The Pittsburgh Pirates couldn't pull it off against the St. Louis Cardinals, 2 to 1, on June 24, 1958.

Final

STL

2

PIT

Pirates

32-33

1

1

0

1

2

0

0

3

0

0

4

0

0

5

0

0

6

0

0

7

0

0

8

0

0

9

2

0

R

2

1

H

6

6

E

1

1

Player Stats

Cardinals

Pirates

Batters

PlayerABRHRBIHRBBSOSBCSTB
Don Blasingame 2B4010000001
Joe Cunningham LF4000001000
Stan Musial 1B3010010001
Ken Boyer 3B3000011000
Gene Green RF3010011001
Johnny O'Brien PR0100000000
Irv Noren RF0000000000
Curt Flood CF4122100006
Hal Smith C4000000000
Eddie Kasko SS3010010001
Sam Jones P2000000000
Wally Moon PH1000000000
Morrie Martin P0000000000
Phil Paine P1000000000
Totals322621430010

Pitchers

PlayerIPHRERBBSOHR
Sam Jones6.0510450
Morrie Martin1.0000100
Phil Paine (W)2.0100120
Totals9.0610670
Some of the information used here was obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.