
6 teams are tied for the most shorthanded goals in a Stanley Cup Final, with 3 scored. The first three are the Boston Bruins 2 times and the Minnesota North Stars and the Pittsburgh Penguins.
| TEAM | SHG | SEASON | SERIES | GP | W | L | T | OTL | PTS | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | GA | DIFF | PP% | PK% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bruins | 3 | 2010-11 | Stanley Cup Finals | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .571 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 8 | 15 | 18.5 | 93.9 | 32.14 | 10.2 | 35.14 | .967 | |
| 2 | North Stars | 3 | 1990-91 | Stanley Cup Finals | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | .333 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 28 | -12 | 9.1 | 81.6 | 34.00 | 7.8 | 30.33 | .846 | |
| 3 | Penguins | 3 | 1990-91 | Stanley Cup Finals | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 16 | 12 | 18.4 | 90.9 | 30.33 | 15.4 | 34.00 | .922 | |
| 4 | Oilers | 3 | 1986-87 | Stanley Cup Finals | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .571 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 18 | 4 | 16.7 | 76.9 | 32.29 | 9.7 | 29.57 | .913 | |
| 5 | Bruins | 3 | 1971-72 | Stanley Cup Finals | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 16 | 2 | 29.33 | 10.2 | 29.67 | .910 | |||
| 6 | Maple Leafs | 3 | 1962-63 | Stanley Cup Finals | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .800 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 10 | 7 | 31.40 | 10.8 | 31.40 | .936 | |||
| 7 | Red Wings | 3 | 1954-55 | Stanley Cup Finals | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .571 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 20 | 7 | |||||||
| 8 | Oilers | 2 | 2023-24 | Stanley Cup Finals | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 | .429 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 18 | 5 | 12.5 | 95.2 | 27.14 | 12.1 | 25.29 | .898 | |
| 9 | Rangers | 2 | 2013-14 | Stanley Cup Finals | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .200 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 15 | -5 | 9.1 | 83.3 | 29.20 | 6.8 | 38.80 | .923 | |
| 10 | Devils | 2 | 1999-00 | Stanley Cup Finals | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 12.5 | 87.5 | 34.83 | 7.2 | 24.50 | .939 | |
| 11 | Islanders | 2 | 1980-81 | Stanley Cup Finals | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .800 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 16 | 10 | 31.3 | 81.8 | 31.60 | 16.5 | 28.20 | .887 | |
| 12 | Black Hawks | 2 | 1972-73 | Stanley Cup Finals | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | .333 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 33 | -10 | 26.83 | 14.3 | 32.50 | .831 | |||
| 13 | Bruins | 2 | 1969-70 | Stanley Cup Finals | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1.000 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 7 | 13 | 37.00 | 13.5 | 25.00 | .930 | |||
| 14 | Canadiens | 2 | 1967-68 | Stanley Cup Finals | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1.000 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 37.75 | 7.3 | 22.75 | .923 | |||
| 15 | Maple Leafs | 2 | 1963-64 | Stanley Cup Finals | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .571 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 17 | 5 | 33.86 | 9.3 | 35.71 | .932 | |||
| 16 | Maple Leafs | 2 | 1947-48 | Stanley Cup Finals | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1.000 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 7 | 11 | |||||||
| 17 | Panthers | 1 | 2024-25 | Stanley Cup Finals | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 17 | 11 | 30.4 | 82.6 | 31.50 | 14.8 | 35.00 | .919 | |
| 18 | Panthers | 1 | 2022-23 | Stanley Cup Finals | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .200 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 26 | -14 | 0.0 | 68.4 | 31.00 | 7.7 | 30.40 | .829 | |
| 19 | Golden Knights | 1 | 2022-23 | Stanley Cup Finals | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .800 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 12 | 14 | 31.6 | 100.0 | 30.40 | 17.1 | 31.00 | .923 | |
| 20 | Avalanche | 1 | 2021-22 | Stanley Cup Finals | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 15 | 5 | 37.5 | 89.5 | 35.17 | 9.5 | 27.17 | .908 | |
| 21 | Stars | 1 | 2019-20 | Stanley Cup Finals | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | .333 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 18 | -3 | 5.3 | 63.2 | 26.33 | 9.5 | 34.00 | .912 | |
| 22 | Bruins | 1 | 2018-19 | Stanley Cup Finals | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 | .429 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 18 | 4 | 29.2 | 94.4 | 30.29 | 10.4 | 27.71 | .907 | |
| 23 | Blackhawks | 1 | 2012-13 | Stanley Cup Finals | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 15 | 2 | 5.3 | 77.8 | 39.17 | 7.2 | 33.33 | .925 | |
| 24 | Blackhawks | 1 | 2009-10 | Stanley Cup Finals | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 22 | 3 | 22.2 | 73.9 | 31.33 | 13.3 | 29.83 | .877 | |
| 25 | Penguins | 1 | 2008-09 | Stanley Cup Finals | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .571 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 17 | -3 | 28.6 | 82.6 | 26.71 | 7.5 | 29.00 | .916 | |
StatMuse has team, game-level data for shorthanded goals going back to the 1934 playoffs.
More NHL News
A wall of screens, 32 teams and 1 mission: How NHL Player Safety tracks trouble in real time
Red Wings sign 2-time All-Star forward Alex DeBrincat to 7-year contract worth $13 million per year
McAvoy scores in his 1st game back from a suspension to lead the Bruins past the Sharks 6-3
Connor McDavid's 3-point first period propels Oilers past winless LA Kings 4-1 for 5th straight win
Pospisil's tiebreaking third-period goal pushes Flames to first win of the season, 4-2 over Ducks
Guenther and Sergachev each have goal and assist in Mammoth's 5-4 win over Maple Leafs
More Bruins Stats
Team Leaders
G
4
Minten
A
6
Pastrnak
+/-
+10
Borgen
Team Rankings
G/GP
3.71
6th
GA/GP
2.29
3rd
PP%
16.7
19th
PK%
76.0
22nd
NHL 2026-27 Leaders
NHL 2026-27 Rankings
NHL 2026-27 Betting
NHL 2026-27 Standings
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 2 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 1 | |
3 | 2 | 2 | 8 | -1 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | -3 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 1 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | -7 | |
1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | -6 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
6 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 12 | |
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 13 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 4 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 1 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -6 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | -5 | |
0 | 5 | 3 | 3 | -21 |
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 8 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 1 | |
4 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 10 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -3 | |
2 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 2 | |
2 | 5 | 0 | 4 | -12 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 10 | |
5 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 11 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -7 | |
2 | 6 | 0 | 4 | -12 | |
0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | -10 | |
1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | -17 |