
Since 2014-15, Scottie Scheffler has the lowest scoring average in a season in 2025, with 68.1 strokes per round.
| NAME | SCORING AVG | SEASON | EVENTS | TOP 10 | WINS | ROUNDS | GIR% | FWY% | DRIVING DISTANCE AVG | PUTTING AVG | SAND SAVE% | SCRAMBLING % | FEDEXCUP POINTS | MONEY | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | S. Scheffler | 68.1 | 2025 | 20 | 17 | 6 | 84 | 71.4 | 63.0 | 308.3 | 1.7 | 57.7 | 68.7 | 7,456 | $27,659,550 | |
| 2 | S. Scheffler | 68.6 | 2026 | 20 | 13 | 3 | 78 | 72.9 | 63.9 | 312.7 | 1.7 | 53.0 | 66.4 | 4,986 | $30,937,525 | |
| 3 | S. Scheffler | 68.6 | 2022-23 | 23 | 17 | 2 | 96 | 74.4 | 62.1 | 310.3 | 1.7 | 44.2 | 64.9 | 4,218 | $21,014,342 | |
| 4 | S. Scheffler | 68.6 | 2024 | 19 | 16 | 7 | 79 | 73.2 | 66.9 | 303.8 | 1.7 | 57.4 | 66.2 | 6,615 | $29,228,357 | |
| 5 | R. McIlroy | 68.7 | 2021-22 | 16 | 10 | 3 | 64 | 69.9 | 58.1 | 321.3 | 1.7 | 61.6 | 62.8 | 2,414 | $8,654,566 | |
| 6 | D. Johnson | 68.7 | 2017-18 | 20 | 12 | 3 | 78 | 70.6 | 58.3 | 314 | 1.7 | 51.2 | 63.0 | 2,056 | $8,457,352 | |
| 7 | R. McIlroy | 68.8 | 2022-23 | 18 | 13 | 2 | 64 | 67.9 | 53.3 | 326.3 | 1.7 | 50.6 | 61.4 | 3,494 | $13,921,008 | |
| 8 | J. Spieth | 68.8 | 2016-17 | 23 | 12 | 3 | 82 | 70.0 | 60.0 | 295.6 | 1.7 | 55.8 | 61.8 | 2,340 | $9,433,033 | |
| 9 | J. Spieth | 68.9 | 2014-15 | 25 | 15 | 5 | 88 | 67.9 | 62.9 | 291.8 | 1.7 | 58.1 | 65.0 | 3,800 | $12,030,465 | |
| 10 | B. James | 69 | 2026 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 38 | 74.3 | 79.2 | 306.9 | 1.7 | 47.4 | 62.5 | 770 | $1,896,420 | |
| 11 | W. Simpson | 69 | 2019-20 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 53 | 70.8 | 67.3 | 296.2 | 1.7 | 56.3 | 64.5 | 2,163 | $5,097,742 | |
| 12 | J. Rose | 69 | 2017-18 | 18 | 11 | 2 | 70 | 70.4 | 64.9 | 303.7 | 1.7 | 61.3 | 63.9 | 2,260 | $8,130,678 | |
| 13 | J. Rahm | 69 | 2022-23 | 20 | 10 | 4 | 75 | 70.5 | 57.7 | 314 | 1.7 | 49.5 | 61.5 | 3,486 | $16,522,608 | |
| 14 | R. McIlroy | 69.1 | 2018-19 | 19 | 14 | 3 | 68 | 68.6 | 61.8 | 313.5 | 1.7 | 55.3 | 63.4 | 2,842 | $7,785,286 | |
| 15 | R. McIlroy | 69.1 | 2025 | 16 | 8 | 3 | 58 | 67.7 | 51.2 | 323 | 1.7 | 56.0 | 63.8 | 3,687 | $16,992,418 | |
| 16 | R. Fowler | 69.1 | 2016-17 | 21 | 10 | 1 | 80 | 67.0 | 63.9 | 300.3 | 1.7 | 68.7 | 63.9 | 1,253 | $6,083,197 | |
| 17 | J. Thomas | 69.1 | 2017-18 | 23 | 10 | 3 | 86 | 69.5 | 57.8 | 311.9 | 1.7 | 54.2 | 63.1 | 1,610 | $8,694,821 | |
| 18 | V. Hovland | 69.1 | 2022-23 | 23 | 9 | 3 | 96 | 68.2 | 63.7 | 307.6 | 1.7 | 58.3 | 62.1 | 4,024 | $14,112,235 | |
| 19 | J. Koivun | 69.1 | 2026 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 34 | 73.9 | 74.8 | 307.9 | 1.7 | 48.8 | 62.5 | 734 | $2,153,347 | |
| 20 | X. Schauffele | 69.1 | 2022-23 | 23 | 11 | 0 | 85 | 68.5 | 57.5 | 304.1 | 1.7 | 56.1 | 63.0 | 1,866 | $8,459,066 | |
| 21 | J. Rahm | 69.1 | 2019-20 | 15 | 8 | 2 | 59 | 70.3 | 63.1 | 307.6 | 1.7 | 58.8 | 64.5 | 3,080 | $5,959,819 | |
| 22 | J. Thomas | 69.1 | 2019-20 | 18 | 10 | 3 | 67 | 69.6 | 57.3 | 304.2 | 1.7 | 62.5 | 63.2 | 2,570 | $7,344,040 | |
| 23 | X. Schauffele | 69.1 | 2024 | 22 | 15 | 2 | 83 | 70.0 | 60.8 | 308.5 | 1.7 | 59.5 | 70.7 | 5,422 | $18,385,320 | |
| 24 | J. Day | 69.2 | 2014-15 | 20 | 11 | 5 | 72 | 70.8 | 55.9 | 313.7 | 1.7 | 61.1 | 65.3 | 2,290 | $9,403,330 | |
| 25 | D. Johnson | 69.2 | 2015-16 | 21 | 14 | 3 | 82 | 67.8 | 57.2 | 313.6 | 1.7 | 45.2 | 59.6 | 2,380 | $9,067,685 | |
StatMuse has season-level data for scoring average going back to the 1980 season.