Seattle Seahawks

9-7-0
3rd in AFC West
Scored 23.6 PPG (4th)
Allowed 23.3 PPG (24th)

1979 Regular Season Team Stats

GPPTSYDSPLYAVGRUSH YDSRUSH ATTRUSH AVGPASS YDSPASS ATTPASS AVGSCKSCKY1DWNRUSH 1DWNPASS 1DWNPEN 1DWNPENPEN YDS
Team163785,5571,0465.31,9675003.93,7915237.22320131512117123104903
Team Rank4th7th13th4th19th19th16th5th6th9th4th25th8th18th7th17th16th18th
Opponent163725,8341,0785.42,3755334.53,7395087.437280350146171331171,045
Opponent Rank24th27th23rd27th21st14th25th25th25th23rd15th13th28th25th25th26th6th1st
Net+6-277-32-0.1-408-33-0.5+52+15-0.1-14-79-35-250-10-13-142
Net Rank16th19th20th15th21st18th22nd14th10th18th6th18th22nd22nd17th25th4th5th

1979 Regular Season Player Stats

Passing

GPCMPATTPCTATT/GYDSAVGYDS/GTDTD%INTINT%LNGSCKSCKYRATE
Jim ZornJim Zorn1628550556.431.63,6617.2228.8204.0183.6652320177.7
Steve MyerSteve Myer12825.08283.528.000.000.0180041.7
Herman WeaverHerman Weaver163475.00.37318.34.600.000.03900116.7
Sam AdkinsSam Adkins3030.0100.00.000.000.00039.6
David SimsDavid Sims31250.00.7189.06.000.000.0180081.3
Sherman SmithSherman Smith1611100.00.11111.00.700.000.01100112.5

Rushing

GPATTATT/GYDSAVGYDS/GTDLNGPLY SCMYDS SCM
Sherman SmithSherman Smith1619412.17754.048.411312421,274
Dan DoorninkDan Doornink161529.55003.331.3826206932
Jim ZornJim Zorn16462.92796.117.424146279
Jeff MooreJeff Moore16442.81683.810.521858296
Al HunterAl Hunter15342.31745.111.616741251
David SimsDavid Sims3206.7532.717.7082481
Tony BenjaminTony Benjamin1650.3132.60.808619
Sam AdkinsSam Adkins320.7115.53.709211
Herman WeaverHerman Weaver1620.1-6-3.0-0.4002-6
Steve MyerSteve Myer11100.00.00010

Receiving

GPRECTRGREC/GYDSAVGYDS/GTDLNGPLY SCMYDS SCM
Steve LargentSteve Largent15664.41,23718.782.5955661,237
Dan DoorninkDan Doornink16543.44328.027.0141206932
Sherman SmithSherman Smith1648349910.431.24352421,274
Sam McCullumSam McCullum16462.973916.146.246546739
Brian PeetsBrian Peets16251.629311.718.312825293
Steve RaibleSteve Raible16201.325212.615.814120252
Jeff MooreJeff Moore16140.91289.18.002458296
Al HunterAl Hunter1570.57711.05.101841251
David SimsDavid Sims341.3287.09.30132481
Mark BellMark Bell1620.12010.01.3016220
Duke FergersonDuke Fergerson420.5126.03.0010212
Cornell WebsterCornell Webster1510.13939.02.6039139
Efren HerreraEfren Herrera1610.12020.01.3020120
Jessie GreenJessie Green1210.199.00.80919
Tony BenjaminTony Benjamin1610.166.00.406619

Defense

GPTKLASTCOMBTFLSCKPDEFINTYDSAVGTDLNG
Dave BrownDave Brown165469.2023
Keith SimpsonKeith Simpson1547218041
John HarrisJohn Harris1423015025
Sammy GreenSammy Green1619191191
Autry BeamonAutry Beamon1513838038
Keith ButlerKeith Butler1414404
Terry BeesonTerry Beeson1613303
Kerry JustinKerry Justin1410000
Cornell WebsterCornell Webster1510000

Scoring

GPRUSHRECRETTOTFGMXPMXP2SFTYPTS
Efren HerreraEfren Herrera16000019430100
Sherman SmithSherman Smith1611401500090
Dan DoorninkDan Doornink16810900054
Steve LargentSteve Largent15090900054
Sam McCullumSam McCullum16040400024
Jeff MooreJeff Moore16200200012
Jim ZornJim Zorn16200200012
Sammy GreenSammy Green1600110006
Al HunterAl Hunter1510010006
Brian PeetsBrian Peets1601010006
Steve RaibleSteve Raible1601010006
Cornell WebsterCornell Webster1500110006

Returns

GPKRYDSAVGTDLNGRET
Jeff MooreJeff Moore1631909.002910
Tony GreenTony Green11201217.603016
Al HunterAl Hunter1515000
John HarrisJohn Harris141708.80198
Tony BenjaminTony Benjamin162000
Dan DoorninkDan Doornink161000

Kicking

GPFGMFGAFG%FG 1-19FG 20-29FG 30-39FG 40-49FG 50+XPMXPAXP%PTS
Efren HerreraEfren Herrera16192382.61-17-85-66-70-1434693.5100

Punting

GPPUNTYDSAVGLNGBLK
Herman WeaverHerman Weaver16662,65140.2603
Efren HerreraEfren Herrera1613636.0360