
Since 2005-06, the San Jose Sharks have the lowest winning percentage by a team in a season, winning 23.2 percent of the time in 2023-24.
| TEAM | W% | SEASON | GP | W | L | OTL | PTS | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | GA | DIFF | PP% | PK% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sharks | .232 | 2023-24 | 82 | 19 | 54 | 9 | 47 | .287 | 1 | 5 | 180 | 326 | -146 | 20.2 | 75.4 | 25.23 | 8.7 | 35.13 | .887 | |
| 2 | Red Wings | .239 | 2019-20 | 71 | 17 | 49 | 5 | 39 | .275 | 3 | 2 | 142 | 265 | -123 | 14.9 | 74.3 | 27.10 | 7.4 | 32.80 | .886 | |
| 3 | Sharks | .244 | 2024-25 | 82 | 20 | 50 | 12 | 52 | .317 | 2 | 5 | 208 | 310 | -102 | 18.6 | 74.2 | 26.87 | 9.4 | 31.78 | .881 | |
| 4 | Sabres | .256 | 2013-14 | 82 | 21 | 51 | 10 | 52 | .317 | 7 | 5 | 150 | 243 | -93 | 14.1 | 81.4 | 26.29 | 7.0 | 34.34 | .914 | |
| 5 | Blues | .256 | 2005-06 | 82 | 21 | 46 | 15 | 57 | .348 | 4 | 8 | 193 | 284 | -91 | 14.6 | 82.2 | 28.48 | 8.3 | 30.61 | .887 | |
| 6 | Sabres | .268 | 2020-21 | 56 | 15 | 34 | 7 | 37 | .330 | 4 | 3 | 134 | 196 | -62 | 21.0 | 77.7 | 28.43 | 8.4 | 33.73 | .896 | |
| 7 | Sharks | .268 | 2022-23 | 82 | 22 | 44 | 16 | 60 | .366 | 1 | 6 | 233 | 315 | -82 | 18.4 | 82.4 | 29.45 | 9.6 | 32.20 | .881 | |
| 8 | Canadiens | .268 | 2021-22 | 82 | 22 | 49 | 11 | 55 | .335 | 3 | 2 | 218 | 317 | -99 | 13.7 | 75.5 | 29.78 | 8.9 | 34.43 | .888 | |
| 9 | Avalanche | .268 | 2016-17 | 82 | 22 | 56 | 4 | 48 | .293 | 1 | 2 | 165 | 276 | -111 | 12.6 | 76.6 | 28.09 | 7.2 | 31.74 | .894 | |
| 10 | Flyers | .268 | 2006-07 | 82 | 22 | 48 | 12 | 56 | .341 | 1 | 6 | 213 | 297 | -84 | 14.1 | 84.5 | 28.79 | 9.0 | 32.60 | .889 | |
| 11 | Penguins | .268 | 2005-06 | 82 | 22 | 46 | 14 | 58 | .354 | 1 | 6 | 243 | 310 | -67 | 19.0 | 78.8 | 28.01 | 10.6 | 33.21 | .886 | |
| 12 | Blackhawks | .280 | 2023-24 | 82 | 23 | 53 | 6 | 52 | .317 | 1 | 1 | 178 | 289 | -111 | 16.6 | 75.8 | 26.26 | 8.3 | 32.70 | .892 | |
| 13 | Ducks | .280 | 2022-23 | 82 | 23 | 47 | 12 | 58 | .354 | 3 | 3 | 206 | 335 | -129 | 15.7 | 72.1 | 28.37 | 8.9 | 39.11 | .896 | |
| 14 | Sabres | .280 | 2014-15 | 82 | 23 | 51 | 8 | 54 | .329 | 8 | 5 | 153 | 269 | -116 | 13.4 | 75.1 | 24.20 | 7.7 | 35.61 | .908 | |
| 15 | Oilers | .293 | 2014-15 | 82 | 24 | 44 | 14 | 62 | .378 | 5 | 7 | 193 | 276 | -83 | 17.7 | 76.7 | 28.43 | 8.3 | 30.05 | .888 | |
| 16 | Coyotes | .293 | 2014-15 | 82 | 24 | 50 | 8 | 56 | .341 | 5 | 5 | 165 | 267 | -102 | 20.0 | 76.7 | 29.18 | 6.9 | 33.20 | .902 | |
| 17 | Lightning | .293 | 2008-09 | 82 | 24 | 40 | 18 | 66 | .402 | 3 | 10 | 207 | 269 | -62 | 17.8 | 78.0 | 28.51 | 8.9 | 32.94 | .900 | |
| 18 | Ducks | .304 | 2020-21 | 56 | 17 | 30 | 9 | 43 | .384 | 2 | 2 | 124 | 177 | -53 | 8.9 | 79.9 | 26.79 | 8.3 | 30.55 | .897 | |
| 19 | Canucks | .305 | 2025-26 | 82 | 25 | 49 | 8 | 58 | .354 | 6 | 2 | 210 | 314 | -104 | 21.8 | 71.5 | 25.98 | 9.9 | 29.82 | .872 | |
| 20 | Blackhawks | .305 | 2024-25 | 82 | 25 | 46 | 11 | 61 | .372 | 2 | 4 | 223 | 292 | -69 | 24.9 | 79.3 | 24.44 | 11.1 | 31.11 | .886 | |
| 21 | Blue Jackets | .305 | 2022-23 | 82 | 25 | 48 | 9 | 59 | .360 | 1 | 1 | 213 | 329 | -116 | 18.3 | 75.1 | 29.26 | 8.9 | 35.41 | .887 | |
| 22 | Flyers | .305 | 2021-22 | 82 | 25 | 46 | 11 | 61 | .372 | 1 | 4 | 210 | 294 | -84 | 12.6 | 75.7 | 30.96 | 8.3 | 33.96 | .894 | |
| 23 | Coyotes | .305 | 2021-22 | 82 | 25 | 50 | 7 | 57 | .348 | 1 | 4 | 206 | 309 | -103 | 13.9 | 75.0 | 25.87 | 9.7 | 35.49 | .894 | |
| 24 | Sabres | .305 | 2017-18 | 82 | 25 | 45 | 12 | 62 | .378 | 1 | 2 | 198 | 278 | -80 | 18.9 | 77.9 | 31.18 | 7.7 | 32.70 | .896 | |
| 25 | Oilers | .305 | 2010-11 | 82 | 25 | 45 | 12 | 62 | .378 | 2 | 9 | 191 | 260 | -69 | 14.5 | 76.9 | 26.68 | 8.7 | 31.67 | .900 | |
More NHL News
Wild vets Brodin, Eriksson Ek each had broken foot that kept them out of playoff series loss to Avs
Golden Knights docked 2nd-round pick, John Tortorella fined $100K for breaking media rules
No practice. Plan for the best. That's the Ruff approach with Sabres facing elimination vs Canadiens
What to watch in the Stanley Cup Playoffs as the conference finals arrive
Canadiens goalie Dobes delivers on coach's faith by rebounding from tough start in win over Sabres
The Golden Knights have been winning since they were born. They're back in another conference final
More Sharks Stats
Team Leaders
G
45
Celebrini
A
70
Celebrini
+/-
+8
Celebrini
Team Rankings
G/GP
3.04
17th
GA/GP
3.54
30th
PP%
21.2
16th
PK%
76.4
26th
NHL 2025-26 Leaders
NHL 2025-26 Rankings
NHL 2025-26 Betting
NHL 2025-26 Standings
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
55 | 16 | 11 | 121 | 99 | |
50 | 20 | 12 | 112 | 53 | |
46 | 24 | 12 | 104 | 32 | |
43 | 33 | 6 | 92 | 28 | |
37 | 33 | 12 | 86 | -27 | |
38 | 34 | 10 | 86 | -22 | |
35 | 35 | 12 | 82 | -29 | |
29 | 39 | 14 | 72 | -62 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
39 | 26 | 17 | 95 | 15 | |
41 | 30 | 11 | 93 | 13 | |
43 | 33 | 6 | 92 | -15 | |
35 | 27 | 20 | 90 | -22 | |
39 | 35 | 8 | 86 | -41 | |
34 | 37 | 11 | 79 | -37 | |
34 | 39 | 9 | 77 | -47 | |
25 | 49 | 8 | 58 | -100 |
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 | 23 | 9 | 109 | 47 | |
50 | 26 | 6 | 106 | 59 | |
48 | 24 | 10 | 106 | 27 | |
45 | 27 | 10 | 100 | 22 | |
44 | 27 | 11 | 99 | 32 | |
41 | 31 | 10 | 92 | -17 | |
40 | 38 | 4 | 84 | -25 | |
32 | 36 | 14 | 78 | -46 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
53 | 22 | 7 | 113 | 56 | |
41 | 25 | 16 | 98 | 25 | |
43 | 27 | 12 | 98 | 7 | |
43 | 30 | 9 | 95 | 19 | |
40 | 30 | 12 | 92 | 0 | |
43 | 34 | 5 | 91 | -8 | |
42 | 37 | 3 | 87 | -24 | |
34 | 39 | 9 | 77 | -12 |