
The Montreal Canadiens have the best winning percentage by a team with 70+ games played in a season, winning 82.5 percent of the time in 1976-77.
| TEAM | W% | GP | SEASON | W | L | T | OTL | PTS | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | GA | DIFF | PP% | PK% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Canadiens | .825 | 80 | 1976-77 | 60 | 8 | 12 | 132 | .825 | 387 | 171 | 216 | 35.19 | 13.7 | 25.63 | .917 | ||||||
| 2 | Canadiens | .806 | 80 | 1977-78 | 59 | 10 | 11 | 129 | .806 | 359 | 183 | 176 | 31.9 | 81.0 | 32.76 | 13.7 | 25.94 | .912 | ||||
| 3 | Red Wings | .799 | 82 | 1995-96 | 62 | 13 | 7 | 131 | .799 | 325 | 181 | 144 | 21.3 | 88.3 | 32.29 | 12.3 | 24.17 | .909 | ||||
| 4 | Canadiens | .794 | 80 | 1975-76 | 58 | 11 | 11 | 127 | .794 | 337 | 174 | 163 | 34.16 | 12.3 | 27.38 | .921 | ||||||
| 5 | Bruins | .793 | 82 | 2022-23 | 65 | 12 | 5 | 135 | .823 | 4 | 3 | 301 | 174 | 127 | 22.2 | 87.3 | 32.98 | 11.1 | 29.84 | .929 | ||
| 6 | Bruins | .776 | 78 | 1970-71 | 57 | 14 | 7 | 121 | .776 | 399 | 207 | 192 | 40.59 | 12.6 | 31.26 | .915 | ||||||
| 7 | Canadiens | .769 | 78 | 1972-73 | 52 | 10 | 16 | 120 | .769 | 329 | 184 | 145 | 32.01 | 13.2 | 29.92 | .921 | ||||||
| 8 | Bruins | .763 | 78 | 1971-72 | 54 | 13 | 11 | 119 | .763 | 330 | 204 | 126 | 33.76 | 12.5 | 29.12 | .910 | ||||||
| 9 | Lightning | .756 | 82 | 2018-19 | 62 | 16 | 4 | 128 | .780 | 6 | 1 | 319 | 221 | 98 | 28.2 | 85.0 | 31.95 | 12.2 | 32.11 | .916 | ||
| 10 | Oilers | .744 | 80 | 1985-86 | 56 | 17 | 7 | 119 | .744 | 426 | 310 | 116 | 26.3 | 81.1 | 33.06 | 16.1 | 34.73 | .888 | ||||
| 11 | Oilers | .744 | 80 | 1983-84 | 57 | 18 | 5 | 119 | .744 | 446 | 314 | 132 | 25.5 | 79.7 | 32.64 | 17.1 | 33.01 | .881 | ||||
| 12 | Islanders | .738 | 80 | 1981-82 | 54 | 16 | 10 | 118 | .738 | 385 | 250 | 135 | 27.8 | 79.9 | 30.86 | 15.6 | 30.08 | .896 | ||||
| 13 | Flyers | .738 | 80 | 1975-76 | 51 | 13 | 16 | 118 | .738 | 348 | 209 | 139 | 37.46 | 11.6 | 27.78 | .906 | ||||||
| 14 | Flames | .731 | 80 | 1988-89 | 54 | 17 | 9 | 117 | .731 | 354 | 226 | 128 | 25.2 | 82.8 | 34.64 | 12.8 | 25.74 | .890 | ||||
| 15 | Flyers | .725 | 80 | 1979-80 | 48 | 12 | 20 | 116 | .725 | 327 | 254 | 73 | 16.2 | 78.8 | 33.81 | 12.1 | 27.70 | .885 | ||||
| 16 | Islanders | .725 | 80 | 1978-79 | 51 | 15 | 14 | 116 | .725 | 358 | 214 | 144 | 31.2 | 80.2 | 28.76 | 15.6 | 28.86 | .907 | ||||
| 17 | Bruins | .724 | 78 | 1973-74 | 52 | 17 | 9 | 113 | .724 | 349 | 221 | 128 | 33.96 | 13.2 | 29.31 | .903 | ||||||
| 18 | Red Wings | .721 | 70 | 1950-51 | 44 | 13 | 13 | 101 | .721 | 236 | 139 | 97 | ||||||||||
| 19 | Canadiens | .719 | 80 | 1988-89 | 53 | 18 | 9 | 115 | .719 | 315 | 218 | 97 | 21.0 | 82.2 | 30.85 | 12.8 | 26.54 | .897 | ||||
| 20 | Canadiens | .719 | 80 | 1978-79 | 52 | 17 | 11 | 115 | .719 | 337 | 204 | 133 | 28.3 | 83.6 | 32.16 | 13.1 | 25.41 | .900 | ||||
| 21 | Flyers | .718 | 78 | 1973-74 | 50 | 16 | 12 | 112 | .718 | 273 | 164 | 109 | 33.88 | 10.3 | 28.36 | .926 | ||||||
| 22 | Canadiens | .714 | 70 | 1955-56 | 45 | 15 | 10 | 100 | .714 | 222 | 131 | 91 | 31.90 | 9.9 | 26.57 | .930 | ||||||
| 23 | Red Wings | .714 | 70 | 1951-52 | 44 | 14 | 12 | 100 | .714 | 215 | 133 | 82 | ||||||||||
| 24 | Penguins | .708 | 84 | 1992-93 | 56 | 21 | 7 | 119 | .708 | 367 | 268 | 99 | 23.9 | 83.2 | 32.44 | 13.5 | 30.73 | .896 | ||||
| 25 | Panthers | .707 | 82 | 2021-22 | 58 | 18 | 6 | 122 | .744 | 3 | 4 | 337 | 242 | 95 | 24.4 | 79.5 | 37.34 | 11.0 | 30.67 | .904 | ||
Latest Canadiens News
Canadiens beat Sabres 6-2 to take a 2-1 lead in the second-round Eastern Conference series
Vegas' Mitch Marner thrives while Buffalo's Tage Thompson struggles in the 2nd round
Alex Newhook scores twice as Canadiens beat Sabres 5-1 to tie 2nd-round playoff series at 1 apiece
Anaheim Ducks are learning to thrive in playoff pressure heading into Game 3 vs Golden Knights
Byram, McLeod score to revive Sabres power play in 4-2 win over Montreal in 2nd round playoff opener
Sabres expect to welcome back center Carrick for 2nd-round playoff series against Montreal
More Canadiens Stats
Team Leaders
G
5
Newhook
A
7
Hutson
+/-
+7
Texier
Team Rankings
G/GP
3.40
7th
GA/GP
3.06
16th
PP%
23.1
10th
PK%
78.2
18th
NHL 2025-26 Leaders
NHL 2025-26 Rankings
NHL 2025-26 Betting
NHL 2025-26 Standings
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
55 | 16 | 11 | 121 | 99 | |
50 | 20 | 12 | 112 | 53 | |
46 | 24 | 12 | 104 | 32 | |
43 | 33 | 6 | 92 | 28 | |
37 | 33 | 12 | 86 | -27 | |
38 | 34 | 10 | 86 | -22 | |
35 | 35 | 12 | 82 | -29 | |
29 | 39 | 14 | 72 | -62 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
39 | 26 | 17 | 95 | 15 | |
41 | 30 | 11 | 93 | 13 | |
43 | 33 | 6 | 92 | -15 | |
35 | 27 | 20 | 90 | -22 | |
39 | 35 | 8 | 86 | -41 | |
34 | 37 | 11 | 79 | -37 | |
34 | 39 | 9 | 77 | -47 | |
25 | 49 | 8 | 58 | -100 |
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 | 23 | 9 | 109 | 47 | |
50 | 26 | 6 | 106 | 59 | |
48 | 24 | 10 | 106 | 27 | |
45 | 27 | 10 | 100 | 22 | |
44 | 27 | 11 | 99 | 32 | |
41 | 31 | 10 | 92 | -17 | |
40 | 38 | 4 | 84 | -25 | |
32 | 36 | 14 | 78 | -46 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
53 | 22 | 7 | 113 | 56 | |
41 | 25 | 16 | 98 | 25 | |
43 | 27 | 12 | 98 | 7 | |
43 | 30 | 9 | 95 | 19 | |
40 | 30 | 12 | 92 | 0 | |
43 | 34 | 5 | 91 | -8 | |
42 | 37 | 3 | 87 | -24 | |
34 | 39 | 9 | 77 | -12 |