
The Colorado Avalanche and the New York Islanders are tied for the highest power-play percentage in a Stanley Cup Final with more than 0 championships, at 37.5 percent.
Showing
| TEAM | PP% | Champs | SEASON | SERIES | GP | W | L | T | OTL | PTS | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | GA | DIFF | PK% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avalanche | 37.5 | 1 | 2021-22 | Stanley Cup Finals | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 15 | 5 | 89.5 | 35.17 | 9.5 | 27.17 | .908 | |
| 2 | Islanders | 37.5 | 1 | 1979-80 | Stanley Cup Finals | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 25 | 1 | 77.8 | 32.83 | 13.2 | 31.33 | .867 | |
| 3 | Lightning | 36.8 | 1 | 2019-20 | Stanley Cup Finals | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 15 | 3 | 94.7 | 34.00 | 8.8 | 26.33 | .905 | |
| 4 | Oilers | 32.0 | 1 | 1987-88 | Stanley Cup Finals | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 | .900 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 12 | 9 | 88.9 | 23.80 | 17.6 | 16.80 | .857 | |
| 5 | Hurricanes | 31.6 | 1 | 2025-26 | Stanley Cup Finals | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 18 | 6 | 88.9 | 27.17 | 14.7 | 25.33 | .882 | |
| 6 | Golden Knights | 31.6 | 1 | 2022-23 | Stanley Cup Finals | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .800 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 12 | 14 | 100.0 | 30.40 | 17.1 | 31.00 | .923 | |
| 7 | Capitals | 31.3 | 1 | 2017-18 | Stanley Cup Finals | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .800 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 14 | 6 | 78.6 | 27.20 | 14.7 | 31.20 | .910 | |
| 8 | Islanders | 31.3 | 1 | 1980-81 | Stanley Cup Finals | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .800 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 16 | 10 | 81.8 | 31.60 | 16.5 | 28.20 | .887 | |
| 9 | Panthers | 30.4 | 1 | 2024-25 | Stanley Cup Finals | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 17 | 11 | 82.6 | 31.50 | 14.8 | 35.00 | .919 | |
| 10 | Kings | 30.0 | 1 | 2011-12 | Stanley Cup Finals | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 94.7 | 25.17 | 10.6 | 22.17 | .940 | |
| 11 | Penguins | 28.6 | 1 | 2008-09 | Stanley Cup Finals | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .571 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 17 | -3 | 82.6 | 26.71 | 7.5 | 29.00 | .916 | |
| 12 | Avalanche | 25.0 | 1 | 1995-96 | Stanley Cup Finals | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1.000 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 4 | 11 | 88.2 | 34.50 | 10.9 | 37.75 | .974 | |
| 13 | Penguins | 25.0 | 1 | 1991-92 | Stanley Cup Finals | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1.000 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 93.8 | 28.25 | 13.3 | 27.25 | .908 | |
| 14 | Penguins | 23.1 | 1 | 2015-16 | Stanley Cup Finals | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 91.7 | 34.33 | 7.3 | 23.17 | .914 | |
| 15 | Blackhawks | 22.2 | 1 | 2009-10 | Stanley Cup Finals | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 22 | 3 | 73.9 | 31.33 | 13.3 | 29.83 | .877 | |
| 16 | Red Wings | 22.2 | 1 | 1996-97 | Stanley Cup Finals | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1.000 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 78.9 | 28.75 | 13.9 | 27.00 | .944 | |
| 17 | Oilers | 22.2 | 1 | 1989-90 | Stanley Cup Finals | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .800 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 8 | 12 | 94.7 | 27.40 | 14.6 | 31.20 | .949 | |
| 18 | Rangers | 21.4 | 1 | 1993-94 | Stanley Cup Finals | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .571 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 19 | 2 | 91.4 | 35.43 | 8.5 | 30.43 | .911 | |
| 19 | Lightning | 20.6 | 1 | 2003-04 | Stanley Cup Finals | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .571 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 14 | -1 | 75.0 | 24.29 | 7.6 | 24.43 | .918 | |
| 20 | Flames | 20.6 | 1 | 1988-89 | Stanley Cup Finals | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 16 | 3 | 87.9 | 31.00 | 10.2 | 26.33 | .899 | |
| 21 | Hurricanes | 20.5 | 1 | 2005-06 | Stanley Cup Finals | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .571 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 16 | 3 | 88.9 | 23.43 | 11.6 | 28.57 | .920 | |
| 22 | Devils | 20.0 | 1 | 1994-95 | Stanley Cup Finals | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1.000 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 7 | 9 | 78.9 | 27.00 | 14.8 | 18.75 | .907 | |
| 23 | Red Wings | 18.8 | 1 | 1997-98 | Stanley Cup Finals | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1.000 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 88.2 | 40.75 | 8.0 | 24.75 | .929 | |
| 24 | Bruins | 18.5 | 1 | 2010-11 | Stanley Cup Finals | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .571 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 8 | 15 | 93.9 | 32.14 | 10.2 | 35.14 | .967 | |
| 25 | Penguins | 18.4 | 1 | 1990-91 | Stanley Cup Finals | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 16 | 12 | 90.9 | 30.33 | 15.4 | 34.00 | .922 | |
More NHL News
Cutter Gauthier has a hat trick in the Ducks' 6-3 victory over the Senators
Journeyman goalie Matt Tomkins stars for the Oilers in just his seventh NHL start
Connor McDavid has a goal and an assist to lead the Oilers past the Rangers, 4-1
Travis Konecny scores in return as Flyers beat Utah Mammoth 6-3
2 early goals lift Minnesota to a 5-1 win over Washington, snapping the Capitals' 3-game run
Kraken trade one-time top prospect Shane Wright to the Predators for Matthew Wood
More Avalanche Stats
Team Leaders
G
12
Lehkonen
A
15
MacKinnon
+/-
+14
Toews
Team Rankings
G/GP
4.21
1st
GA/GP
3.07
14th
PP%
20.5
17th
PK%
76.9
18th
NHL 2026-27 Leaders
NHL 2026-27 Rankings
NHL 2026-27 Betting
NHL 2026-27 Standings
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 | 4 | 1 | 21 | 19 | |
9 | 3 | 2 | 20 | 6 | |
9 | 6 | 1 | 19 | 1 | |
8 | 3 | 2 | 18 | 5 | |
8 | 4 | 2 | 18 | 5 | |
8 | 6 | 2 | 18 | 7 | |
7 | 4 | 3 | 17 | -6 | |
6 | 5 | 3 | 15 | -2 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
12 | 2 | 2 | 26 | 27 | |
9 | 5 | 0 | 18 | 8 | |
8 | 5 | 0 | 16 | 2 | |
7 | 5 | 2 | 16 | 1 | |
7 | 7 | 1 | 15 | -1 | |
5 | 7 | 2 | 12 | -2 | |
4 | 8 | 4 | 12 | -19 | |
5 | 7 | 0 | 10 | -10 |
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 | 3 | 3 | 23 | 16 | |
9 | 6 | 0 | 18 | 2 | |
8 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 15 | |
8 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 7 | |
7 | 6 | 1 | 15 | 2 | |
5 | 4 | 5 | 15 | -5 | |
4 | 8 | 3 | 11 | -20 | |
4 | 9 | 1 | 9 | -22 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
11 | 2 | 2 | 24 | 20 | |
9 | 5 | 1 | 19 | 9 | |
8 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 0 | |
7 | 7 | 1 | 15 | -11 | |
6 | 7 | 1 | 13 | -4 | |
6 | 8 | 0 | 12 | -16 | |
4 | 7 | 2 | 10 | -9 | |
3 | 12 | 1 | 7 | -25 |