New York Giants

2-8-2
5th in Eastern Division
Scored 15.8 PPG (9th)
Allowed 25.8 PPG (9th)

1947 Regular Season Team Stats

GPPTSYDSPLYAVGRUSH YDSRUSH ATTRUSH AVGPASS YDSPASS ATTPASS AVGSCKSCKY1DWNRUSH 1DWNPASS 1DWNPEN 1DWNPENPEN YDS
Team121901,1953663.31,9992936.814956712298945
Team Rank9th9th8th9th5th5th7th9th9th7th4th7th8th
Opponent123091,8364574.02,0152767.31901017514
Opponent Rank9th8th8th6th3rd2nd7th3rd9th3rd3rd
Net-119-641-91-0.8-16+17-0.5-41-45-4+8+98+945
Net Rank10th8th8th9th5th5th6th9th9th5th2nd7th8th

1947 Regular Season Player Stats

Passing

GPCMPATTPCTATT/GYDSAVGYDS/GTDTD%INTINT%LNGSCKSCKYRATE
Paul GovernaliPaul Governali88519743.124.61,4617.4182.6147.1168.15358.8
Jerry NilesJerry Niles4195733.314.32694.767.311.8712.36415.8
Frank ReaganFrank Reagan10122548.02.51917.619.114.028.08853.9
Jim BlumenstockJim Blumenstock104850.00.8486.04.800.0112.51929.2
Art FairclothArt Faircloth33560.01.7306.010.0120.000.014116.7
Bill PaschalBill Paschal4010.00.300.00.000.000.039.6

Rushing

GPATTATT/GYDSAVGYDS/GTDLNGPLY SCMYDS SCM
Gene RobertsGene Roberts9869.62963.432.914690354
Jim BlumenstockJim Blumenstock10545.41683.116.822558183
Gordon PaschkaGordon Paschka64881433.023.821549137
Bill PaschalBill Paschal44110.31393.434.812342142
Paul GovernaliPaul Governali8364.51323.716.522836132
George FranckGeorge Franck7243.4933.913.302534358
Howie LivingstonHowie Livingston10191.9874.68.704331360
George CheverkoGeorge Cheverko9192.1633.37.002036363
Frank ReaganFrank Reagan10141.4221.62.20201422
Art FairclothArt Faircloth3103.390.93.007109
Jerry NilesJerry Niles482243.06.0020824
Dave BrownDave Brown760.950.80.703710
John CannadyJohn Cannady1110.11414.01.3014114

Receiving

GPRECTRGREC/GYDSAVGYDS/GTDLNGPLY SCMYDS SCM
Ray PooleRay Poole12231.939517.232.946123395
George CheverkoGeorge Cheverko9171.930017.633.336236363
Frank LiebelFrank Liebel11161.525816.123.513816258
Howie LivingstonHowie Livingston10121.227322.827.336531360
George FranckGeorge Franck7101.426526.537.938834358
Tex CoulterTex Coulter1280.710713.48.91478107
Victor CarrollVictor Carroll1170.612317.611.22297123
Joe SulaitisJoe Sulaitis1170.6537.64.8016753
Jack MeadJack Mead1060.69115.29.1041691
Gene RobertsGene Roberts940.45814.56.403090354
Jim BlumenstockJim Blumenstock1040.4153.81.502458183
Jim Lee HowellJim Lee Howell630.54113.76.8021341
Gregg BrowningGregg Browning310.31212.04.0012112
Duke IversonDuke Iverson810.11111.01.4011111
Dave BrownDave Brown710.155.00.705710
Bill PaschalBill Paschal410.333.00.80342142
Bill MiklichBill Miklich710.1-5-5.0-0.70-51-5
Gordon PaschkaGordon Paschka610.2-6-6.0-1.00-649137

Defense

GPTKLASTCOMBTFLSCKPDEFINTYDSAVGTDLNG
Frank ReaganFrank Reagan101020320.3071
Howie LivingstonHowie Livingston1046917.3040
George CheverkoGeorge Cheverko935418027
Len YounceLen Younce1234414.7024
Victor CarrollVictor Carroll1113131031
Joe SulaitisJoe Sulaitis1111818018
Jim WhiteJim White1111616016
John CannadyJohn Cannady1110000
George FranckGeorge Franck710000
Bob MorrisBob Morris110000
Ray PooleRay Poole1210000

Scoring

GPRUSHRECRETTOTFGMXPMXP2SFTYPTS
Ken StrongKen Strong100000224030
Ray PooleRay Poole12040400024
George CheverkoGeorge Cheverko9030300018
George FranckGeorge Franck7030300018
Howie LivingstonHowie Livingston10030300018
Jim BlumenstockJim Blumenstock10200200012
Victor CarrollVictor Carroll11020200012
Paul GovernaliPaul Governali8200200012
Gordon PaschkaGordon Paschka6200200012
Tex CoulterTex Coulter1201010006
Frank LiebelFrank Liebel1101010006
Bill PaschalBill Paschal410010006
Gene RobertsGene Roberts910010006
Jim WhiteJim White1100110006
Len YounceLen Younce1200001104

Kicking

GPFGMFGAFG%FG 1-19FG 20-29FG 30-39FG 40-49FG 50+XPMXPAXP%PTS
Ken StrongKen Strong102540.0242596.030
Len YounceLen Younce1211100.011100.04

Punting

GPPUNTYDSAVGLNGBLK
Frank ReaganFrank Reagan10612,61342.8671
George FranckGeorge Franck7729742.4540
Art FairclothArt Faircloth3415939.8450
Paul GovernaliPaul Governali8414235.5420
Len YounceLen Younce1214343.0430