
The Carolina Hurricanes had the highest penalty-kill percentage by a team in 2023-24, at 86.4 percent.
| TEAM | PK% | SEASON | GP | W | L | OTL | PTS | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | GA | DIFF | PP% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hurricanes | 86.4 | 2023-24 | 82 | 52 | 23 | 7 | 111 | .677 | 2 | 5 | 277 | 211 | 66 | 26.9 | 33.33 | 10.1 | 25.62 | .900 | |
| 2 | Kings | 84.6 | 2023-24 | 82 | 44 | 27 | 11 | 99 | .604 | 2 | 5 | 254 | 210 | 44 | 22.6 | 31.90 | 9.7 | 28.00 | .909 | |
| 3 | Rangers | 84.5 | 2023-24 | 82 | 55 | 23 | 4 | 114 | .695 | 4 | 3 | 278 | 226 | 52 | 26.4 | 31.49 | 10.8 | 29.49 | .907 | |
| 4 | Flyers | 83.4 | 2023-24 | 82 | 38 | 33 | 11 | 87 | .530 | 4 | 3 | 231 | 258 | -27 | 12.2 | 33.02 | 8.5 | 27.13 | .884 | |
| 5 | Lightning | 83.3 | 2023-24 | 82 | 45 | 29 | 8 | 98 | .598 | 3 | 1 | 288 | 267 | 21 | 28.6 | 29.28 | 12.0 | 29.63 | .890 | |
| 6 | Panthers | 82.5 | 2023-24 | 82 | 52 | 24 | 6 | 110 | .671 | 3 | 2 | 265 | 198 | 67 | 23.5 | 33.71 | 9.6 | 27.79 | .913 | |
| 7 | Bruins | 82.5 | 2023-24 | 82 | 47 | 20 | 15 | 109 | .665 | 4 | 3 | 263 | 221 | 42 | 22.2 | 29.26 | 11.0 | 30.54 | .912 | |
| 8 | Stars | 82.0 | 2023-24 | 82 | 52 | 21 | 9 | 113 | .689 | 4 | 2 | 294 | 232 | 62 | 24.2 | 31.56 | 11.4 | 28.66 | .901 | |
| 9 | Flames | 80.8 | 2023-24 | 82 | 38 | 39 | 5 | 81 | .494 | 0 | 4 | 253 | 267 | -14 | 17.9 | 31.37 | 9.8 | 29.73 | .890 | |
| 10 | Penguins | 80.7 | 2023-24 | 82 | 38 | 32 | 12 | 88 | .537 | 2 | 3 | 253 | 248 | 5 | 15.3 | 32.74 | 9.4 | 30.23 | .900 | |
| 11 | Devils | 80.7 | 2023-24 | 82 | 38 | 39 | 5 | 81 | .494 | 0 | 2 | 264 | 281 | -17 | 22.4 | 30.68 | 10.5 | 29.98 | .886 | |
| 12 | Avalanche | 79.9 | 2023-24 | 82 | 50 | 25 | 7 | 107 | .652 | 2 | 2 | 302 | 252 | 50 | 24.5 | 32.99 | 11.2 | 29.80 | .897 | |
| 13 | Sabres | 79.8 | 2023-24 | 82 | 39 | 37 | 6 | 84 | .512 | 2 | 1 | 244 | 243 | 1 | 16.6 | 30.90 | 9.6 | 29.29 | .899 | |
| 14 | Red Wings | 79.6 | 2023-24 | 82 | 41 | 32 | 9 | 91 | .555 | 3 | 1 | 275 | 273 | 2 | 23.1 | 28.96 | 11.6 | 32.40 | .897 | |
| 15 | Oilers | 79.5 | 2023-24 | 82 | 49 | 27 | 6 | 104 | .634 | 2 | 1 | 292 | 236 | 56 | 26.3 | 33.76 | 10.5 | 28.13 | .898 | |
| 16 | Golden Knights | 79.3 | 2023-24 | 82 | 45 | 29 | 8 | 98 | .598 | 4 | 2 | 263 | 243 | 20 | 20.2 | 31.07 | 10.3 | 30.33 | .902 | |
| 17 | Canucks | 79.1 | 2023-24 | 82 | 50 | 23 | 9 | 109 | .665 | 0 | 2 | 279 | 221 | 58 | 22.6 | 28.39 | 12.0 | 28.57 | .906 | |
| 18 | Capitals | 79.0 | 2023-24 | 82 | 40 | 31 | 11 | 91 | .555 | 4 | 5 | 216 | 252 | -36 | 20.6 | 26.49 | 9.9 | 30.52 | .899 | |
| 19 | Kraken | 78.8 | 2023-24 | 82 | 34 | 35 | 13 | 81 | .494 | 3 | 4 | 214 | 232 | -18 | 20.7 | 28.62 | 9.1 | 29.16 | .903 | |
| 20 | Blues | 78.6 | 2023-24 | 82 | 43 | 33 | 6 | 92 | .561 | 5 | 2 | 234 | 248 | -14 | 18.0 | 28.90 | 9.9 | 32.15 | .906 | |
| 21 | Jets | 77.1 | 2023-24 | 82 | 52 | 24 | 6 | 110 | .671 | 0 | 1 | 259 | 198 | 61 | 18.8 | 30.34 | 10.4 | 29.62 | .918 | |
| 22 | Predators | 76.9 | 2023-24 | 82 | 47 | 30 | 5 | 99 | .604 | 3 | 0 | 266 | 248 | 18 | 21.6 | 32.22 | 10.1 | 30.57 | .901 | |
| 23 | Maple Leafs | 76.9 | 2023-24 | 82 | 46 | 26 | 10 | 102 | .622 | 5 | 2 | 298 | 261 | 37 | 23.9 | 32.57 | 11.2 | 29.83 | .893 | |
| 24 | Canadiens | 76.5 | 2023-24 | 82 | 30 | 36 | 16 | 76 | .463 | 4 | 8 | 232 | 281 | -49 | 17.5 | 27.67 | 10.2 | 33.39 | .897 | |
| 25 | Coyotes | 76.3 | 2023-24 | 82 | 36 | 41 | 5 | 77 | .470 | 2 | 0 | 254 | 274 | -20 | 22.0 | 27.72 | 11.2 | 31.68 | .895 | |
StatMuse has team, season-level data for penalty-kill percentage going back to the 1977-78 season.
More NHL News
Rangers believe they can sustain winning after losing Igor Shesterkin to a season-ending injury
Stone has 3rd-period hat trick in the Golden Knights' 6-2 win over the Flames
Utah Mammoth beat the Oilers 4-2 as Clayton Keller scores twice
Celebrini scores lone shootout goal to lift the Sharks past the Predators 3-2
Levshunov scores in OT as the Blackhawks beat the Jets 4-3; Kane sets assists mark
Brady Tkachuk becomes 3rd Florida player with back-to-back hat tricks
More Hurricanes Stats
Team Leaders
G
6
Aho
A
7
Aho
+/-
+6
Aho
Team Rankings
G/GP
3.88
4th
GA/GP
2.38
5th
PP%
22.9
9th
PK%
93.3
2nd
NHL 2026-27 Leaders
NHL 2026-27 Rankings
NHL 2026-27 Betting
NHL 2026-27 Standings
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 10 | |
5 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 6 | |
4 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 0 | |
4 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 9 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 2 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
2 | 2 | 3 | 7 | -4 | |
3 | 5 | 0 | 6 | -11 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
7 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 14 | |
5 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 9 | |
5 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 9 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 3 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | -6 | |
2 | 6 | 1 | 5 | -13 | |
0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | -10 | |
1 | 6 | 0 | 2 | -21 |
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 3 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 2 | |
4 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 0 | |
4 | 3 | 1 | 9 | -6 | |
3 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 0 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | -4 | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 6 | -5 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
6 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 12 | |
6 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 7 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 2 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 0 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | -5 | |
0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | -22 |