
Harry Cameron has collected the most points per game by a Canadiens defenseman in a season, with 1.13 per game in 1919-20.
Interpreted as:
montreal canadiens defenceman points per game with a minimum of 0.3125 points per team game leaders per season| NAME | P/GP | SEASON | TM | P | GP | G | A | +/- | PIM | PPG | PPA | SHG | SHA | GWG | OTG | S | S% | FOW | FO | FOW% | HIT | BKS | TKA | GVA | TOI/GP | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | H. Cameron | 1.13 | 1919-20 | 18 | 16 | 12 | 6 | 29 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
| 2 | L. Robinson | 1.10 | 1976-77 | 85 | 77 | 19 | 66 | +120 | 45 | 3 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 196 | 9.7 | |||||||||||
| 3 | S. Cleghorn | 1.08 | 1921-22 | 26 | 24 | 17 | 9 | 80 | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
| 4 | L. Robinson | 1.05 | 1985-86 | 82 | 78 | 19 | 63 | +25 | 39 | 10 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 167 | 11.4 | ||||||||||
| 5 | L. Robinson | 1.04 | 1979-80 | 75 | 72 | 14 | 61 | +38 | 39 | 6 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 133 | 10.5 | |||||||||||
| 6 | G. Lapointe | 0.99 | 1976-77 | 76 | 77 | 25 | 51 | +70 | 53 | 10 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 287 | 8.7 | |||||||||||
| 7 | L. Hutson | 0.95 | 2025-26 | 78 | 82 | 12 | 66 | +36 | 34 | 2 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 124 | 9.7 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 137 | 43 | 93 | 23:46 | |||
| 8 | G. Lapointe | 0.94 | 1974-75 | 75 | 80 | 28 | 47 | +46 | 88 | 11 | 22 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 220 | 12.7 | |||||||||||
| 9 | C. Chelios | 0.91 | 1988-89 | 73 | 80 | 15 | 58 | +35 | 185 | 8 | 30 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 206 | 7.3 | ||||||||||
| 10 | L. Robinson | 0.91 | 1978-79 | 61 | 67 | 16 | 45 | +49 | 33 | 4 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 146 | 11.0 | |||||||||||
| 11 | P.K. Subban | 0.90 | 2012-13 | 38 | 42 | 11 | 27 | +12 | 57 | 7 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 126 | 8.7 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 49 | 10 | 42 | 23:15 | |||
| 12 | L. Robinson | 0.89 | 1982-83 | 63 | 71 | 14 | 49 | +32 | 33 | 6 | 21 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 146 | 9.6 | |||||||||||
| 13 | G. Lapointe | 0.88 | 1975-76 | 68 | 77 | 21 | 47 | +64 | 78 | 8 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 317 | 6.6 | |||||||||||
| 14 | C. Chelios | 0.86 | 1984-85 | 64 | 74 | 9 | 55 | +10 | 87 | 2 | 30 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 200 | 4.5 | ||||||||||
| 15 | C. Chelios | 0.86 | 1987-88 | 61 | 71 | 20 | 41 | +14 | 172 | 10 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 199 | 10.1 | ||||||||||
| 16 | G. Lapointe | 0.86 | 1977-78 | 42 | 49 | 13 | 29 | +46 | 19 | 4 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 148 | 8.8 | |||||||||||
| 17 | H. Mummery | 0.83 | 1920-21 | 20 | 24 | 14 | 6 | 67 | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
| 18 | L. Robinson | 0.83 | 1981-82 | 59 | 71 | 12 | 47 | +56 | 41 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 141 | 8.5 | |||||||||||
| 19 | C. Chelios | 0.83 | 1985-86 | 34 | 41 | 8 | 26 | +6 | 67 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 101 | 7.9 | ||||||||||
| 20 | J.C. Tremblay | 0.83 | 1970-71 | 63 | 76 | 11 | 52 | +16 | 23 | 5 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 122 | 9.0 | |||||||||||
| 21 | A. Markov | 0.82 | 2008-09 | 64 | 78 | 12 | 52 | -2 | 36 | 7 | 32 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 165 | 7.3 | 0 | 0 | 61 | 111 | 60 | 103 | 24:38 | |||
| 22 | L. Robinson | 0.81 | 1977-78 | 65 | 80 | 13 | 52 | +71 | 39 | 3 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 154 | 8.4 | |||||||||||
| 23 | L. Hutson | 0.80 | 2024-25 | 66 | 82 | 6 | 60 | -2 | 34 | 1 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 91 | 6.6 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 123 | 56 | 109 | 22:44 | |||
| 24 | G. Lapointe | 0.80 | 1978-79 | 55 | 69 | 13 | 42 | +27 | 43 | 6 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 204 | 6.4 | |||||||||||
| 25 | S. Souray | 0.79 | 2006-07 | 64 | 81 | 26 | 38 | -28 | 135 | 19 | 29 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 224 | 11.6 | 2 | 2 | 100.0 | 101 | 149 | 62 | 85 | 23:11 | ||
Latest Canadiens News
Canadiens beat Sabres 6-2 to take a 2-1 lead in the second-round Eastern Conference series
Vegas' Mitch Marner thrives while Buffalo's Tage Thompson struggles in the 2nd round
Alex Newhook scores twice as Canadiens beat Sabres 5-1 to tie 2nd-round playoff series at 1 apiece
Anaheim Ducks are learning to thrive in playoff pressure heading into Game 3 vs Golden Knights
Byram, McLeod score to revive Sabres power play in 4-2 win over Montreal in 2nd round playoff opener
Sabres expect to welcome back center Carrick for 2nd-round playoff series against Montreal
More Canadiens Stats
Team Leaders
G
5
Newhook
A
7
Hutson
+/-
+7
Texier
Team Rankings
G/GP
3.40
7th
GA/GP
3.06
16th
PP%
23.1
10th
PK%
78.2
18th
NHL 2025-26 Leaders
NHL 2025-26 Rankings
NHL 2025-26 Betting
NHL 2025-26 Standings
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
55 | 16 | 11 | 121 | 99 | |
50 | 20 | 12 | 112 | 53 | |
46 | 24 | 12 | 104 | 32 | |
43 | 33 | 6 | 92 | 28 | |
37 | 33 | 12 | 86 | -27 | |
38 | 34 | 10 | 86 | -22 | |
35 | 35 | 12 | 82 | -29 | |
29 | 39 | 14 | 72 | -62 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
39 | 26 | 17 | 95 | 15 | |
41 | 30 | 11 | 93 | 13 | |
43 | 33 | 6 | 92 | -15 | |
35 | 27 | 20 | 90 | -22 | |
39 | 35 | 8 | 86 | -41 | |
34 | 37 | 11 | 79 | -37 | |
34 | 39 | 9 | 77 | -47 | |
25 | 49 | 8 | 58 | -100 |
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 | 23 | 9 | 109 | 47 | |
50 | 26 | 6 | 106 | 59 | |
48 | 24 | 10 | 106 | 27 | |
45 | 27 | 10 | 100 | 22 | |
44 | 27 | 11 | 99 | 32 | |
41 | 31 | 10 | 92 | -17 | |
40 | 38 | 4 | 84 | -25 | |
32 | 36 | 14 | 78 | -46 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
53 | 22 | 7 | 113 | 56 | |
41 | 25 | 16 | 98 | 25 | |
43 | 27 | 12 | 98 | 7 | |
43 | 30 | 9 | 95 | 19 | |
40 | 30 | 12 | 92 | 0 | |
43 | 34 | 5 | 91 | -8 | |
42 | 37 | 3 | 87 | -24 | |
34 | 39 | 9 | 77 | -12 |