
The Buffalo Sabres had their best record on the road in a season in 2006-07, with a record of 25-12-4.
| TEAM | REC | SEASON | PTS | GP | W | L | T | OTL | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | GA | DIFF | PP% | PK% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sabres | 25-12-4 | 2006-07 | 54 | 41 | 25 | 12 | 0 | 4 | .659 | 5 | 2 | 137 | 116 | 21 | 13.7 | 83.8 | 27.93 | 12.0 | 32.39 | .913 | |
| 2 | Sabres | 25-13-3 | 2022-23 | 53 | 41 | 25 | 13 | 0 | 3 | .646 | 3 | 2 | 148 | 134 | 14 | 22.5 | 76.1 | 30.93 | 11.7 | 33.54 | .903 | |
| 3 | Sabres | 25-13-3 | 2005-06 | 53 | 41 | 25 | 13 | 0 | 3 | .646 | 4 | 3 | 125 | 125 | 0 | 17.4 | 83.5 | 29.71 | 10.3 | 31.61 | .904 | |
| 4 | Sabres | 21-10-9 | 1974-75 | 51 | 40 | 21 | 10 | 9 | 0 | .638 | 0 | 0 | 155 | 127 | 28 | 36.23 | 10.7 | 28.68 | .889 | |||
| 5 | Sabres | 24-13-4 | 2025-26 | 52 | 41 | 24 | 13 | 0 | 4 | .634 | 1 | 0 | 138 | 122 | 16 | 15.4 | 82.3 | 27.17 | 12.4 | 28.56 | .896 | |
| 6 | Sabres | 22-13-6 | 2010-11 | 50 | 41 | 22 | 13 | 0 | 6 | .610 | 4 | 0 | 117 | 118 | -1 | 17.1 | 82.1 | 32.24 | 8.9 | 31.39 | .908 | |
| 7 | Sabres | 20-12-8 | 1979-80 | 48 | 40 | 20 | 12 | 8 | 0 | .600 | 0 | 0 | 138 | 106 | 32 | 26.0 | 84.3 | 28.08 | 12.3 | 26.28 | .899 | |
| 8 | Sabres | 23-16-1 | 1983-84 | 47 | 40 | 23 | 16 | 1 | 0 | .588 | 0 | 0 | 147 | 138 | 9 | 17.1 | 80.1 | 27.40 | 13.4 | 29.05 | .881 | |
| 9 | Sabres | 19-12-9 | 1977-78 | 47 | 40 | 19 | 12 | 9 | 0 | .588 | 0 | 0 | 146 | 129 | 17 | 24.1 | 85.2 | 29.10 | 12.5 | 30.18 | .893 | |
| 10 | Sabres | 21-15-6 | 1993-94 | 48 | 42 | 21 | 15 | 6 | 0 | .571 | 0 | 0 | 142 | 111 | 31 | 20.1 | 83.3 | 26.98 | 12.5 | 31.48 | .916 | |
| 11 | Sabres | 18-13-9 | 1980-81 | 45 | 40 | 18 | 13 | 9 | 0 | .563 | 0 | 0 | 150 | 139 | 11 | 18.5 | 80.9 | 30.05 | 12.5 | 30.65 | .887 | |
| 12 | Sabres | 21-16-3 | 1976-77 | 45 | 40 | 21 | 16 | 3 | 0 | .563 | 0 | 0 | 136 | 119 | 17 | 29.65 | 11.5 | 28.28 | .895 | |||
| 13 | Sabres | 18-14-8 | 1975-76 | 44 | 40 | 18 | 14 | 8 | 0 | .550 | 0 | 0 | 142 | 134 | 8 | 31.48 | 11.3 | 30.35 | .890 | |||
| 14 | Sabres | 20-17-4 | 2009-10 | 44 | 41 | 20 | 17 | 0 | 4 | .537 | 1 | 2 | 109 | 109 | 0 | 13.7 | 84.0 | 30.68 | 8.7 | 31.61 | .916 | |
| 15 | Sabres | 19-16-6 | 2007-08 | 44 | 41 | 19 | 16 | 0 | 6 | .537 | 3 | 4 | 112 | 115 | -3 | 16.6 | 82.4 | 28.90 | 9.5 | 29.17 | .904 | |
| 16 | Sabres | 18-16-6 | 1989-90 | 42 | 40 | 18 | 16 | 6 | 0 | .525 | 0 | 0 | 126 | 127 | -1 | 21.1 | 82.8 | 27.63 | 11.4 | 33.20 | .904 | |
| 17 | Sabres | 17-15-8 | 1978-79 | 42 | 40 | 17 | 15 | 8 | 0 | .525 | 0 | 0 | 130 | 133 | -3 | 21.7 | 81.9 | 27.65 | 11.8 | 31.23 | .894 | |
| 18 | Sabres | 19-17-5 | 2015-16 | 43 | 41 | 19 | 17 | 0 | 5 | .524 | 1 | 4 | 103 | 106 | -3 | 17.6 | 81.0 | 28.93 | 8.7 | 32.46 | .920 | |
| 19 | Sabres | 20-18-2-1 | 2000-01 | 43 | 41 | 20 | 18 | 2 | 1 | .524 | 0 | 0 | 98 | 95 | 3 | 14.1 | 88.6 | 25.66 | 9.3 | 26.78 | .913 | |
| 20 | Sabres | 18-17-6 | 2008-09 | 42 | 41 | 18 | 17 | 0 | 6 | .512 | 3 | 4 | 119 | 118 | 1 | 23.8 | 82.4 | 29.27 | 9.9 | 31.68 | .909 | |
| 21 | Sabres | 18-18-5 | 2023-24 | 41 | 41 | 18 | 18 | 0 | 5 | .500 | 0 | 0 | 121 | 129 | -8 | 15.9 | 76.2 | 29.29 | 10.1 | 31.22 | .899 | |
| 22 | Sabres | 16-16-9 | 1997-98 | 41 | 41 | 16 | 16 | 9 | 0 | .500 | 0 | 0 | 98 | 105 | -7 | 10.6 | 80.5 | 25.51 | 9.4 | 30.93 | .917 | |
| 23 | Sabres | 18-18-4 | 1987-88 | 40 | 40 | 18 | 18 | 4 | 0 | .500 | 0 | 0 | 139 | 167 | -28 | 18.9 | 77.5 | 27.18 | 12.8 | 34.10 | .878 | |
| 24 | Sabres | 16-17-7 | 1990-91 | 39 | 40 | 16 | 17 | 7 | 0 | .488 | 0 | 0 | 135 | 149 | -14 | 18.1 | 84.1 | 28.10 | 12.0 | 32.15 | .884 | |
| 25 | Sabres | 10-11-3 | 2012-13 | 23 | 24 | 10 | 11 | 0 | 3 | .479 | 2 | 3 | 60 | 69 | -9 | 12.3 | 78.8 | 27.50 | 9.1 | 33.33 | .914 | |
Latest Sabres News
Canadiens beat Sabres 6-2 to take a 2-1 lead in the second-round Eastern Conference series
Vegas' Mitch Marner thrives while Buffalo's Tage Thompson struggles in the 2nd round
Alex Newhook scores twice as Canadiens beat Sabres 5-1 to tie 2nd-round playoff series at 1 apiece
Goalie Alex Lyon's fiery demeanor fuels Buffalo Sabres' surge into 2nd round of the playoffs
Anaheim Ducks are learning to thrive in playoff pressure heading into Game 3 vs Golden Knights
Sabres rediscover their power play in 2nd-round series-opening win over Montreal
More Sabres Stats
Team Leaders
G
4
Tuch
A
6
Thompson
+/-
+5
Krebs
Team Rankings
G/GP
3.45
5th
GA/GP
2.93
10th
PP%
19.5
20th
PK%
81.9
4th
NHL 2025-26 Leaders
NHL 2025-26 Rankings
NHL 2025-26 Betting
NHL 2025-26 Standings
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
55 | 16 | 11 | 121 | 99 | |
50 | 20 | 12 | 112 | 53 | |
46 | 24 | 12 | 104 | 32 | |
43 | 33 | 6 | 92 | 28 | |
37 | 33 | 12 | 86 | -27 | |
38 | 34 | 10 | 86 | -22 | |
35 | 35 | 12 | 82 | -29 | |
29 | 39 | 14 | 72 | -62 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
39 | 26 | 17 | 95 | 15 | |
41 | 30 | 11 | 93 | 13 | |
43 | 33 | 6 | 92 | -15 | |
35 | 27 | 20 | 90 | -22 | |
39 | 35 | 8 | 86 | -41 | |
34 | 37 | 11 | 79 | -37 | |
34 | 39 | 9 | 77 | -47 | |
25 | 49 | 8 | 58 | -100 |
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 | 23 | 9 | 109 | 47 | |
50 | 26 | 6 | 106 | 59 | |
48 | 24 | 10 | 106 | 27 | |
45 | 27 | 10 | 100 | 22 | |
44 | 27 | 11 | 99 | 32 | |
41 | 31 | 10 | 92 | -17 | |
40 | 38 | 4 | 84 | -25 | |
32 | 36 | 14 | 78 | -46 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
53 | 22 | 7 | 113 | 56 | |
41 | 25 | 16 | 98 | 25 | |
43 | 27 | 12 | 98 | 7 | |
43 | 30 | 9 | 95 | 19 | |
40 | 30 | 12 | 92 | 0 | |
43 | 34 | 5 | 91 | -8 | |
42 | 37 | 3 | 87 | -24 | |
34 | 39 | 9 | 77 | -12 |