
Between January 1, 2010 and December 31, 2019, the Washington Capitals had the most points by a team, with 1,020 points.
| TEAM | PTS | GP | W | L | OTL | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | GA | DIFF | PP% | PK% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capitals | 1,020 | 787 | 465 | 232 | 90 | .648 | 45 | 40 | 2,399 | 2,064 | 335 | 22.1 | 82.0 | 30.02 | 10.2 | 30.37 | .914 | |
| 2 | Penguins | 1,008 | 784 | 464 | 240 | 80 | .643 | 49 | 31 | 2,441 | 2,087 | 354 | 21.2 | 83.3 | 32.56 | 9.6 | 29.98 | .911 | |
| 3 | Bruins | 989 | 788 | 446 | 245 | 97 | .628 | 38 | 49 | 2,326 | 1,927 | 399 | 20.4 | 83.4 | 32.31 | 9.1 | 29.68 | .918 | |
| 4 | Blues | 983 | 787 | 452 | 256 | 79 | .625 | 47 | 38 | 2,208 | 1,947 | 261 | 19.6 | 83.9 | 30.33 | 9.3 | 28.08 | .912 | |
| 5 | Lightning | 954 | 784 | 442 | 272 | 70 | .608 | 44 | 33 | 2,424 | 2,210 | 214 | 20.8 | 81.5 | 30.18 | 10.2 | 30.22 | .907 | |
| 6 | Blackhawks | 953 | 787 | 428 | 262 | 97 | .605 | 50 | 41 | 2,348 | 2,159 | 189 | 18.4 | 80.0 | 32.27 | 9.2 | 30.35 | .910 | |
| 7 | Sharks | 947 | 786 | 432 | 271 | 83 | .602 | 51 | 39 | 2,264 | 2,082 | 182 | 20.5 | 81.6 | 32.38 | 8.9 | 28.84 | .908 | |
| 8 | Ducks | 946 | 786 | 426 | 266 | 94 | .602 | 43 | 45 | 2,146 | 2,079 | 67 | 18.7 | 82.3 | 29.40 | 9.3 | 30.41 | .913 | |
| 9 | Predators | 934 | 783 | 416 | 265 | 102 | .596 | 42 | 50 | 2,187 | 2,041 | 146 | 17.9 | 81.1 | 30.43 | 9.2 | 29.58 | .912 | |
| 10 | Rangers | 912 | 785 | 417 | 290 | 78 | .581 | 41 | 41 | 2,212 | 2,055 | 157 | 18.0 | 81.9 | 30.18 | 9.3 | 30.72 | .915 | |
| 11 | Flyers | 897 | 787 | 395 | 285 | 107 | .570 | 34 | 62 | 2,252 | 2,215 | 37 | 19.7 | 81.3 | 31.14 | 9.2 | 29.89 | .906 | |
| 12 | Kings | 894 | 787 | 402 | 295 | 90 | .568 | 42 | 47 | 2,025 | 1,925 | 100 | 18.0 | 82.6 | 30.67 | 8.4 | 27.85 | .912 | |
| 13 | Canadiens | 884 | 783 | 394 | 293 | 96 | .564 | 42 | 40 | 2,110 | 2,085 | 25 | 17.8 | 82.2 | 30.79 | 8.8 | 30.40 | .912 | |
| 14 | Wild | 881 | 786 | 395 | 300 | 91 | .560 | 43 | 43 | 2,083 | 2,097 | -14 | 18.5 | 81.6 | 28.76 | 9.2 | 29.77 | .910 | |
| 15 | Stars | 877 | 786 | 397 | 306 | 83 | .558 | 37 | 34 | 2,185 | 2,201 | -16 | 18.0 | 80.5 | 30.11 | 9.2 | 30.44 | .908 | |
| 16 | Canucks | 869 | 785 | 388 | 304 | 93 | .554 | 48 | 48 | 2,119 | 2,144 | -25 | 19.0 | 82.5 | 30.01 | 9.0 | 30.85 | .911 | |
| 17 | Jets | 866 | 787 | 388 | 309 | 90 | .550 | 41 | 38 | 2,240 | 2,276 | -36 | 18.1 | 79.9 | 30.51 | 9.3 | 30.99 | .907 | |
| 18 | Islanders | 856 | 782 | 381 | 307 | 94 | .547 | 55 | 44 | 2,193 | 2,296 | -103 | 18.1 | 79.8 | 30.41 | 9.2 | 31.00 | .905 | |
| 19 | Red Wings | 853 | 787 | 371 | 305 | 111 | .542 | 46 | 49 | 2,120 | 2,231 | -111 | 18.8 | 80.7 | 30.43 | 8.9 | 30.13 | .906 | |
| 20 | Flames | 846 | 788 | 381 | 323 | 84 | .537 | 35 | 43 | 2,166 | 2,233 | -67 | 18.0 | 81.1 | 29.53 | 9.3 | 29.34 | .903 | |
| 21 | Blue Jackets | 846 | 784 | 383 | 321 | 80 | .540 | 44 | 36 | 2,139 | 2,209 | -70 | 17.0 | 80.7 | 30.23 | 9.0 | 30.79 | .908 | |
| 22 | Maple Leafs | 829 | 786 | 368 | 325 | 93 | .527 | 41 | 47 | 2,253 | 2,347 | -94 | 18.7 | 80.1 | 30.29 | 9.5 | 32.49 | .908 | |
| 23 | Hurricanes | 827 | 786 | 360 | 319 | 107 | .526 | 27 | 40 | 2,097 | 2,222 | -125 | 17.2 | 81.8 | 31.49 | 8.5 | 29.89 | .905 | |
| 24 | Senators | 808 | 785 | 356 | 333 | 96 | .515 | 40 | 49 | 2,123 | 2,328 | -205 | 17.2 | 81.1 | 30.43 | 8.9 | 32.48 | .909 | |
| 25 | Panthers | 808 | 784 | 348 | 324 | 112 | .515 | 51 | 62 | 2,055 | 2,267 | -212 | 17.3 | 80.2 | 30.96 | 8.5 | 31.39 | .908 | |
More NHL News
Wild's Sturm sent to hospital for exam after puck strikes his head, reminding team of Faber's injury
Wild beat the Golden Knights 4-2 behind another stellar special teams performance
Tim Stützle and the Senators beat the Devils 4-1 to keep their hot start going
A new ball game: Avs players turn to tennis in offseason, 'hot topic' rages over who rules on court
Noah Ostlund scores go-ahead goal in third period in Sabres' 5-3 win over Panthers
Sabres list Dahlin as day to day; Panthers goalie Markstrom pulled after feeling something tighten
More Capitals Stats
Team Leaders
G
3
Tuch
A
4
Strome
+/-
+7
Desharnais
Team Rankings
G/GP
3.40
10th
GA/GP
2.80
14th
PP%
15.4
22nd
PK%
88.2
9th
2026-27 Division Standings
| TEAM | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 10 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 5 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 3 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 3 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | -7 | |
2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | -1 | |
0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | -20 |
NHL 2026-27 Leaders
NHL 2026-27 Rankings
NHL 2026-27 Betting
NHL 2026-27 Standings
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 7 | |
4 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 4 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 7 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 2 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -6 | |
2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -5 | |
2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | -4 | |
1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | -5 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
5 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 10 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 5 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 3 | |
2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | -1 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 3 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | -7 | |
0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | -20 |
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 8 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 7 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 7 | -2 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 9 | |
2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 0 | |
2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 3 | |
2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | -2 | |
1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | -14 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 7 | |
4 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 8 | |
4 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 5 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 9 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | -4 | |
2 | 5 | 0 | 4 | -11 | |
0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | -7 | |
0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | -19 |