Houston Astros

102-60
1st in NL Central
Scored 5.40 RPG (1st)
Allowed 3.83 RPG (2nd)

1998 Regular Season Team Stats

Batting Stats

GABRH2B3BHRRBIBBHBPSOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
Team1625,6418741,57832628166818621721,12215551.280.356.436
Team Rank5th4th4th4th19th14th5th6th3rd25th3rd19th5th3rd12th

Pitching Stats

WLERAGGSCGSHOSVIPHERRHRBBHBPSO
Team102603.501621621211441471.11,435572620147465421,187
Team Rank3rd3rd2nd7th8th4th13th3rd10th2nd2nd4th2nd5th4th

1998 Regular Season Player Batting Stats

GABRH2B3BHRRBIBBHBPSOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
Craig BiggioCraig Biggio16064612321051220886423113508.325.403.503
Derek BellDerek Bell15663011119841222108514126133.314.364.490
Moises AlouMoises Alou1595841041823453812484587113.312.399.582
Jeff BagwellJeff Bagwell14754012416433134111109790197.304.424.557
Ricky GutierrezRicky Gutierrez1414915512824324654684137.261.337.334
Carl EverettCarl Everett1334677213834415764431021412.296.359.482
Brad AusmusBrad Ausmus1284126211110464553360103.269.356.357
Bill SpiersBill Spiers1233846610527444345562112.273.356.396
Sean BerrySean Berry102299489417113523175031.314.387.508
Richard HidalgoRichard Hidalgo7421131641507351723733.303.355.474
Tony EusebioTony Eusebio661821346611361813110.253.320.313
Tim BogarTim Bogar7915612244118923621.154.208.212
Dave ClarkDave Clark93131122770041414511.206.288.260
Shane ReynoldsShane Reynolds358210134009213900.159.188.207
Jose LimaJose Lima33796112004202700.139.159.165
Mike HamptonMike Hampton32613164002711220.262.348.328
Sean BergmanSean Bergman3160352004003000.083.083.117
J.R. PhillipsJ.R. Phillips36584110029702200.190.277.293
Jack HowellJack Howell24384115017401200.289.357.500
Randy JohnsonRandy Johnson1132121002001700.063.063.094
Pete SchourekPete Schourek151924100200610.211.211.263
Pete IncavigliaPete Incaviglia131602100210400.125.176.188
Russ JohnsonRuss Johnson81323100011510.231.333.308
John HalamaJohn Halama61010000020700.000.167.000
Scott ElartonScott Elarton28700000000400.000.000.000
Mitch MeluskeyMitch Meluskey8812100010400.250.333.375
Doug HenryDoug Henry59400000000200.000.000.000
Ray MontgomeryRay Montgomery6522000000000.400.400.400
C.J. NitkowskiC.J. Nitkowski43400000000300.000.000.000
Daryle WardDaryle Ward4311000010200.333.500.333
Trever MillerTrever Miller37311100000000.333.333.667
Billy WagnerBilly Wagner58301000000200.333.333.333
Mike MagnanteMike Magnante482020001000001.0001.0001.000
Jay PowellJay Powell29100000000100.000.000.000

1998 Regular Season Player Pitching Stats

WLERAGGSCGSHOSVIPHERRHRBBHBPSO
Jose LimaJose Lima1683.703333310233.12299610034327169
Shane ReynoldsShane Reynolds1983.513535310233.1257919925532209
Mike HamptonMike Hampton1173.363232110211.2227799218815137
Sean BergmanSean Bergman1293.723127100172.0183718120425100
Randy JohnsonRandy Johnson1011.28111144084.15712124263116
Pete SchourekPete Schourek764.50151500080.08240431036459
Doug HenryDoug Henry823.0459000271.0552425935059
Billy WagnerBilly Wagner432.70580003060.0461819625097
C.J. NitkowskiC.J. Nitkowski333.7743000359.2492527423644
Scott ElartonScott Elarton213.3228200257.0402121520156
Trever MillerTrever Miller203.0437100153.1571821420130
Mike MagnanteMike Magnante474.8848000251.2562828226439
Jay PowellJay Powell332.3829000434.02299115138
John HalamaJohn Halama115.856600032.1372121013221
Bob ScanlanBob Scanlan013.0827000026.12491241319
Reggie HarrisReggie Harris006.00600006.06441202
Jose CabreraJose Cabrera008.31300004.17440101
Mike GrzanichMike Grzanich0018.00100001.01220201