Cincinnati Bengals

4-12-0
4th in AFC Central
Scored 21.1 PPG (13th)
Allowed 26.3 PPG (28th)

1979 Regular Season Team Stats

GPPTSYDSPLYAVGRUSH YDSRUSH ATTRUSH AVGPASS YDSPASS ATTPASS AVGSCKSCKY1DWNRUSH 1DWNPASS 1DWNPEN 1DWNPENPEN YDS
Team163374,6391,0494.42,3295604.22,8214266.6635112891381312088744
Team Rank13th23rd12th24th11th14th9th22nd20th17th28th1st20th7th22nd21st4th6th
Opponent164215,9111,0525.62,2195284.23,9084927.93221633413317526101871
Opponent Rank28th28th16th28th16th13th19th27th24th28th19th6th26th19th26th15th17th13th
Net-84-1,272-3-1.2+110+320.0-1,087-66-1.3+31+295-45+5-44-6-13-127
Net Rank24th27th16th28th15th13th14th26th23rd27th28th1st24th14th23rd23rd4th6th

1979 Regular Season Player Stats

Passing

GPCMPATTPCTATT/GYDSAVGYDS/GTDTD%INTINT%LNGSCKSCKYRATE
Ken AndersonKen Anderson1518933955.822.62,3406.9156.0164.7102.9734632480.7
Jack ThompsonJack Thompson9398744.89.74815.553.411.155.7501617842.4

Rushing

GPATTATT/GYDSAVGYDS/GTDLNGPLY SCMYDS SCM
Pete JohnsonPete Johnson1624315.28653.654.114352671,019
Archie GriffinArchie Griffin161408.86884.943.00631831,105
Charles AlexanderCharles Alexander16885.52863.317.911799377
Ken AndersonKen Anderson15281.92358.415.722128235
Deacon TurnerDeacon Turner16281.8863.15.411030104
Jack ThompsonJack Thompson9212.31165.512.952121116
Don BassDon Bass1640.3358.82.201462759
Tom DinkelTom Dinkel1620.1147.00.909214
Steve KreiderSteve Kreider1520.100.00.000520
Isaac CurtisIsaac Curtis1620.1-11-5.5-0.70-434594
Pat McInallyPat McInally1610.11818.01.1018242
Nathan PooleNathan Poole1610.1-3-3.0-0.20-32-13

Receiving

GPRECTRGREC/GYDSAVGYDS/GTDLNGPLY SCMYDS SCM
Don BassDon Bass16583.672412.545.335062759
Archie GriffinArchie Griffin16432.74179.726.12521831,105
Dan RossDan Ross16412.651612.632.314141516
Isaac CurtisIsaac Curtis1632260518.937.886734594
Pete JohnsonPete Johnson16241.51546.49.61152671,019
Charles AlexanderCharles Alexander16110.7918.35.701399377
Billy BrooksBilly Brooks48221426.853.51738214
James CorbettJames Corbett1030.33411.33.4015334
Steve KreiderSteve Kreider1530.2206.71.308520
Deacon TurnerDeacon Turner1620.1189.01.101030104
Pat McInallyPat McInally1610.12424.01.5024242
Rick WalkerRick Walker1010.11414.01.4114114
Nathan PooleNathan Poole1610.1-10-10.0-0.60-102-13

Defense

GPTKLASTCOMBTFLSCKPDEFINTYDSAVGTDLNG
Dick JauronDick Jauron166416.8012
Ray GriffinRay Griffin12416741.8196
Marvin CobbMarvin Cobb143196.3014
Reggie WilliamsReggie Williams12252.503
Jim BrownerJim Browner1611515015
Scott PerryScott Perry1411111011
Wilson WhitleyWilson Whitley1412202
Jim LeClairJim LeClair1610000
Ken RileyKen Riley1310000

Scoring

GPRUSHRECRETTOTFGMXPMXP2SFTYPTS
Pete JohnsonPete Johnson1614101500090
Chris BahrChris Bahr1600001340079
Isaac CurtisIsaac Curtis16080800048
Jack ThompsonJack Thompson9500500030
Don BassDon Bass16030300018
Ken AndersonKen Anderson15200200012
Archie GriffinArchie Griffin16020200012
Charles AlexanderCharles Alexander1610010006
Billy BrooksBilly Brooks401010006
Ray GriffinRay Griffin1200110006
Howie KurnickHowie Kurnick1500110006
Jim LeClairJim LeClair1600110006
Dan RossDan Ross1601010006
Deacon TurnerDeacon Turner1610010006
Rick WalkerRick Walker1001010006

Kicking

GPFGMFGAFG%FG 1-19FG 20-29FG 30-39FG 40-49FG 50+XPMXPAXP%PTS
Chris BahrChris Bahr16132356.50-04-63-74-82-2404295.279

Punting

GPPUNTYDSAVGLNGBLK
Pat McInallyPat McInally16893,67841.3612