New York Giants

3-6-1
4th in Eastern Division
Scored 17.9 PPG (7th)
Allowed 19.8 PPG (6th)

1945 Regular Season Team Stats

GPPTSYDSPLYAVGRUSH YDSRUSH ATTRUSH AVGPASS YDSPASS ATTPASS AVGSCKSCKY1DWNRUSH 1DWNPASS 1DWNPEN 1DWNPENPEN YDS
Team101797693172.41,5342017.69850381056492
Team Rank7th10th9th10th6th6th3rd8th7th8th5th3rd3rd
Opponent101981,6433954.21,4101867.614077558
Opponent Rank6th10th10th9th4th1st8th10th10th8th2nd
Net-19-874-78-1.7+124+15+0.1-42-27-17+2+56+492
Net Rank6th10th10th10th4th4th5th9th10th8th3rd3rd3rd

1945 Regular Season Player Stats

Passing

GPCMPATTPCTATT/GYDSAVGYDS/GTDTD%INTINT%LNGSCKSCKYRATE
Arnie HerberArnie Herber10358043.886418.064.1911.3810.05469.8
Marion PughMarion Pugh5275846.611.63906.778.035.235.24764.6
Junie HoviousJunie Hovious6224647.87.73738.162.248.7510.95365.1
Joe SulaitisJoe Sulaitis871353.81.61269.715.800.000.03887.3
Steve FilipowiczSteve Filipowicz10020.00.200.00.000.000.039.6
George FranckGeorge Franck511100.00.244.00.800.000.0483.3
Bill PaschalBill Paschal4010.00.300.00.000.000.039.6

Rushing

GPATTATT/GYDSAVGYDS/GTDLNGPLY SCMYDS SCM
Bill PaschalBill Paschal45914.82474.261.827761258
Steve FilipowiczSteve Filipowicz10535.31422.714.211357191
Ward CuffWard Cuff9485.32144.523.802560386
Howie LivingstonHowie Livingston104041092.710.931354359
George FranckGeorge Franck5295.8421.48.4093281
Marion PughMarion Pugh5244.8-52-2.2-10.40824-52
Junie HoviousJunie Hovious6223.7-7-0.3-1.20722-7
Joe SulaitisJoe Sulaitis8101.3373.74.60101249
John DoolanJohn Doolan5102262.65.20101676
Ed ShedloskyEd Shedlosky393111.23.7041126
Arnie HerberArnie Herber1060.6-27-4.5-2.7016-27
Mike KlotovichMike Klotovich650.8265.24.3015633
Frank MartinFrank Martin310.311.00.301415

Receiving

GPRECTRGREC/GYDSAVGYDS/GTDLNGPLY SCMYDS SCM
Frank LiebelFrank Liebel10222.259327.059.3105422593
Howie LivingstonHowie Livingston10141.425017.925.024754359
Ward CuffWard Cuff9121.317214.319.103460386
Sam FoxSam Fox8101.312012.015.022810120
John DoolanJohn Doolan561.2508.310.00231676
John WeissJohn Weiss1040.48220.58.2139482
Hal SpringerHal Springer740.66315.89.0036463
Steve FilipowiczSteve Filipowicz1040.44912.34.912657191
George FranckGeorge Franck530.63913.07.80183281
Frank MartinFrank Martin331144.74.70415
Harry WynneHarry Wynne520.42512.55.0020225
Ed ShedloskyEd Shedlosky320.7157.55.0091126
Joe SulaitisJoe Sulaitis820.3126.01.5061249
Bill PaschalBill Paschal420.5115.52.80661258
Joe LindahlJoe Lindahl210.53232.016.0032132
Mike KlotovichMike Klotovich610.277.01.207633

Defense

GPTKLASTCOMBTFLSCKPDEFINTYDSAVGTDLNG
Howie LivingstonHowie Livingston1036521.7038
Mel HeinMel Hein10273.507
Bill PetrilasBill Petrilas5210.501
Frank LiebelFrank Liebel1011717017
Ward CuffWard Cuff911515015
Phil RagazzoPhil Ragazzo517707
Verlin AdamsVerlin Adams113303
Larry VisnicLarry Visnic813303
Frank MartinFrank Martin310000

Scoring

GPRUSHRECRETTOTFGMXPMXP2SFTYPTS
Frank LiebelFrank Liebel1001001000060
Ken StrongKen Strong90000623041
Howie LivingstonHowie Livingston10320500030
Steve FilipowiczSteve Filipowicz10110200012
Sam FoxSam Fox8020200012
Bill PaschalBill Paschal4200200012
Bill PiccoloBill Piccolo400110006
John WeissJohn Weiss1001010006

Returns

Kicking

GPFGMFGAFG%FG 1-19FG 20-29FG 30-39FG 40-49FG 50+XPMXPAXP%PTS
Ken StrongKen Strong961346.22323100.041

Punting

GPPUNTYDSAVGLNGBLK
George FranckGeorge Franck52283237.8570
Howie LivingstonHowie Livingston101348137.0620
Mike KlotovichMike Klotovich61142338.5540
Ken StrongKen Strong9313444.7510
Arnie HerberArnie Herber1015151.0510