Detroit Lions

8-4-0
3rd in Western Division
Scored 19.6 PPG (2nd)
Allowed 8.5 PPG (2nd)

1936 Regular Season Team Stats

GPPTSYDSPLYAVGRUSH YDSRUSH ATTRUSH AVGPASS YDSPASS ATTPASS AVGSCKSCKY1DWNRUSH 1DWNPASS 1DWNPEN 1DWNPENPEN YDS
Team122352,8855914.98181465.6170290
Team Rank2nd1st1st1st7th8th4th1st5th
Opponent121021,4274463.21,0271945.3
Opponent Rank2nd2nd2nd3rd7th6th5th
Net+133+1,458+145+1.7-209-48+0.3+170+290
Net Rank1st1st1st1st7th8th5th1st5th

1936 Regular Season Player Stats

Passing

GPCMPATTPCTATT/GYDSAVGYDS/GTDTD%INTINT%LNGSCKSCKYRATE
Dutch ClarkDutch Clark12387153.55.94676.638.945.668.557.7
Glenn PresnellGlenn Presnell12153641.732216.118.425.6719.441.3
Ace GutowskyAce Gutowsky1221315.41.1211.61.800.0430.80.0
Bill ShepherdBill Shepherd123933.30.8576.34.800.0111.116.7
Frank ChristensenFrank Christensen112633.30.5223.72.000.0116.75.6
Ike PetersonIke Peterson11060.00.500.00.000.0116.70.0
Ernie CaddelErnie Caddel111425.00.4307.52.700.0250.018.8
Wilbur WhiteWilbur White3010.00.300.00.000.01100.00.0

Rushing

GPATTATT/GYDSAVGYDS/GTDLNGPLY SCMYDS SCM
Ace GutowskyAce Gutowsky1219115.98274.368.96192857
Dutch ClarkDutch Clark1212310.36285.152.37124633
Ernie CaddelErnie Caddel11918.35806.452.74110730
Bill ShepherdBill Shepherd12746.22923.924.3174292
Glenn PresnellGlenn Presnell124842014.216.8148201
Ike PetersonIke Peterson11413.72786.825.3349316
Wilbur WhiteWilbur White382.7212.67.001042
Bill McKalipBill McKalip1070.7395.63.90849
Buddy ParkerBuddy Parker1060.6213.52.10736
Frank ChristensenFrank Christensen1120.2-2-1.0-0.20456

Receiving

GPRECTRGREC/GYDSAVGYDS/GTDLNGPLY SCMYDS SCM
Ernie CaddelErnie Caddel11191.71507.913.61110730
Harry EbdingHarry Ebding11100.919419.417.6310194
Ike PetersonIke Peterson1180.7384.83.5049316
John SchnellerJohn Schneller1270.612417.710.317124
Butch MorseButch Morse1250.48316.66.90583
Ed KlewickiEd Klewicki1140.49022.58.20490
Frank ChristensenFrank Christensen1120.25829.05.31456
Wilbur WhiteWilbur White320.72110.57.001042
Ace GutowskyAce Gutowsky1210.13030.02.50192857
Buddy ParkerBuddy Parker1010.11515.01.50736
Bill McKalipBill McKalip1010.11010.01.00849
Dutch ClarkDutch Clark1210.155.00.40124633

Scoring

GPRUSHRECRETTOTFGMXPMXP2SFTYPTS
Dutch ClarkDutch Clark12700741973
Ace GutowskyAce Gutowsky1260060036
Ernie CaddelErnie Caddel1141050030
Harry EbdingHarry Ebding1103140024
Ike PetersonIke Peterson1130030018
Glenn PresnellGlenn Presnell1210011615
Bill ShepherdBill Shepherd1210120113
Frank ChristensenFrank Christensen110101006
Regis MonahanRegis Monahan100011006
Del RitchhartDel Ritchhart110011006
John SchnellerJohn Schneller120101006