
11 teams are tied for the most wins with 16+ runs allowed in a season, with 1 win. The first three are the Colorado Rockies in 2025 and in 2008, the Boston Red Sox in 2008 and the Texas Rangers in 2000.
Interpreted as:
most wins by a team in a season in games with 16 or more runs allowed| TEAM | W | R | SEASON | L | W% | G | ERA | SO | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | HBP | IBB | TBF | WP | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | WHIP | BABIP | RA | H/9 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rockies | 1 | 92 | 2025 | 4 | .200 | 5 | 16.77 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 44.0 | 97 | 82 | 18 | 29 | 4 | 0 | 259 | 1 | 5.93 | 5.93 | 1.00 | 3.68 | 11.2 | 11.2 | 2.86 | .441 | 18.82 | 19.84 | |
| 2 | Red Sox | 1 | 36 | 2008 | 1 | .500 | 2 | 16.50 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 18.0 | 40 | 33 | 4 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 107 | 3 | 5.50 | 4.00 | 1.38 | 2.00 | 10.3 | 7.5 | 2.67 | .444 | 18.00 | 20.00 | |
| 3 | Rockies | 1 | 69 | 2008 | 3 | .250 | 4 | 17.23 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 35.0 | 79 | 67 | 8 | 26 | 6 | 1 | 213 | 4 | 6.43 | 6.69 | 0.96 | 2.06 | 11.7 | 12.2 | 3.00 | .480 | 17.74 | 20.31 | |
| 4 | Rangers | 1 | 39 | 2000 | 1 | .500 | 2 | 19.06 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 17.0 | 40 | 36 | 9 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 109 | 2 | 9.53 | 9.53 | 1.00 | 4.76 | 16.5 | 16.5 | 3.41 | .484 | 20.65 | 21.18 | |
| 5 | White Sox | 1 | 53 | 1998 | 2 | .333 | 3 | 15.43 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 28.0 | 63 | 48 | 12 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 153 | 3 | 7.39 | 2.25 | 3.29 | 3.86 | 15.0 | 4.6 | 2.50 | .459 | 17.04 | 20.25 | |
| 6 | Phillies | 1 | 38 | 1979 | 1 | .500 | 2 | 17.50 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 18.0 | 41 | 35 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 103 | 0 | 3.50 | 4.00 | 0.88 | 4.00 | 6.8 | 7.8 | 2.72 | .418 | 19.00 | 20.50 | |
| 7 | Phillies | 1 | 16 | 1976 | 0 | 1.000 | 1 | 14.40 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 10.0 | 19 | 16 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 58 | 0 | 6.30 | 5.40 | 1.17 | 2.70 | 12.1 | 10.3 | 2.50 | .410 | 14.40 | 17.10 | |
| 8 | Padres | 1 | 16 | 1970 | 0 | 1.000 | 1 | 9.60 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 15.0 | 23 | 16 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 76 | 1 | 7.20 | 6.00 | 1.20 | 2.40 | 15.8 | 13.2 | 2.20 | .380 | 9.60 | 13.80 | |
| 9 | Reds | 1 | 17 | 1969 | 0 | 1.000 | 1 | 17.00 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 9.0 | 21 | 17 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 51 | 0 | 6.00 | 4.00 | 1.50 | 3.00 | 11.8 | 7.8 | 2.78 | .474 | 17.00 | 21.00 | |
| 10 | Athletics | 1 | 53 | 1932 | 2 | .333 | 3 | 0.00 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 35.0 | 70 | 0 | 10 | 28 | 0 | 199 | 2 | 4.89 | 7.20 | 0.68 | 2.57 | 9.5 | 14.1 | 2.80 | .423 | 13.63 | 18.00 | ||
| 11 | Cardinals | 1 | 32 | 1930 | 1 | .500 | 2 | 0.00 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 17.0 | 31 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 2 | 95 | 2 | 5.82 | 5.82 | 1.00 | 2.65 | 11.6 | 11.6 | 2.47 | .394 | 16.94 | 16.41 | ||
| 12 | Robins | 1 | 33 | 1929 | 1 | .500 | 2 | 0.00 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 18.0 | 31 | 0 | 6 | 21 | 1 | 105 | 1 | 3.50 | 10.50 | 0.33 | 3.00 | 6.7 | 20.0 | 2.89 | .357 | 16.50 | 15.50 | ||
| 13 | Cubs | 1 | 92 | 1922 | 4 | .200 | 5 | 0.00 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 43.0 | 104 | 0 | 4 | 31 | 7 | 272 | 1 | 2.30 | 6.49 | 0.35 | 0.84 | 4.0 | 11.4 | 3.14 | .457 | 19.26 | 21.77 |
StatMuse has team, game-level data for runs allowed going back to the 1901 season.
Some of the information used here was obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.
More MLB News
Mets say Clay Holmes' broken leg likely to heal in time for return late this season
A day off for Phillies manager Don Mattingly allows Dusty and John Wathan to join a select club
Daulton Varsho drives in the go-ahead run in the 10th as the Blue Jays beat the Tigers 2-1
Cardinals manager Marmol buys tickets for fans to recreate shirtless revelry
Blue Jays pitcher Jose Berrios to undergo elbow surgery
This Date in Baseball - Gary Carter joins Bob Boone and Carlton Fisk in the 2,000 games caught club
More Rockies Stats
Team Batting Leaders
HR
12
Moniak
RBI
26
Moniak
AVG
.318
Johnston
Team Pitching Leaders
W
3
Sugano
K
47
Dollander
ERA
1.32
Senzatela
Team Rankings
HR
44
17th
R
189
18th
SO
334
27th
ERA
4.93
28th
2026 Division Standings
| TEAM | W | L | PCT | GB |
|---|---|---|---|---|
27 | 18 | .600 | ||
26 | 18 | .591 | 0.5 | |
21 | 22 | .488 | 5.0 | |
18 | 27 | .400 | 9.0 | |
17 | 28 | .378 | 10.0 |
MLB 2026 Batting Leaders
MLB 2026 Pitching Leaders
MLB Fantasy 2026
MLB 2026 Betting
MLB 2026 Standings
| NL East | W | L | PCT | GB |
|---|---|---|---|---|
31 | 14 | .689 | ||
22 | 23 | .489 | 9.0 | |
22 | 23 | .489 | 9.0 | |
20 | 25 | .444 | 11.0 | |
18 | 26 | .409 | 12.5 | |
| NL Central | W | L | PCT | GB |
29 | 16 | .644 | ||
27 | 18 | .600 | 2.0 | |
25 | 17 | .595 | 2.5 | |
24 | 21 | .533 | 5.0 | |
24 | 21 | .533 | 5.0 | |
| NL West | W | L | PCT | GB |
27 | 18 | .600 | ||
26 | 18 | .591 | 0.5 | |
21 | 22 | .488 | 5.0 | |
18 | 27 | .400 | 9.0 | |
17 | 28 | .378 | 10.0 |
| AL East | W | L | PCT | GB |
|---|---|---|---|---|
29 | 14 | .674 | ||
28 | 17 | .622 | 2.0 | |
20 | 25 | .444 | 10.0 | |
20 | 25 | .444 | 10.0 | |
18 | 26 | .409 | 11.5 | |
| AL Central | W | L | PCT | GB |
24 | 22 | .522 | ||
22 | 22 | .500 | 1.0 | |
20 | 25 | .444 | 3.5 | |
20 | 26 | .435 | 4.0 | |
19 | 27 | .413 | 5.0 | |
| AL West | W | L | PCT | GB |
23 | 21 | .523 | ||
22 | 24 | .478 | 2.0 | |
21 | 23 | .477 | 2.0 | |
18 | 28 | .391 | 6.0 | |
16 | 29 | .356 | 7.5 |