
The Toronto Maple Leafs have the best penalty-kill percentage by a team in a season, at 95.8 percent this season.
| TEAM | PK% | SEASON | GP | W | L | T | OTL | PTS | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | GA | DIFF | PP% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maple Leafs | 95.8 | 2026-27 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | .500 | 0 | 1 | 24 | 22 | 2 | 29.2 | 27.57 | 12.4 | 29.86 | .895 | ||
| 2 | Hurricanes | 93.3 | 2026-27 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 13 | .813 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 19 | 12 | 22.9 | 32.25 | 12.0 | 21.50 | .890 | ||
| 3 | Jets | 92.3 | 2026-27 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | .750 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 17 | 1 | 31.3 | 26.00 | 11.5 | 28.17 | .899 | ||
| 4 | Rangers | 91.7 | 2026-27 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | .750 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 14 | 13 | 21.7 | 23.25 | 14.5 | 24.00 | .927 | ||
| 5 | Wild | 91.7 | 2026-27 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 9 | .643 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 16 | 5 | 36.8 | 27.71 | 10.8 | 26.86 | .915 | ||
| 6 | Ducks | 90.5 | 2026-27 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 17 | 3 | 33.3 | 23.50 | 14.2 | 27.00 | .895 | ||
| 7 | Devils | 89.6 | 2011-12 | 82 | 48 | 28 | 6 | 102 | .622 | 12 | 4 | 216 | 205 | 11 | 17.2 | 27.48 | 9.6 | 26.82 | .907 | ||
| 8 | Penguins | 89.5 | 2026-27 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | .500 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 21 | 3 | 16.7 | 28.43 | 12.1 | 28.29 | .894 | ||
| 9 | Blues | 89.5 | 2026-27 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | .583 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 18 | 3 | 14.3 | 26.00 | 13.5 | 24.83 | .879 | ||
| 10 | Stars | 89.3 | 1999-00 | 82 | 43 | 23 | 10 | 6 | 102 | .622 | 211 | 184 | 27 | 15.7 | 25.60 | 10.1 | 26.62 | .916 | |||
| 11 | Capitals | 89.2 | 1997-98 | 82 | 40 | 30 | 12 | 92 | .561 | 219 | 202 | 17 | 15.7 | 27.13 | 9.8 | 27.95 | .912 | ||||
| 12 | Bruins | 89.2 | 1998-99 | 82 | 39 | 30 | 13 | 91 | .555 | 214 | 181 | 33 | 17.7 | 27.59 | 9.5 | 27.15 | .919 | ||||
| 13 | Canadiens | 88.6 | 2011-12 | 82 | 31 | 35 | 16 | 78 | .476 | 5 | 12 | 207 | 214 | -7 | 14.3 | 28.54 | 8.8 | 29.66 | .912 | ||
| 14 | Red Wings | 88.3 | 1995-96 | 82 | 62 | 13 | 7 | 131 | .799 | 325 | 181 | 144 | 21.3 | 32.29 | 12.3 | 24.17 | .909 | ||||
| 15 | Devils | 88.1 | 1996-97 | 82 | 45 | 23 | 14 | 104 | .634 | 231 | 182 | 49 | 13.9 | 31.62 | 8.9 | 26.34 | .916 | ||||
| 16 | Hurricanes | 88.0 | 2021-22 | 82 | 54 | 20 | 8 | 116 | .707 | 1 | 2 | 277 | 200 | 77 | 22.0 | 34.12 | 9.9 | 28.17 | .913 | ||
| 17 | Stars | 88.0 | 1997-98 | 82 | 49 | 22 | 11 | 109 | .665 | 242 | 167 | 75 | 20.0 | 26.83 | 11.0 | 22.80 | .911 | ||||
| 18 | Senators | 88.0 | 2012-13 | 48 | 25 | 17 | 6 | 56 | .583 | 4 | 4 | 112 | 100 | 12 | 15.9 | 33.15 | 7.0 | 31.29 | .933 | ||
| 19 | Sabres | 88.0 | 2000-01 | 82 | 46 | 30 | 5 | 1 | 98 | .598 | 218 | 184 | 34 | 16.1 | 26.88 | 9.9 | 26.77 | .916 | |||
| 20 | Maple Leafs | 87.9 | 2012-13 | 48 | 26 | 17 | 5 | 57 | .594 | 0 | 5 | 145 | 128 | 17 | 18.7 | 26.33 | 11.5 | 32.27 | .917 | ||
| 21 | Devils | 87.9 | 2002-03 | 82 | 46 | 20 | 10 | 6 | 108 | .659 | 216 | 166 | 50 | 11.9 | 31.72 | 8.3 | 23.57 | .914 | |||
| 22 | Blues | 87.9 | 1998-99 | 82 | 37 | 32 | 13 | 87 | .530 | 237 | 209 | 28 | 20.3 | 30.11 | 9.6 | 22.78 | .888 | ||||
| 23 | Rangers | 87.8 | 2008-09 | 82 | 43 | 30 | 9 | 95 | .579 | 10 | 6 | 200 | 212 | -12 | 13.9 | 32.41 | 7.5 | 29.67 | .913 | ||
| 24 | Blues | 87.8 | 1999-00 | 82 | 51 | 19 | 11 | 1 | 114 | .695 | 248 | 165 | 83 | 17.8 | 29.82 | 10.1 | 22.12 | .909 | |||
| 25 | Penguins | 87.8 | 2011-12 | 82 | 51 | 25 | 6 | 108 | .659 | 9 | 3 | 273 | 218 | 55 | 19.7 | 33.89 | 9.8 | 27.40 | .903 | ||
StatMuse has team, season-level data for penalty-kill percentage going back to the 1977-78 season.
More NHL News
McAvoy scores in his 1st game back from a suspension to lead the Bruins past the Sharks 6-3
Connor McDavid's 3-point first period propels Oilers past winless LA Kings 4-1 for 5th straight win
Pospisil's tiebreaking third-period goal pushes Flames to first win of the season, 4-2 over Ducks
Guenther and Sergachev each have goal and assist in Mammoth's 5-4 win over Maple Leafs
Martin Necas has 2 goals to lead the short-handed Avs past the Stars, 3-2
William Karlsson has go-ahead goal and Golden Knights beat Predators 5-2 for 3-1 road record
More Maple Leafs Stats
Team Leaders
G
5
Matthews
A
7
Matthews
+/-
+3
Matthews
Team Rankings
G/GP
3.43
9th
GA/GP
3.14
20th
PP%
29.2
5th
PK%
95.8
1st
NHL 2026-27 Leaders
NHL 2026-27 Rankings
NHL 2026-27 Betting
NHL 2026-27 Standings
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 2 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 7 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 1 | |
3 | 2 | 2 | 8 | -1 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | -3 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 1 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | -7 | |
1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | -6 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
6 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 12 | |
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 13 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 4 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 1 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -6 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | -5 | |
0 | 5 | 3 | 3 | -21 |
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 8 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 1 | |
4 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 10 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -3 | |
2 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 2 | |
2 | 5 | 0 | 4 | -12 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 10 | |
5 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 11 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 3 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | -4 | |
2 | 6 | 0 | 4 | -12 | |
0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | -10 | |
1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | -17 |