Interpreted as:
buffalo sabres stats powerplay rank last regular season| TEAM | PPO | SEASON | GP | W | L | T | OTL | PTS | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | GA | DIFF | PP% | PK% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sabres | 234 | 1977-78 | 80 | 44 | 19 | 17 | 105 | .656 | 288 | 215 | 73 | 22.2 | 85.8 | 30.99 | 11.6 | 27.86 | .904 | ||||
| 2 | Sabres | 267 | 1978-79 | 80 | 36 | 28 | 16 | 88 | .550 | 280 | 263 | 17 | 20.6 | 78.7 | 30.01 | 11.7 | 29.95 | .890 | ||||
| 3 | Sabres | 275 | 1979-80 | 80 | 47 | 17 | 16 | 110 | .688 | 318 | 201 | 117 | 24.4 | 82.9 | 29.33 | 13.6 | 23.99 | .895 | ||||
| 4 | Sabres | 306 | 1980-81 | 80 | 39 | 20 | 21 | 99 | .619 | 327 | 250 | 77 | 23.9 | 83.2 | 31.00 | 13.2 | 27.94 | .888 | ||||
| 5 | Sabres | 291 | 1981-82 | 80 | 39 | 26 | 15 | 93 | .581 | 307 | 273 | 34 | 21.6 | 79.3 | 29.28 | 13.1 | 29.00 | .882 | ||||
| 6 | Sabres | 309 | 1982-83 | 80 | 38 | 29 | 13 | 89 | .556 | 318 | 285 | 33 | 21.7 | 82.3 | 30.08 | 13.2 | 26.46 | .865 | ||||
| 7 | Sabres | 323 | 1983-84 | 80 | 48 | 25 | 7 | 103 | .644 | 315 | 257 | 58 | 22.0 | 81.9 | 29.86 | 13.2 | 26.84 | .880 | ||||
| 8 | Sabres | 316 | 1984-85 | 80 | 38 | 28 | 14 | 90 | .563 | 290 | 237 | 53 | 24.1 | 82.4 | 28.86 | 12.6 | 23.76 | .875 | ||||
| 9 | Sabres | 333 | 1985-86 | 80 | 37 | 37 | 6 | 80 | .500 | 296 | 291 | 5 | 21.6 | 80.5 | 29.98 | 12.3 | 29.89 | .878 | ||||
| 10 | Sabres | 366 | 1986-87 | 80 | 28 | 44 | 8 | 64 | .400 | 280 | 308 | -28 | 18.6 | 75.6 | 30.33 | 11.5 | 29.06 | .868 | ||||
| 11 | Sabres | 464 | 1987-88 | 80 | 37 | 32 | 11 | 85 | .531 | 283 | 305 | -22 | 17.2 | 78.1 | 29.88 | 11.8 | 32.21 | .882 | ||||
| 12 | Sabres | 381 | 1988-89 | 80 | 38 | 35 | 7 | 83 | .519 | 291 | 299 | -8 | 20.5 | 79.0 | 27.90 | 13.0 | 29.73 | .874 | ||||
| 13 | Sabres | 358 | 1989-90 | 80 | 45 | 27 | 8 | 98 | .613 | 286 | 248 | 38 | 22.1 | 83.5 | 30.20 | 11.8 | 31.55 | .902 | ||||
| 14 | Sabres | 400 | 1990-91 | 80 | 31 | 30 | 19 | 81 | .506 | 292 | 278 | 14 | 18.3 | 83.2 | 30.13 | 12.1 | 30.40 | .886 | ||||
| 15 | Sabres | 466 | 1991-92 | 80 | 31 | 37 | 12 | 74 | .463 | 289 | 299 | -10 | 22.5 | 78.5 | 32.50 | 11.1 | 32.25 | .884 | ||||
| 16 | Sabres | 467 | 1992-93 | 84 | 38 | 36 | 10 | 86 | .512 | 335 | 297 | 38 | 20.3 | 83.5 | 31.80 | 12.5 | 31.88 | .889 | ||||
| 17 | Sabres | 424 | 1993-94 | 84 | 43 | 32 | 9 | 95 | .565 | 282 | 218 | 64 | 22.6 | 84.7 | 28.20 | 11.9 | 29.31 | .911 | ||||
| 18 | Sabres | 242 | 1994-95 | 48 | 22 | 19 | 7 | 51 | .531 | 130 | 119 | 11 | 18.6 | 85.5 | 26.58 | 10.2 | 30.38 | .918 | ||||
| 19 | Sabres | 477 | 1995-96 | 82 | 33 | 42 | 7 | 73 | .445 | 247 | 262 | -15 | 15.9 | 83.9 | 28.45 | 10.6 | 35.51 | .910 | ||||
| 20 | Sabres | 326 | 1996-97 | 82 | 40 | 30 | 12 | 92 | .561 | 237 | 208 | 29 | 13.2 | 83.8 | 25.49 | 11.3 | 33.27 | .924 | ||||
| 21 | Sabres | 396 | 1997-98 | 82 | 36 | 29 | 17 | 89 | .543 | 211 | 187 | 24 | 12.9 | 84.3 | 26.49 | 9.7 | 31.22 | .927 | ||||
| 22 | Sabres | 363 | 1998-99 | 82 | 37 | 28 | 17 | 91 | .555 | 207 | 175 | 32 | 13.5 | 86.2 | 26.22 | 9.6 | 30.01 | .929 | ||||
| 23 | Sabres | 351 | 1999-00 | 82 | 35 | 32 | 11 | 4 | 85 | .518 | 213 | 204 | 9 | 10.5 | 85.0 | 27.17 | 9.6 | 26.93 | .908 | |||
| 24 | Sabres | 373 | 2000-01 | 82 | 46 | 30 | 5 | 1 | 98 | .598 | 218 | 184 | 34 | 16.1 | 88.0 | 26.88 | 9.9 | 26.77 | .916 | |||
| 25 | Sabres | 375 | 2001-02 | 82 | 35 | 35 | 11 | 1 | 82 | .500 | 213 | 200 | 13 | 13.3 | 86.5 | 27.99 | 9.3 | 25.85 | .906 | |||
StatMuse has team, season-level data for power-play opportunities going back to the 1977-78 season.
More NHL News
Rangers sign winger Eeli Tolvanen for 1 year, $1.5 million
Amazon Prime Video to broadcast games locally for six NHL teams, including Carolina
Devils acquire Luke Evangelista from the Predators for 2 high draft picks
Anaheim Ducks to retire number of longtime captain Ryan Getzlaf on Jan. 30
Cale Makar embraces the pressure of extension with Avs that makes him league's highest paid player
Lateralus Holdings' David Shuman joins the Islanders' ownership group as a limited partner
More Sabres Stats
Team Leaders
G
40
Thompson
A
55
Dahlin
+/-
+41
Samuelsson
Team Rankings
G/GP
3.45
5th
GA/GP
2.93
10th
PP%
19.5
20th
PK%
81.9
4th
NHL 2025-26 Leaders
NHL 2025-26 Rankings
NHL 2025-26 Betting
NHL 2025-26 Standings
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
55 | 16 | 11 | 121 | 99 | |
50 | 20 | 12 | 112 | 53 | |
46 | 24 | 12 | 104 | 32 | |
43 | 33 | 6 | 92 | 28 | |
37 | 33 | 12 | 86 | -27 | |
38 | 34 | 10 | 86 | -22 | |
35 | 35 | 12 | 82 | -29 | |
29 | 39 | 14 | 72 | -62 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
39 | 26 | 17 | 95 | 15 | |
41 | 30 | 11 | 93 | 13 | |
43 | 33 | 6 | 92 | -15 | |
35 | 27 | 20 | 90 | -22 | |
39 | 35 | 8 | 86 | -41 | |
34 | 37 | 11 | 79 | -37 | |
34 | 39 | 9 | 77 | -47 | |
25 | 49 | 8 | 58 | -100 |
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 | 23 | 9 | 109 | 47 | |
50 | 26 | 6 | 106 | 59 | |
48 | 24 | 10 | 106 | 27 | |
45 | 27 | 10 | 100 | 22 | |
44 | 27 | 11 | 99 | 32 | |
41 | 31 | 10 | 92 | -17 | |
40 | 38 | 4 | 84 | -25 | |
32 | 36 | 14 | 78 | -46 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
53 | 22 | 7 | 113 | 56 | |
41 | 25 | 16 | 98 | 25 | |
43 | 27 | 12 | 98 | 7 | |
43 | 30 | 9 | 95 | 19 | |
40 | 30 | 12 | 92 | 0 | |
43 | 34 | 5 | 91 | -8 | |
42 | 37 | 3 | 87 | -24 | |
34 | 39 | 9 | 77 | -12 |
