Pittsburgh Pirates

96-66
2nd in NL East
Scored 4.53 RPG (5th)
Allowed 4.10 RPG (4th)

1977 Regular Season Team Stats

Batting Stats

GABRH2B3BHRRBIBBHBPSOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
Team1625,6627341,5502785713367847434878260120.274.331.413
Team Rank2nd11th5th3rd4th14th11th23rd10th17th1st26th8th11th9th

Pitching Stats

WLERAGGSCGSHOSVIPHERRHRBBHBPSO
Team96663.611621622515391481.21,40659466514948521890
Team Rank7th7th6th1st23rd3rd7th1st7th6th8th18th6th2nd6th

1977 Regular Season Player Batting Stats

GABRH2B3BHRRBIBBHBPSOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
Dave ParkerDave Parker15963710721544821885871071719.338.397.531
Phil GarnerPhil Garner153585991523510177755265329.260.325.441
Al OliverAl Oliver154568751752961982404381316.308.353.481
Frank TaverasFrank Taveras147544721372010129386717018.252.306.331
Bill RobinsonBill Robinson137507741543212610425392126.304.337.525
Omar MorenoOmar Moreno150492691181997343811025316.240.295.358
Rennie StennettRennie Stennett11645353152204551292242818.336.376.430
Ed OttEd Ott10431140821437383224177.264.334.395
Duffy DyerDuffy Dyer9427027651113195434960.241.370.322
Willie StargellWillie Stargell63186295112013353135501.274.383.548
Fernando GonzalezFernando Gonzalez8018117501004271302133.276.320.398
Ken MachaKen Macha359522640011601711.274.317.316
John CandelariaJohn Candelaria338051832011401801.225.262.313
Mario MendozaMario Mendoza70815163004301000.198.226.235
Jerry ReussJerry Reuss35703122006602600.171.237.200
Bobby TolanBobby Tolan49747154029401011.203.241.338
Jim RookerJim Rooker30704131005402710.186.230.200
Bruce KisonBruce Kison35698184017201912.261.282.362
Jim FregosiJim Fregosi36561016113161301020.286.408.500
Jerry HairstonJerry Hairston51525102026601000.192.271.346
Miguel DiloneMiguel Dilone2944560000203120.136.174.136
Dale BerraDale Berra174007100310800.175.195.200
Ed KirkpatrickEd Kirkpatrick212854201480610.143.324.321
Odell JonesOdell Jones3428240001101100.143.172.143
Terry ForsterTerry Forster362629110100400.346.346.462
Rich GossageRich Gossage722305100210800.217.250.261
Larry DemeryLarry Demery472043010000800.150.150.250
Mike EaslerMike Easler101838201500100.444.421.722
Grant JacksonGrant Jackson491816100300400.333.333.389
Tommy HelmsTommy Helms151200000000300.000.000.000
Kent TekulveKent Tekulve721203000000400.250.250.250
Mike EdwardsMike Edwards7610000001302.000.143.000
Ed WhitsonEd Whitson5400000000200.000.000.000
Tim JonesTim Jones3200000000100.000.000.000

1977 Regular Season Player Pitching Stats

WLERAGGSCGSHOSVIPHERRHRBBHBPSO
John CandelariaJohn Candelaria2052.343333610230.2197606429502133
Jerry ReussJerry Reuss10134.113333820208.02259510911714116
Jim RookerJim Rooker1493.083030720204.119670872464089
Bruce KisonBruce Kison9104.903332310193.020910511325556122
Rich GossageRich Gossage1191.627200026133.07824279492151
Odell JonesOdell Jones375.083415100108.011861631431366
Kent TekulveKent Tekulve1013.06720007103.0893541533159
Grant JacksonGrant Jackson533.8649200491.08139441139141
Larry DemeryLarry Demery655.0839800190.110051591347035
Terry ForsterTerry Forster644.4333600187.1904347732258
Ed WhitsonEd Whitson103.455200015.2116609010
Tim JonesTim Jones100.003100010.04000305
Dave PaganDave Pagan000.00100003.01000004
Al HollandAl Holland007.71200002.14220001
Mario MendozaMario Mendoza0013.50100002.03331200