New York Knicks

57-25
3rd in Eastern Conference
2nd in Atlantic Division
NBA Champions (2nd championship)
Scored 105.0 PPG (11th)
Allowed 98.2 PPG (1st)

1972-73 Regular Season Team Stats

GPMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOVPFPTS
Team82240.644.294.746.716.521.278.047.326.721.6105.0
Team Rank10th9th15th4th15th16th4th16th5th5th11th
Opponent82240.640.192.243.517.923.975.050.020.921.798.2
Opponent Rank10th1st2nd4th6th6th4th6th1st14th1st
Net+4.1+2.5+3.2-1.4-2.7+3.0-2.7+5.8-0.1+6.8
Net Rank2nd4th3rd13th15th3rd13th1st9th4th

1972-73 Regular Season Player Stats

GPGSMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOVPFPTS
Walt FrazierWalt Frazier787840.88.717.849.03.74.581.77.35.92.421.1
Dave DeBusschereDave DeBusschere777736.76.915.943.52.53.474.610.23.42.816.3
Bill BradleyBill Bradley828236.67.015.345.92.12.487.13.74.53.316.1
Earl MonroeEarl Monroe757431.66.613.548.82.32.882.23.33.82.615.5
Jerry LucasJerry Lucas713828.24.48.651.31.11.480.07.24.52.29.9
Willis ReedWillis Reed694427.24.810.247.41.31.874.28.61.83.011.0
Dean MemingerDean Meminger80818.22.44.651.51.01.662.82.91.71.45.7
Phil JacksonPhil Jackson80417.43.16.944.31.92.479.04.31.22.78.1
Dick BarnettDick Barnett51410.11.74.438.90.30.653.30.81.01.03.8
John GianelliJohn Gianelli5219.91.53.445.10.40.669.72.90.51.43.5
Henry BibbyHenry Bibby5508.61.43.738.01.31.684.91.51.21.24.2
Tom RikerTom Riker1404.60.71.741.71.11.762.51.10.11.12.5
Harthorne WingoHarthorne Wingo1304.50.71.740.90.20.533.31.20.10.71.5
Luther RackleyLuther Rackley102.00.00.00.00.01.00.02.00.0