
The Colorado Avalanche and the New York Islanders are tied for the best power-play percentage in a Stanley Cup Final, at 37.5 percent.
| TEAM | PP% | SEASON | SERIES | GP | W | L | T | OTL | PTS | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | GA | DIFF | PK% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avalanche | 37.5 | 2021-22 | Stanley Cup Finals | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 15 | 5 | 89.5 | 35.17 | 9.5 | 27.17 | .908 | |
| 2 | Islanders | 37.5 | 1979-80 | Stanley Cup Finals | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 25 | 1 | 77.8 | 32.83 | 13.2 | 31.33 | .867 | |
| 3 | Lightning | 36.8 | 2019-20 | Stanley Cup Finals | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 15 | 3 | 94.7 | 34.00 | 8.8 | 26.33 | .905 | |
| 4 | Oilers | 32.0 | 1987-88 | Stanley Cup Finals | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 | .900 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 12 | 9 | 88.9 | 23.80 | 17.6 | 16.80 | .857 | |
| 5 | Hurricanes | 31.6 | 2025-26 | Stanley Cup Finals | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 18 | 6 | 88.9 | 27.17 | 14.7 | 25.33 | .882 | |
| 6 | Golden Knights | 31.6 | 2022-23 | Stanley Cup Finals | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .800 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 12 | 14 | 100.0 | 30.40 | 17.1 | 31.00 | .923 | |
| 7 | Capitals | 31.3 | 2017-18 | Stanley Cup Finals | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .800 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 14 | 6 | 78.6 | 27.20 | 14.7 | 31.20 | .910 | |
| 8 | Islanders | 31.3 | 1980-81 | Stanley Cup Finals | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .800 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 16 | 10 | 81.8 | 31.60 | 16.5 | 28.20 | .887 | |
| 9 | Panthers | 30.4 | 2024-25 | Stanley Cup Finals | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 17 | 11 | 82.6 | 31.50 | 14.8 | 35.00 | .919 | |
| 10 | Kings | 30.0 | 2011-12 | Stanley Cup Finals | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 94.7 | 25.17 | 10.6 | 22.17 | .940 | |
| 11 | Bruins | 29.2 | 2018-19 | Stanley Cup Finals | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 | .429 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 18 | 4 | 94.4 | 30.29 | 10.4 | 27.71 | .907 | |
| 12 | Penguins | 28.6 | 2008-09 | Stanley Cup Finals | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .571 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 17 | -3 | 82.6 | 26.71 | 7.5 | 29.00 | .916 | |
| 13 | Flyers | 26.1 | 2009-10 | Stanley Cup Finals | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | .333 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 25 | -3 | 77.8 | 29.83 | 12.3 | 31.33 | .867 | |
| 14 | Flames | 25.0 | 2003-04 | Stanley Cup Finals | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 | .429 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 79.4 | 24.43 | 8.2 | 24.29 | .924 | |
| 15 | Avalanche | 25.0 | 1995-96 | Stanley Cup Finals | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1.000 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 4 | 11 | 88.2 | 34.50 | 10.9 | 37.75 | .974 | |
| 16 | Penguins | 25.0 | 1991-92 | Stanley Cup Finals | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1.000 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 93.8 | 28.25 | 13.3 | 27.25 | .908 | |
| 17 | Flames | 23.5 | 1985-86 | Stanley Cup Finals | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .200 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 15 | -2 | 87.0 | 25.20 | 10.3 | 29.00 | .897 | |
| 18 | Penguins | 23.1 | 2015-16 | Stanley Cup Finals | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 91.7 | 34.33 | 7.3 | 23.17 | .914 | |
| 19 | Flyers | 23.1 | 1986-87 | Stanley Cup Finals | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 | .429 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 22 | -4 | 83.3 | 29.57 | 8.7 | 32.29 | .903 | |
| 20 | Predators | 22.2 | 2016-17 | Stanley Cup Finals | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | .333 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 19 | -6 | 90.9 | 29.00 | 7.5 | 24.00 | .868 | |
| 21 | Bruins | 22.2 | 2012-13 | Stanley Cup Finals | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | .333 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 94.7 | 33.33 | 7.5 | 39.17 | .928 | |
| 22 | Blackhawks | 22.2 | 2009-10 | Stanley Cup Finals | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 22 | 3 | 73.9 | 31.33 | 13.3 | 29.83 | .877 | |
| 23 | Red Wings | 22.2 | 1996-97 | Stanley Cup Finals | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1.000 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 78.9 | 28.75 | 13.9 | 27.00 | .944 | |
| 24 | Oilers | 22.2 | 1989-90 | Stanley Cup Finals | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .800 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 8 | 12 | 94.7 | 27.40 | 14.6 | 31.20 | .949 | |
| 25 | Flyers | 22.2 | 1979-80 | Stanley Cup Finals | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | .333 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 26 | -1 | 62.5 | 31.33 | 13.3 | 32.83 | .868 | |
StatMuse has team, game-level data for power-play percentage going back to the 1978 playoffs.
More NHL News
Rangers believe they can sustain winning after losing Igor Shesterkin to a season-ending injury
Stone has 3rd-period hat trick in the Golden Knights' 6-2 win over the Flames
Utah Mammoth beat the Oilers 4-2 as Clayton Keller scores twice
Celebrini scores lone shootout goal to lift the Sharks past the Predators 3-2
Levshunov scores in OT as the Blackhawks beat the Jets 4-3; Kane sets assists mark
Brady Tkachuk becomes 3rd Florida player with back-to-back hat tricks
More Avalanche Stats
Team Leaders
G
5
MacKinnon
A
7
MacKinnon
+/-
+7
Lehkonen
Team Rankings
G/GP
4.43
1st
GA/GP
3.00
16th
PP%
20.0
12th
PK%
82.4
14th
NHL 2026-27 Leaders
NHL 2026-27 Rankings
NHL 2026-27 Betting
NHL 2026-27 Standings
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 10 | |
5 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 6 | |
4 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 0 | |
4 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 9 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 2 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
2 | 2 | 3 | 7 | -4 | |
3 | 5 | 0 | 6 | -11 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
7 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 14 | |
5 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 9 | |
5 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 9 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 3 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | -6 | |
2 | 6 | 1 | 5 | -13 | |
0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | -10 | |
1 | 6 | 0 | 2 | -21 |
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 3 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 2 | |
4 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 0 | |
4 | 3 | 1 | 9 | -6 | |
3 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 0 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | -4 | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 6 | -5 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
6 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 12 | |
6 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 7 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 2 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 0 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | -5 | |
0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | -22 |