Denver Broncos

11-5-0
1st in AFC West
Scored 22.6 PPG (8th)
Allowed 14.1 PPG (1st)

1989 Regular Season Team Stats

GPPTSYDSPLYAVGRUSH YDSRUSH ATTRUSH AVGPASS YDSPASS ATTPASS AVGSCKSCKY1DWNRUSH 1DWNPASS 1DWNPEN 1DWNPENPEN YDS
Team163625,0931,0714.82,0925543.83,3524747.1433513081251632083594
Team Rank8th15th5th22nd6th3rd18th20th22nd14th16th6th12th5th18th19th5th2nd
Opponent162264,4079774.51,5804263.73,2015046.4473742469014214102823
Opponent Rank1st3rd7th3rd6th6th7th3rd11th4th4th25th1st5th3rd3rd17th14th
Net+136+686+94+0.2+512+128+0.1+151-30+0.7-4-23+62+35+21+6-19-229
Net Rank2nd7th5th11th5th4th15th11th17th7th12th15th4th3rd8th6th7th3rd

1989 Regular Season Player Stats

Passing

GPCMPATTPCTATT/GYDSAVGYDS/GTDTD%INTINT%LNGSCKSCKYRATE
John ElwayJohn Elway1522341653.627.73,0517.3203.4184.3184.3693529873.7
Gary KubiakGary Kubiak16325558.23.42845.217.823.623.62285369.1
Bobby HumphreyBobby Humphrey161250.00.1178.51.1150.000.01700118.8
Vance JohnsonVance Johnson16010.00.100.00.000.000.00039.6

Rushing

GPATTATT/GYDSAVGYDS/GTDLNGPLY SCMYDS SCM
Bobby HumphreyBobby Humphrey1629418.41,1513.971.97403161,307
Sammy WinderSammy Winder161106.93513.221.9216124442
John ElwayJohn Elway15483.22445.116.333148244
Jeff AlexanderJeff Alexander14453.21463.210.421153230
Mel BrattonMel Bratton16301.91083.66.81940177
Gary KubiakGary Kubiak16150.9352.32.20101535
Steve SewellSteve Sewell1670.4446.32.801032460
Mark JacksonMark Jackson1650.3132.60.80833459

Receiving

GPRECTRGREC/GYDSAVGYDS/GTDLNGPLY SCMYDS SCM
Vance JohnsonVance Johnson16764.81,09514.468.4769761,095
Mark JacksonMark Jackson16281.844615.927.924933459
Steve SewellSteve Sewell16251.641616.626.035632460
Mike YoungMike Young16221.440218.325.124722402
Bobby HumphreyBobby Humphrey16221.41567.19.81133161,307
Clarence KayClarence Kay16211.31979.412.322021197
Orson MobleyOrson Mobley12171.420011.816.703617200
Sammy WinderSammy Winder16140.9916.55.7019124442
Ricky NattielRicky Nattiel8101.318318.322.914310183
Mel BrattonMel Bratton16100.6696.94.331740177
Jeff AlexanderJeff Alexander1480.68410.56.002853230
Pat KellyPat Kelly1630.2134.30.806313

Defense

Scoring

GPRUSHRECRETTOTFGMXPMXP2SFTYPTS
David TreadwellDavid Treadwell16000027390120
Bobby HumphreyBobby Humphrey16710800048
Vance JohnsonVance Johnson16070700042
Mel BrattonMel Bratton16130400024
John ElwayJohn Elway15300300018
Steve SewellSteve Sewell16030300018
Jeff AlexanderJeff Alexander14200200012
Mark JacksonMark Jackson16020200012
Clarence KayClarence Kay16020200012
Sammy WinderSammy Winder16200200012
Mike YoungMike Young16020200012
Tyrone BraxtonTyrone Braxton1600110006
Greg KragenGreg Kragen1400110006
Karl MecklenburgKarl Mecklenburg1500110006
Ricky NattielRicky Nattiel801010006
Randy RobbinsRandy Robbins1600110006
Michael BrooksMichael Brooks1600000012

Returns

GPKRYDSAVGTDLNGRET
Ken BellKen Bell15301436.802421
Darren CarringtonDarren Carrington16600.0001
Bobby HumphreyBobby Humphrey164000
Chris WoodsChris Woods1163.00112
Mel BrattonMel Bratton162000

Kicking

GPFGMFGAFG%FG 1-19FG 20-29FG 30-39FG 40-49FG 50+XPMXPAXP%PTS
David TreadwellDavid Treadwell16273381.83-313-148-83-70-1394097.5120

Punting

GPPUNTYDSAVGLNGBLK
Mike HoranMike Horan16773,11140.4630
Gary KubiakGary Kubiak1624321.5290
John ElwayJohn Elway1513434.0340