
The Montreal Canadiens have the best record against the puck line by a team in their last 10 games, with a puck-line record of 9-1.
| TEAM | ATS | ATS COV % | ATS AVG | O/U REC | O/U AVG | GP | W | L | OTL | PTS | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | GA | DIFF | PP% | PK% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Canadiens | 9-1 | 90 | +1.9 | 4-6 | -0.4 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 12 | .600 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 22 | 7 | 20.5 | 80.5 | 24.80 | 11.7 | 26.90 | .918 | |
| 2 | Blues | 8-2 | 80 | +1.2 | 6-4 | +1.2 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 13 | .650 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 31 | 9 | 22.6 | 79.2 | 25.90 | 15.4 | 29.20 | .894 | |
| 3 | Capitals | 8-2 | 80 | +1 | 7-3 | +1.3 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 16 | .800 | 1 | 0 | 42 | 33 | 9 | 28.6 | 78.6 | 24.60 | 17.1 | 28.00 | .882 | |
| 4 | Avalanche | 7-3 | 70 | +0.2 | 4-6 | -0.2 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 18 | .900 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 21 | 17 | 19.4 | 81.3 | 33.20 | 11.4 | 26.80 | .922 | |
| 5 | Hurricanes | 7-3 | 70 | +0.8 | 1-9 | -1.4 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 19 | .950 | 0 | 1 | 28 | 13 | 15 | 15.4 | 93.2 | 31.80 | 8.8 | 25.40 | .949 | |
| 6 | Bruins | 7-3 | 70 | +0.1 | 3-7 | -0.6 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 9 | .450 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 30 | -5 | 10.5 | 93.9 | 24.10 | 10.4 | 31.10 | .904 | |
| 7 | Senators | 7-3 | 70 | +0.9 | 4-6 | -0.8 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 11 | .550 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 22 | 9 | 25.6 | 87.1 | 28.30 | 11.0 | 28.90 | .924 | |
| 8 | Predators | 7-3 | 70 | +1.2 | 3-7 | -0.3 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 9 | .450 | 1 | 1 | 29 | 29 | 0 | 23.3 | 90.0 | 28.00 | 10.4 | 30.30 | .904 | |
| 9 | Rangers | 7-3 | 70 | +2.2 | 3-7 | -0.7 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 12 | .600 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 20 | 16 | 26.7 | 93.3 | 25.10 | 14.3 | 25.00 | .920 | |
| 10 | Ducks | 6-4 | 60 | +1.4 | 6-4 | +0.3 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 12 | .600 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 34 | 2 | 32.3 | 73.1 | 31.20 | 11.5 | 26.30 | .871 | |
| 11 | Flyers | 6-4 | 60 | +0.3 | 2-8 | -1.2 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 8 | .400 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 24 | -3 | 8.3 | 85.4 | 24.60 | 8.5 | 29.50 | .919 | |
| 12 | Panthers | 6-4 | 60 | +1.6 | 6-4 | +0.9 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 11 | .550 | 0 | 1 | 36 | 34 | 2 | 21.1 | 76.7 | 25.90 | 13.9 | 26.10 | .870 | |
| 13 | Golden Knights | 5-5 | 50 | -0.4 | 6-3-1 | +0.5 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 12 | .600 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 28 | 8 | 21.9 | 90.3 | 27.90 | 12.9 | 28.40 | .901 | |
| 14 | Sabres | 5-5 | 50 | -0.2 | 6-4 | +0.2 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 11 | .550 | 0 | 1 | 30 | 28 | 2 | 10.3 | 81.3 | 28.70 | 10.5 | 27.10 | .897 | |
| 15 | Mammoth | 5-5 | 50 | -0.8 | 6-3-1 | +0.8 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 6 | .300 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 39 | -11 | 13.8 | 77.4 | 28.10 | 10.0 | 29.10 | .866 | |
| 16 | Oilers | 5-5 | 50 | -0.8 | 6-4 | -0.2 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 9 | .450 | 0 | 1 | 33 | 31 | 2 | 37.5 | 64.0 | 28.90 | 11.4 | 27.30 | .886 | |
| 17 | Canucks | 5-5 | 50 | +0.3 | 7-3 | +0.9 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 8 | .400 | 1 | 0 | 30 | 43 | -13 | 45.5 | 80.0 | 24.60 | 12.2 | 31.20 | .862 | |
| 18 | Devils | 5-5 | 50 | -0.6 | 7-3 | +0.1 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 11 | .550 | 0 | 1 | 31 | 33 | -2 | 21.1 | 76.9 | 28.00 | 11.1 | 26.80 | .877 | |
| 19 | Flames | 5-5 | 50 | +0.5 | 5-5 | +0.3 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 9 | .450 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 37 | -7 | 18.2 | 78.4 | 24.40 | 12.3 | 33.80 | .891 | |
| 20 | Islanders | 5-5 | 50 | -1.4 | 5-5 | -0.3 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 6 | .300 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 35 | -11 | 17.2 | 77.3 | 28.40 | 8.5 | 24.90 | .859 | |
| 21 | Wild | 4-6 | 40 | +0.9 | 6-3-1 | +1.4 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 10 | .500 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 35 | 3 | 18.9 | 59.5 | 29.60 | 12.8 | 32.20 | .891 | |
| 22 | Stars | 4-6 | 40 | -0.9 | 6-3-1 | +1 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 12 | .600 | 1 | 0 | 31 | 35 | -4 | 36.1 | 80.0 | 28.50 | 10.9 | 28.60 | .878 | |
| 23 | Kings | 4-6 | 40 | -0.7 | 3-7 | -1.2 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 9 | .450 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 26 | -5 | 17.4 | 78.9 | 26.80 | 7.8 | 28.40 | .908 | |
| 24 | Red Wings | 4-6 | 40 | -2.2 | 8-2 | +1.4 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 6 | .300 | 0 | 1 | 29 | 44 | -15 | 27.3 | 68.2 | 27.70 | 10.5 | 27.70 | .841 | |
| 25 | Jets | 4-6 | 40 | -0.8 | 7-3 | +0.6 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 10 | .500 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 37 | -11 | 28.0 | 70.4 | 26.00 | 10.0 | 25.70 | .856 | |
StatMuse has team, game-level data for puck-line records going back to the 2015-16 season.
Latest Canadiens News
Canadiens beat Sabres 6-2 to take a 2-1 lead in the second-round Eastern Conference series
Vegas' Mitch Marner thrives while Buffalo's Tage Thompson struggles in the 2nd round
Alex Newhook scores twice as Canadiens beat Sabres 5-1 to tie 2nd-round playoff series at 1 apiece
Anaheim Ducks are learning to thrive in playoff pressure heading into Game 3 vs Golden Knights
Byram, McLeod score to revive Sabres power play in 4-2 win over Montreal in 2nd round playoff opener
Sabres expect to welcome back center Carrick for 2nd-round playoff series against Montreal
More Canadiens Stats
Team Leaders
G
5
Newhook
A
7
Hutson
+/-
+7
Texier
Team Rankings
G/GP
3.40
7th
GA/GP
3.06
16th
PP%
23.1
10th
PK%
78.2
18th
NHL 2025-26 Leaders
NHL 2025-26 Rankings
NHL 2025-26 Betting
NHL 2025-26 Standings
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
55 | 16 | 11 | 121 | 99 | |
50 | 20 | 12 | 112 | 53 | |
46 | 24 | 12 | 104 | 32 | |
43 | 33 | 6 | 92 | 28 | |
37 | 33 | 12 | 86 | -27 | |
38 | 34 | 10 | 86 | -22 | |
35 | 35 | 12 | 82 | -29 | |
29 | 39 | 14 | 72 | -62 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
39 | 26 | 17 | 95 | 15 | |
41 | 30 | 11 | 93 | 13 | |
43 | 33 | 6 | 92 | -15 | |
35 | 27 | 20 | 90 | -22 | |
39 | 35 | 8 | 86 | -41 | |
34 | 37 | 11 | 79 | -37 | |
34 | 39 | 9 | 77 | -47 | |
25 | 49 | 8 | 58 | -100 |
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 | 23 | 9 | 109 | 47 | |
50 | 26 | 6 | 106 | 59 | |
48 | 24 | 10 | 106 | 27 | |
45 | 27 | 10 | 100 | 22 | |
44 | 27 | 11 | 99 | 32 | |
41 | 31 | 10 | 92 | -17 | |
40 | 38 | 4 | 84 | -25 | |
32 | 36 | 14 | 78 | -46 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
53 | 22 | 7 | 113 | 56 | |
41 | 25 | 16 | 98 | 25 | |
43 | 27 | 12 | 98 | 7 | |
43 | 30 | 9 | 95 | 19 | |
40 | 30 | 12 | 92 | 0 | |
43 | 34 | 5 | 91 | -8 | |
42 | 37 | 3 | 87 | -24 | |
34 | 39 | 9 | 77 | -12 |