| TEAM | PK% | SEASON | GP | W | L | T | OTL | PTS | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | GA | DIFF | PP% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flames | 80.2 | 1977-78 | 80 | 34 | 27 | 19 | 87 | .544 | 274 | 252 | 22 | 22.5 | 29.23 | 11.7 | 26.66 | .882 | ||||
| 2 | Flames | 80.7 | 1978-79 | 80 | 41 | 31 | 8 | 90 | .563 | 327 | 280 | 47 | 23.5 | 28.29 | 14.4 | 29.44 | .881 | ||||
| 3 | Flames | 81.0 | 1979-80 | 80 | 35 | 32 | 13 | 83 | .519 | 282 | 269 | 13 | 23.6 | 28.15 | 12.5 | 30.55 | .890 | ||||
| 4 | Flames | 80.6 | 1980-81 | 80 | 39 | 27 | 14 | 92 | .575 | 329 | 298 | 31 | 27.1 | 27.13 | 15.2 | 33.16 | .888 | ||||
| 5 | Flames | 77.8 | 1981-82 | 80 | 29 | 34 | 17 | 75 | .469 | 334 | 345 | -11 | 26.6 | 29.43 | 14.2 | 33.40 | .871 | ||||
| 6 | Flames | 77.1 | 1982-83 | 80 | 32 | 34 | 14 | 78 | .488 | 321 | 317 | 4 | 23.8 | 28.59 | 14.0 | 33.09 | .880 | ||||
| 7 | Flames | 80.3 | 1983-84 | 80 | 34 | 32 | 14 | 82 | .513 | 311 | 314 | -3 | 21.5 | 32.06 | 12.1 | 32.86 | .881 | ||||
| 8 | Flames | 74.2 | 1984-85 | 80 | 41 | 27 | 12 | 94 | .588 | 363 | 302 | 61 | 24.8 | 34.94 | 13.0 | 31.20 | .879 | ||||
| 9 | Flames | 76.2 | 1985-86 | 80 | 40 | 31 | 9 | 89 | .556 | 354 | 315 | 39 | 24.3 | 34.56 | 12.8 | 31.43 | .875 | ||||
| 10 | Flames | 79.8 | 1986-87 | 80 | 46 | 31 | 3 | 95 | .594 | 318 | 289 | 29 | 25.0 | 31.60 | 12.6 | 30.33 | .881 | ||||
| 11 | Flames | 80.4 | 1987-88 | 80 | 48 | 23 | 9 | 105 | .656 | 397 | 305 | 92 | 28.5 | 33.33 | 14.9 | 29.65 | .871 | ||||
| 12 | Flames | 82.8 | 1988-89 | 80 | 54 | 17 | 9 | 117 | .731 | 354 | 226 | 128 | 25.2 | 34.64 | 12.8 | 25.74 | .890 | ||||
| 13 | Flames | 79.2 | 1989-90 | 80 | 42 | 23 | 15 | 99 | .619 | 348 | 265 | 83 | 27.7 | 34.35 | 12.7 | 25.34 | .869 | ||||
| 14 | Flames | 81.7 | 1990-91 | 80 | 46 | 26 | 8 | 100 | .625 | 344 | 263 | 81 | 23.7 | 32.55 | 13.2 | 27.50 | .880 | ||||
| 15 | Flames | 78.1 | 1991-92 | 80 | 31 | 37 | 12 | 74 | .463 | 296 | 305 | -9 | 21.0 | 30.90 | 12.0 | 30.88 | .877 | ||||
| 16 | Flames | 83.1 | 1992-93 | 84 | 43 | 30 | 11 | 97 | .577 | 322 | 282 | 40 | 19.0 | 31.39 | 12.2 | 29.48 | .886 | ||||
| 17 | Flames | 80.6 | 1993-94 | 84 | 42 | 29 | 13 | 97 | .577 | 302 | 256 | 46 | 21.2 | 31.43 | 11.4 | 27.51 | .889 | ||||
| 18 | Flames | 85.1 | 1994-95 | 48 | 24 | 17 | 7 | 55 | .573 | 163 | 135 | 28 | 18.5 | 30.23 | 11.2 | 29.33 | .904 | ||||
| 19 | Flames | 80.1 | 1995-96 | 82 | 34 | 37 | 11 | 79 | .482 | 241 | 240 | 1 | 18.4 | 30.07 | 9.8 | 27.09 | .892 | ||||
| 20 | Flames | 83.2 | 1996-97 | 82 | 32 | 41 | 9 | 73 | .445 | 214 | 239 | -25 | 16.9 | 31.35 | 8.3 | 28.50 | .898 | ||||
| 21 | Flames | 84.0 | 1997-98 | 82 | 26 | 41 | 15 | 67 | .409 | 217 | 252 | -35 | 12.1 | 27.68 | 9.6 | 27.76 | .889 | ||||
| 22 | Flames | 79.8 | 1998-99 | 82 | 30 | 40 | 12 | 72 | .439 | 211 | 234 | -23 | 14.3 | 28.59 | 9.0 | 29.45 | .903 | ||||
| 23 | Flames | 79.7 | 1999-00 | 82 | 31 | 36 | 10 | 5 | 77 | .470 | 211 | 256 | -45 | 17.9 | 30.10 | 8.5 | 29.04 | .892 | |||
| 24 | Flames | 79.9 | 2000-01 | 82 | 27 | 36 | 15 | 4 | 73 | .445 | 197 | 236 | -39 | 14.9 | 27.20 | 8.8 | 27.12 | .894 | |||
| 25 | Flames | 81.5 | 2001-02 | 82 | 32 | 35 | 12 | 3 | 79 | .482 | 201 | 220 | -19 | 15.1 | 26.91 | 9.1 | 27.34 | .902 | |||
StatMuse has team, season-level data for penalty-kill percentage going back to the 1977-78 season.
More NHL News
Roope Hintz scores in 4th round of shootout as Stars outlast Avalanche 3-2
Alex Tuch has 2 goals and an assist in the Capitals' 5-4 win over the Canadiens
A wall of screens, 32 teams and 1 mission: How NHL Player Safety tracks trouble in real time
Red Wings sign 2-time All-Star forward Alex DeBrincat to 7-year contract worth $13 million per year
McAvoy scores in his 1st game back from a suspension to lead the Bruins past the Sharks 6-3
Connor McDavid's 3-point first period propels Oilers past winless LA Kings 4-1 for 5th straight win
More Flames Stats
Team Leaders
G
2
Frost
A
4
Farabee
+/-
+1
Sharangovich
Team Rankings
G/GP
2.00
31st
GA/GP
4.83
32nd
PP%
15.4
24th
PK%
85.0
10th
NHL 2026-27 Leaders
NHL 2026-27 Rankings
NHL 2026-27 Betting
NHL 2026-27 Standings
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 2 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 1 | |
3 | 2 | 2 | 8 | -1 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 1 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | -7 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | -4 | |
1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | -6 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
6 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 12 | |
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 13 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 2 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 4 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -6 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | -5 | |
0 | 5 | 3 | 3 | -21 |
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 8 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 1 | |
4 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 9 | |
4 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -3 | |
2 | 5 | 0 | 4 | -12 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 10 | |
5 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 11 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -7 | |
2 | 6 | 0 | 4 | -12 | |
0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | -10 | |
1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | -17 |
