
Before January 27, 2026, the New York Rangers had their most games in a season in 1993-94 and in 1992-93, with 84 games.
Interpreted as:
rangers record in 25 or more games in a regular season before jan 27| TEAM | GP | SEASON | W | L | T | OTL | PTS | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | GA | DIFF | PP% | PK% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rangers | 84 | 1993-94 | 52 | 24 | 8 | 0 | 112 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 299 | 231 | 68 | 23.0 | 84.6 | 34.18 | 10.4 | 27.71 | .901 | |
| 2 | Rangers | 84 | 1992-93 | 34 | 39 | 11 | 0 | 79 | .470 | 0 | 0 | 304 | 308 | -4 | 18.3 | 81.2 | 33.26 | 10.9 | 33.68 | .891 | |
| 3 | Rangers | 82 | 2024-25 | 39 | 36 | 0 | 7 | 85 | .518 | 1 | 0 | 255 | 255 | 0 | 17.6 | 80.3 | 28.59 | 10.9 | 29.89 | .896 | |
| 4 | Rangers | 82 | 2023-24 | 55 | 23 | 0 | 4 | 114 | .695 | 4 | 3 | 278 | 226 | 52 | 26.4 | 84.5 | 31.49 | 10.8 | 29.49 | .907 | |
| 5 | Rangers | 82 | 2022-23 | 47 | 22 | 0 | 13 | 107 | .652 | 4 | 3 | 273 | 216 | 57 | 24.1 | 81.2 | 31.49 | 10.6 | 29.33 | .910 | |
| 6 | Rangers | 82 | 2021-22 | 52 | 24 | 0 | 6 | 110 | .671 | 4 | 3 | 250 | 204 | 46 | 25.2 | 82.3 | 29.17 | 10.5 | 30.83 | .919 | |
| 7 | Rangers | 82 | 2018-19 | 32 | 36 | 0 | 14 | 78 | .476 | 6 | 5 | 221 | 267 | -46 | 19.4 | 78.2 | 29.18 | 9.2 | 33.83 | .904 | |
| 8 | Rangers | 82 | 2017-18 | 34 | 39 | 0 | 9 | 77 | .470 | 3 | 5 | 228 | 263 | -35 | 21.2 | 81.5 | 30.95 | 9.0 | 35.34 | .909 | |
| 9 | Rangers | 82 | 2016-17 | 48 | 28 | 0 | 6 | 102 | .622 | 3 | 4 | 253 | 216 | 37 | 20.2 | 79.8 | 29.73 | 10.4 | 30.06 | .912 | |
| 10 | Rangers | 82 | 2015-16 | 46 | 27 | 0 | 9 | 101 | .616 | 3 | 2 | 233 | 215 | 18 | 18.6 | 78.2 | 28.49 | 10.0 | 30.41 | .914 | |
| 11 | Rangers | 82 | 2014-15 | 53 | 22 | 0 | 7 | 113 | .689 | 4 | 5 | 248 | 187 | 61 | 16.8 | 84.3 | 31.49 | 9.6 | 29.49 | .923 | |
| 12 | Rangers | 82 | 2013-14 | 45 | 31 | 0 | 6 | 96 | .585 | 4 | 3 | 214 | 190 | 24 | 18.2 | 85.3 | 33.16 | 7.9 | 29.41 | .921 | |
| 13 | Rangers | 82 | 2011-12 | 51 | 24 | 0 | 7 | 109 | .665 | 4 | 5 | 222 | 182 | 40 | 15.7 | 86.2 | 28.51 | 9.5 | 27.82 | .920 | |
| 14 | Rangers | 82 | 2010-11 | 44 | 33 | 0 | 5 | 93 | .567 | 9 | 3 | 224 | 195 | 29 | 16.9 | 83.7 | 29.91 | 9.1 | 29.39 | .919 | |
| 15 | Rangers | 82 | 2009-10 | 38 | 33 | 0 | 11 | 87 | .530 | 3 | 4 | 219 | 214 | 5 | 18.3 | 84.3 | 29.57 | 9.0 | 29.88 | .913 | |
| 16 | Rangers | 82 | 2008-09 | 43 | 30 | 0 | 9 | 95 | .579 | 10 | 6 | 200 | 212 | -12 | 13.9 | 87.8 | 32.41 | 7.5 | 29.67 | .913 | |
| 17 | Rangers | 82 | 2007-08 | 42 | 27 | 0 | 13 | 97 | .591 | 8 | 9 | 205 | 190 | 15 | 16.5 | 84.5 | 31.45 | 7.9 | 25.90 | .911 | |
| 18 | Rangers | 82 | 2006-07 | 42 | 30 | 0 | 10 | 94 | .573 | 9 | 5 | 233 | 211 | 22 | 18.5 | 83.8 | 31.54 | 9.0 | 28.40 | .909 | |
| 19 | Rangers | 82 | 2005-06 | 44 | 26 | 0 | 12 | 100 | .610 | 7 | 4 | 250 | 211 | 39 | 18.9 | 83.7 | 29.85 | 10.2 | 28.76 | .911 | |
| 20 | Rangers | 82 | 2003-04 | 27 | 40 | 7 | 8 | 69 | .421 | 0 | 0 | 206 | 250 | -44 | 14.3 | 79.4 | 29.46 | 8.5 | 29.22 | .896 | |
| 21 | Rangers | 82 | 2002-03 | 32 | 36 | 10 | 4 | 78 | .476 | 0 | 0 | 210 | 231 | -21 | 16.2 | 81.2 | 30.06 | 8.5 | 29.59 | .905 | |
| 22 | Rangers | 82 | 2001-02 | 36 | 38 | 4 | 4 | 80 | .488 | 0 | 0 | 227 | 258 | -31 | 14.7 | 79.9 | 29.17 | 9.5 | 31.93 | .901 | |
| 23 | Rangers | 82 | 2000-01 | 33 | 43 | 5 | 1 | 72 | .439 | 0 | 0 | 250 | 290 | -40 | 17.9 | 78.5 | 28.60 | 10.7 | 31.40 | .887 | |
| 24 | Rangers | 82 | 1999-00 | 29 | 38 | 12 | 3 | 73 | .445 | 0 | 0 | 218 | 246 | -28 | 16.9 | 83.2 | 29.46 | 9.0 | 29.83 | .899 | |
| 25 | Rangers | 82 | 1998-99 | 33 | 38 | 11 | 0 | 77 | .470 | 0 | 0 | 217 | 227 | -10 | 20.4 | 85.7 | 25.43 | 10.4 | 30.20 | .908 | |
More NHL News
What to watch in the Stanley Cup Playoffs as the conference finals arrive
Canadiens goalie Dobes delivers on coach's faith by rebounding from tough start in win over Sabres
The Golden Knights have been winning since they were born. They're back in another conference final
Marner, Dorofeyev propel Golden Knights past Ducks 5-1 in Game 6 clincher, into conference finals
Suzuki, Evans cap 2nd-period surge, Canadiens beat Sabres 6-3 to take 3-2 lead in 2nd-round series
Canucks hire Ryan Johnson as GM, Sedin twins to share president of hockey operations
More Rangers Stats
Team Leaders
G
34
Zibanejad
A
44
Zibanejad
+/-
+5
Fox
Team Rankings
G/GP
2.87
23rd
GA/GP
3.04
15th
PP%
24.7
5th
PK%
79.9
15th
2025-26 Division Standings
| TEAM | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
53 | 22 | 7 | 113 | 56 | |
43 | 27 | 12 | 98 | 7 | |
41 | 25 | 16 | 98 | 25 | |
43 | 30 | 9 | 95 | 19 | |
40 | 30 | 12 | 92 | 0 | |
43 | 34 | 5 | 91 | -8 | |
42 | 37 | 3 | 87 | -24 | |
34 | 39 | 9 | 77 | -12 |
NHL 2025-26 Leaders
NHL 2025-26 Rankings
NHL 2025-26 Betting
NHL 2025-26 Standings
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
55 | 16 | 11 | 121 | 99 | |
50 | 20 | 12 | 112 | 53 | |
46 | 24 | 12 | 104 | 32 | |
43 | 33 | 6 | 92 | 28 | |
37 | 33 | 12 | 86 | -27 | |
38 | 34 | 10 | 86 | -22 | |
35 | 35 | 12 | 82 | -29 | |
29 | 39 | 14 | 72 | -62 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
39 | 26 | 17 | 95 | 15 | |
41 | 30 | 11 | 93 | 13 | |
43 | 33 | 6 | 92 | -15 | |
35 | 27 | 20 | 90 | -22 | |
39 | 35 | 8 | 86 | -41 | |
34 | 37 | 11 | 79 | -37 | |
34 | 39 | 9 | 77 | -47 | |
25 | 49 | 8 | 58 | -100 |
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 | 23 | 9 | 109 | 47 | |
50 | 26 | 6 | 106 | 59 | |
48 | 24 | 10 | 106 | 27 | |
45 | 27 | 10 | 100 | 22 | |
44 | 27 | 11 | 99 | 32 | |
41 | 31 | 10 | 92 | -17 | |
40 | 38 | 4 | 84 | -25 | |
32 | 36 | 14 | 78 | -46 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
53 | 22 | 7 | 113 | 56 | |
41 | 25 | 16 | 98 | 25 | |
43 | 27 | 12 | 98 | 7 | |
43 | 30 | 9 | 95 | 19 | |
40 | 30 | 12 | 92 | 0 | |
43 | 34 | 5 | 91 | -8 | |
42 | 37 | 3 | 87 | -24 | |
34 | 39 | 9 | 77 | -12 |