
The Carolina Hurricanes had the highest penalty-kill percentage by a team in 2024-25, at 83.6 percent.
| TEAM | PK% | SEASON | GP | W | L | OTL | PTS | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | GA | DIFF | PP% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hurricanes | 83.6 | 2024-25 | 82 | 47 | 30 | 5 | 99 | .604 | 0 | 3 | 266 | 230 | 36 | 18.7 | 31.68 | 10.2 | 24.93 | .887 | |
| 2 | Devils | 82.7 | 2024-25 | 82 | 42 | 33 | 7 | 91 | .555 | 2 | 2 | 240 | 220 | 20 | 28.2 | 28.10 | 10.4 | 26.35 | .898 | |
| 3 | Canucks | 82.6 | 2024-25 | 82 | 38 | 30 | 14 | 90 | .549 | 3 | 2 | 233 | 251 | -18 | 22.5 | 25.54 | 11.1 | 26.80 | .886 | |
| 4 | Stars | 82.0 | 2024-25 | 82 | 50 | 26 | 6 | 106 | .646 | 2 | 2 | 275 | 222 | 53 | 22.0 | 28.35 | 11.8 | 29.05 | .907 | |
| 5 | Capitals | 82.0 | 2024-25 | 82 | 51 | 22 | 9 | 111 | .677 | 2 | 3 | 286 | 229 | 57 | 23.5 | 27.62 | 12.6 | 27.18 | .897 | |
| 6 | Lightning | 81.6 | 2024-25 | 82 | 47 | 27 | 8 | 102 | .622 | 2 | 3 | 292 | 216 | 76 | 25.9 | 28.55 | 12.5 | 28.18 | .907 | |
| 7 | Predators | 81.5 | 2024-25 | 82 | 30 | 44 | 8 | 68 | .415 | 2 | 0 | 212 | 274 | -62 | 21.9 | 29.30 | 8.8 | 28.56 | .883 | |
| 8 | Kings | 81.4 | 2024-25 | 82 | 48 | 25 | 9 | 105 | .640 | 1 | 3 | 249 | 203 | 46 | 17.9 | 28.09 | 10.8 | 25.50 | .903 | |
| 9 | Canadiens | 80.9 | 2024-25 | 82 | 40 | 31 | 11 | 91 | .555 | 2 | 4 | 243 | 261 | -18 | 20.1 | 25.56 | 11.6 | 29.05 | .890 | |
| 10 | Panthers | 80.7 | 2024-25 | 82 | 47 | 31 | 4 | 98 | .598 | 6 | 0 | 246 | 223 | 23 | 23.5 | 31.57 | 9.5 | 26.20 | .896 | |
| 11 | Rangers | 80.3 | 2024-25 | 82 | 39 | 36 | 7 | 85 | .518 | 1 | 0 | 255 | 255 | 0 | 17.6 | 28.59 | 10.9 | 29.89 | .896 | |
| 12 | Avalanche | 79.8 | 2024-25 | 82 | 49 | 29 | 4 | 102 | .622 | 4 | 3 | 273 | 231 | 42 | 24.8 | 29.89 | 11.1 | 25.93 | .891 | |
| 13 | Jets | 79.4 | 2024-25 | 82 | 56 | 22 | 4 | 116 | .707 | 2 | 1 | 275 | 190 | 85 | 28.9 | 28.22 | 11.9 | 27.18 | .915 | |
| 14 | Blackhawks | 79.3 | 2024-25 | 82 | 25 | 46 | 11 | 61 | .372 | 2 | 4 | 224 | 292 | -68 | 24.9 | 24.45 | 11.2 | 31.11 | .886 | |
| 15 | Hockey Club | 79.3 | 2024-25 | 82 | 38 | 31 | 13 | 89 | .543 | 1 | 4 | 240 | 247 | -7 | 24.2 | 28.55 | 10.3 | 27.71 | .891 | |
| 16 | Oilers | 78.2 | 2024-25 | 82 | 48 | 29 | 5 | 101 | .616 | 0 | 1 | 259 | 235 | 24 | 23.7 | 31.98 | 9.9 | 26.96 | .894 | |
| 17 | Maple Leafs | 77.9 | 2024-25 | 82 | 52 | 26 | 4 | 108 | .659 | 1 | 2 | 267 | 229 | 38 | 24.8 | 28.01 | 11.6 | 29.33 | .905 | |
| 18 | Penguins | 77.8 | 2024-25 | 82 | 34 | 36 | 12 | 80 | .488 | 1 | 6 | 242 | 287 | -45 | 25.8 | 28.34 | 10.4 | 30.13 | .884 | |
| 19 | Senators | 77.7 | 2024-25 | 82 | 45 | 30 | 7 | 97 | .591 | 1 | 2 | 242 | 232 | 10 | 23.8 | 29.30 | 10.1 | 28.61 | .901 | |
| 20 | Flyers | 77.6 | 2024-25 | 82 | 33 | 39 | 10 | 76 | .463 | 6 | 3 | 232 | 283 | -51 | 15.0 | 26.96 | 10.5 | 26.95 | .872 | |
| 21 | Kraken | 77.2 | 2024-25 | 82 | 35 | 41 | 6 | 76 | .463 | 2 | 3 | 245 | 262 | -17 | 18.9 | 27.35 | 10.9 | 28.56 | .888 | |
| 22 | Blue Jackets | 77.0 | 2024-25 | 82 | 40 | 33 | 9 | 89 | .543 | 6 | 1 | 267 | 267 | 0 | 19.5 | 29.05 | 11.2 | 29.91 | .891 | |
| 23 | Sabres | 76.3 | 2024-25 | 82 | 36 | 39 | 7 | 79 | .482 | 4 | 2 | 265 | 287 | -22 | 18.8 | 27.78 | 11.6 | 28.88 | .879 | |
| 24 | Bruins | 76.3 | 2024-25 | 82 | 33 | 39 | 10 | 76 | .463 | 0 | 1 | 222 | 271 | -49 | 15.2 | 26.51 | 10.2 | 28.61 | .884 | |
| 25 | Flames | 76.1 | 2024-25 | 82 | 41 | 27 | 14 | 96 | .585 | 5 | 2 | 220 | 236 | -16 | 21.0 | 29.44 | 9.1 | 28.93 | .901 | |
StatMuse has team, season-level data for penalty-kill percentage going back to the 1977-78 season.
More NHL News
A wall of screens, 32 teams and 1 mission: How NHL Player Safety tracks trouble in real time
Red Wings sign 2-time All-Star forward Alex DeBrincat to 7-year contract worth $13 million per year
McAvoy scores in his 1st game back from a suspension to lead the Bruins past the Sharks 6-3
Connor McDavid's 3-point first period propels Oilers past winless LA Kings 4-1 for 5th straight win
Pospisil's tiebreaking third-period goal pushes Flames to first win of the season, 4-2 over Ducks
Guenther and Sergachev each have goal and assist in Mammoth's 5-4 win over Maple Leafs
More Hurricanes Stats
Team Leaders
G
6
Aho
A
7
Aho
+/-
+6
Aho
Team Rankings
G/GP
3.88
4th
GA/GP
2.38
5th
PP%
22.9
12th
PK%
93.3
2nd
NHL 2026-27 Leaders
NHL 2026-27 Rankings
NHL 2026-27 Betting
NHL 2026-27 Standings
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 2 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 1 | |
3 | 2 | 2 | 8 | -1 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | -3 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 1 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | -7 | |
1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | -6 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
6 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 12 | |
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 13 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 4 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 1 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -6 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | -5 | |
0 | 5 | 3 | 3 | -21 |
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 8 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 1 | |
4 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 10 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -3 | |
2 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 2 | |
2 | 5 | 0 | 4 | -12 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 10 | |
5 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 11 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -7 | |
2 | 6 | 0 | 4 | -12 | |
0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | -10 | |
1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | -17 |