| TEAM | MONTH | SA | GP | W | L | OTL | PTS | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | GA | DIFF | PP% | PK% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Canadiens | October | 293 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 16 | .727 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 33 | 7 | 28.1 | 75.0 | 25.82 | 14.1 | 26.64 | .887 | |
| 2 | Maple Leafs | October | 312 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 11 | .500 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 42 | -4 | 13.8 | 83.3 | 29.73 | 11.6 | 28.36 | .865 | |
| 3 | Bruins | October | 391 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 12 | .462 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 47 | -4 | 22.2 | 81.5 | 26.69 | 12.4 | 30.08 | .880 | |
| 4 | Rangers | October | 323 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 12 | .500 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 29 | -1 | 13.3 | 87.1 | 28.92 | 8.1 | 26.92 | .910 | |
| 5 | Blackhawks | October | 326 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 12 | .545 | 0 | 1 | 36 | 31 | 5 | 16.7 | 85.1 | 24.45 | 13.4 | 29.64 | .905 | |
| 6 | Red Wings | October | 334 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 16 | .667 | 1 | 0 | 40 | 39 | 1 | 25.0 | 86.1 | 27.67 | 12.0 | 27.83 | .883 | |
| 7 | Kings | October | 341 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 14 | .583 | 1 | 3 | 35 | 37 | -2 | 18.2 | 74.0 | 28.75 | 10.1 | 28.42 | .891 | |
| 8 | Stars | October | 317 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 14 | .636 | 1 | 0 | 29 | 32 | -3 | 28.9 | 71.4 | 26.36 | 10.0 | 28.82 | .899 | |
| 9 | Flyers | October | 271 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 13 | .650 | 2 | 0 | 28 | 24 | 4 | 20.0 | 89.2 | 23.10 | 12.1 | 27.10 | .911 | |
| 10 | Penguins | October | 368 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 18 | .750 | 0 | 2 | 44 | 29 | 15 | 31.0 | 81.6 | 26.33 | 13.9 | 30.67 | .921 | |
| 11 | Blues | October | 272 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 8 | .364 | 0 | 1 | 32 | 47 | -15 | 25.0 | 70.0 | 26.73 | 10.9 | 24.73 | .827 | |
| 12 | Sabres | October | 351 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 11 | .500 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 35 | -2 | 21.6 | 89.5 | 31.09 | 9.6 | 31.91 | .900 | |
| 13 | Canucks | October | 364 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 12 | .500 | 2 | 0 | 31 | 36 | -5 | 17.9 | 71.4 | 24.75 | 10.4 | 30.33 | .901 | |
| 14 | Flames | October | 372 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 6 | .250 | 1 | 1 | 26 | 42 | -16 | 14.6 | 77.1 | 28.00 | 7.7 | 31.00 | .887 | |
| 15 | Islanders | October | 323 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 11 | .500 | 0 | 1 | 37 | 39 | -2 | 14.6 | 75.0 | 29.55 | 11.4 | 29.36 | .879 | |
| 16 | Devils | October | 302 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 16 | .727 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 35 | 6 | 32.3 | 84.6 | 29.18 | 12.8 | 27.45 | .884 | |
| 17 | Capitals | October | 280 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 12 | .545 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 25 | 3 | 16.7 | 72.7 | 28.55 | 8.9 | 25.45 | .911 | |
| 18 | Oilers | October | 296 | 12 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 13 | .542 | 0 | 1 | 38 | 38 | 0 | 30.3 | 83.3 | 29.25 | 10.8 | 24.67 | .872 | |
| 19 | Hurricanes | October | 285 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 14 | .700 | 1 | 0 | 39 | 30 | 9 | 9.7 | 82.1 | 33.10 | 11.8 | 28.50 | .895 | |
| 20 | Avalanche | October | 305 | 12 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 18 | .750 | 0 | 2 | 45 | 30 | 15 | 17.0 | 88.9 | 33.83 | 11.1 | 25.42 | .902 | |
| 21 | Sharks | October | 341 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 8 | .364 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 48 | -11 | 23.1 | 63.9 | 25.91 | 13.0 | 31.00 | .859 | |
| 22 | Senators | October | 305 | 12 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 13 | .542 | 2 | 0 | 43 | 47 | -4 | 28.9 | 62.2 | 29.92 | 12.0 | 25.42 | .846 | |
| 23 | Lightning | October | 313 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 12 | .545 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 31 | 0 | 15.4 | 89.2 | 27.00 | 10.4 | 28.45 | .901 | |
| 24 | Ducks | October | 307 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 13 | .650 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 33 | 3 | 20.0 | 78.8 | 31.60 | 11.4 | 30.70 | .893 | |
| 25 | Panthers | October | 260 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 11 | .500 | 0 | 1 | 27 | 30 | -3 | 20.5 | 78.9 | 28.91 | 8.5 | 23.64 | .885 | |
StatMuse has team, game-level data for shots against going back to the 1955-56 season.
Latest Canadiens News
Benson breaks tie on birthday, Sabres beat Canadiens 3-2 in Game 4 to even series
Canadiens beat Sabres 6-2 to take a 2-1 lead in the second-round Eastern Conference series
Vegas' Mitch Marner thrives while Buffalo's Tage Thompson struggles in the 2nd round
Alex Newhook scores twice as Canadiens beat Sabres 5-1 to tie 2nd-round playoff series at 1 apiece
Anaheim Ducks are learning to thrive in playoff pressure heading into Game 3 vs Golden Knights
Byram, McLeod score to revive Sabres power play in 4-2 win over Montreal in 2nd round playoff opener
More Canadiens Stats
Team Leaders
G
6
Newhook
A
8
Hutson
+/-
+7
Texier
Team Rankings
G/GP
3.40
7th
GA/GP
3.06
16th
PP%
23.1
10th
PK%
78.2
18th
NHL 2025-26 Leaders
NHL 2025-26 Rankings
NHL 2025-26 Betting
NHL 2025-26 Standings
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
55 | 16 | 11 | 121 | 99 | |
50 | 20 | 12 | 112 | 53 | |
46 | 24 | 12 | 104 | 32 | |
43 | 33 | 6 | 92 | 28 | |
37 | 33 | 12 | 86 | -27 | |
38 | 34 | 10 | 86 | -22 | |
35 | 35 | 12 | 82 | -29 | |
29 | 39 | 14 | 72 | -62 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
39 | 26 | 17 | 95 | 15 | |
41 | 30 | 11 | 93 | 13 | |
43 | 33 | 6 | 92 | -15 | |
35 | 27 | 20 | 90 | -22 | |
39 | 35 | 8 | 86 | -41 | |
34 | 37 | 11 | 79 | -37 | |
34 | 39 | 9 | 77 | -47 | |
25 | 49 | 8 | 58 | -100 |
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 | 23 | 9 | 109 | 47 | |
50 | 26 | 6 | 106 | 59 | |
48 | 24 | 10 | 106 | 27 | |
45 | 27 | 10 | 100 | 22 | |
44 | 27 | 11 | 99 | 32 | |
41 | 31 | 10 | 92 | -17 | |
40 | 38 | 4 | 84 | -25 | |
32 | 36 | 14 | 78 | -46 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
53 | 22 | 7 | 113 | 56 | |
41 | 25 | 16 | 98 | 25 | |
43 | 27 | 12 | 98 | 7 | |
43 | 30 | 9 | 95 | 19 | |
40 | 30 | 12 | 92 | 0 | |
43 | 34 | 5 | 91 | -8 | |
42 | 37 | 3 | 87 | -24 | |
34 | 39 | 9 | 77 | -12 |
