New England Patriots

9-7-0
3rd in AFC East
Scored 15.6 PPG (24th)
Allowed 17.8 PPG (5th)

1988 Regular Season Team Stats

GPPTSYDSPLYAVGRUSH YDSRUSH ATTRUSH AVGPASS YDSPASS ATTPASS AVGSCKSCKY1DWNRUSH 1DWNPASS 1DWNPEN 1DWNPENPEN YDS
Team162504,2931,0004.32,1205883.62,3333896.0231602641261122687665
Team Rank24th27th21st27th9th1st21st28th28th26th2nd27th25th7th28th10th6th8th
Opponent162844,6819614.92,0994964.22,8014366.42921927211913815108858
Opponent Rank5th5th2nd10th19th16th23rd3rd2nd6th24th8th3rd17th4th1st9th12th
Net-34-388+39-0.6+21+92-0.6-468-47-0.4-6-59-8+7-26+11-21-193
Net Rank16th20th9th25th15th5th25th21st21st20th10th19th20th15th22nd3rd7th8th

1988 Regular Season Player Stats

Passing

GPCMPATTPCTATT/GYDSAVGYDS/GTDTD%INTINT%LNGSCKSCKYRATE
Doug FlutieDoug Flutie119217951.416.31,1506.4104.584.5105.680116563.3
Steve GroganSteve Grogan66714047.923.38346.0139.042.9139.34187737.6
Tony EasonTony Eason2284365.121.52495.8124.500.024.72621261.1
Tom RamseyTom Ramsey7122744.43.91003.714.300.0311.1232615.0

Rushing

GPATTATT/GYDSAVGYDS/GTDLNGPLY SCMYDS SCM
John StephensJohn Stephens1629718.61,1683.973.04523111,266
Bob PerrymanBob Perryman161469.14483.128.0616163582
Reggie DupardReggie Dupard16523.31512.99.421586383
Doug FlutieDoug Flutie11383.51794.716.311638179
Mosi TatupuMosi Tatupu16221.4753.44.722230133
Marvin AllenMarvin Allen1170.6405.73.6012740
Irving FryarIrving Fryar1560.4122.00.80639502
Steve GroganSteve Grogan661122.02.016612
Tony EasonTony Eason252.5183.69.0010518
Craig JamesCraig James640.7153.82.51818186
Tom RamseyTom Ramsey730.482.71.10938
Jeff FeaglesJeff Feagles1610.100.00.00010
Stanley MorganStanley Morgan1610.1-6-6.0-0.40-632496

Receiving

GPRECTRGREC/GYDSAVGYDS/GTDLNGPLY SCMYDS SCM
Reggie DupardReggie Dupard16342.12326.814.501586383
Irving FryarIrving Fryar15332.249014.832.758039502
Stanley MorganStanley Morgan16311.950216.231.443232496
Cedric JonesCedric Jones16221.431314.219.614122313
Bob PerrymanBob Perryman16171.11347.98.4018163582
Craig JamesCraig James6142.317112.228.503218186
John StephensJohn Stephens16140.9987.06.10173111,266
Russ FrancisRuss Francis12110.916114.613.405111161
Lin DawsonLin Dawson681.310613.317.72388106
Mosi TatupuMosi Tatupu1680.5587.33.601730133
Sammy MartinSammy Martin1640.35112.83.2021451
Willie ScottWillie Scott310.388.02.70818
Steve JohnsonSteve Johnson1410.155.00.40515
Sean FarrellSean Farrell1510.144.00.30414

Defense

GPTKLASTCOMBTFLSCKPDEFINTYDSAVGTDLNG
Brent WilliamsBrent Williams168.0000
Andre TippettAndre Tippett127.0000
Johnny RembertJohnny Rembert163.0210506
Tim JordanTim Jordan163.013131031
Larry McGrewLarry McGrew162.016606
Tim GoadTim Goad162.0000
Garin VerisGarin Veris112.0000
Milford HodgeMilford Hodge151.0000

Scoring

GPRUSHRECRETTOTFGMXPMXP2SFTYPTS
Bob PerrymanBob Perryman16600600036
Jason StaurovskyJason Staurovsky80000714035
Irving FryarIrving Fryar15050500030
John StephensJohn Stephens16401500030
Teddy GarciaTeddy Garcia160000611029
Stanley MorganStanley Morgan16040400024
Lin DawsonLin Dawson6020200012
Reggie DupardReggie Dupard16200200012
Mosi TatupuMosi Tatupu16200200012
Doug FlutieDoug Flutie1110010006
Steve GroganSteve Grogan610010006
Craig JamesCraig James610010006
Cedric JonesCedric Jones1601010006
Sammy MartinSammy Martin1600110006

Returns

GPKRYDSAVGTDLNGRET
Irving FryarIrving Fryar15139810.503038
Sammy MartinSammy Martin1631000
Marvin AllenMarvin Allen1118000
Elgin DavisElgin Davis56000
Mosi TatupuMosi Tatupu161000

Kicking

GPFGMFGAFG%FG 1-19FG 20-29FG 30-39FG 40-49FG 50+XPMXPAXP%PTS
Jason StaurovskyJason Staurovsky871163.60-03-44-50-20-0141593.335
Teddy GarciaTeddy Garcia1661346.20-02-31-32-51-2111668.829

Punting

GPPUNTYDSAVGLNGBLK
Jeff FeaglesJeff Feagles16913,48238.3740