
The Texas Rangers had their best record against the run line in a season in 2023, with a run-line record of 101-78.
Interpreted as:
rangers record all-time ats in a season| TEAM | SEASON | ATS | ATS COV % | ATS AVG | O/U REC | O/U AVG | G | W% | W | L | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | HBP | SO | SB | CS | PA | TB | XBH | SH | SF | IBB | GIDP | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rangers | 2023 | 101-78 | 56.4 | +0.5 | 93-77-9 | +1.2 | 179 | .575 | 103 | 76 | 6,195 | 978 | 1,621 | 355 | 21 | 263 | 936 | 665 | 60 | 1,564 | 89 | 19 | 6,979 | 2,807 | 639 | 10 | 49 | 20 | 114 | .262 | .337 | .453 | .790 | |
| 2 | Rangers | 2017 | 88-74 | 54.3 | +0.2 | 74-82-6 | +0.4 | 162 | .481 | 78 | 84 | 5,430 | 799 | 1,326 | 255 | 21 | 237 | 756 | 544 | 81 | 1,493 | 113 | 44 | 6,121 | 2,334 | 513 | 27 | 39 | 18 | 110 | .244 | .320 | .430 | .750 | |
| 3 | Rangers | 2019 | 86-76 | 53.1 | +0.2 | 74-85-3 | +0.6 | 162 | .481 | 78 | 84 | 5,540 | 810 | 1,374 | 296 | 24 | 223 | 765 | 534 | 67 | 1,578 | 131 | 38 | 6,202 | 2,387 | 543 | 17 | 44 | 18 | 98 | .248 | .319 | .431 | .750 | |
| 4 | Rangers | 2022 | 85-77 | 52.5 | +0.2 | 78-75-9 | +0.7 | 162 | .420 | 68 | 94 | 5,478 | 707 | 1,308 | 224 | 20 | 198 | 670 | 456 | 47 | 1,446 | 128 | 41 | 6,029 | 2,166 | 442 | 10 | 38 | 12 | 82 | .239 | .301 | .395 | .696 | |
| 5 | Rangers | 2025 | 84-78 | 51.9 | +0.4 | 71-89-2 | -0.2 | 162 | .500 | 81 | 81 | 5,443 | 684 | 1,275 | 245 | 15 | 175 | 658 | 486 | 63 | 1,327 | 134 | 33 | 6,043 | 2,075 | 435 | 11 | 40 | 19 | 92 | .234 | .302 | .381 | .684 | |
| 6 | Rangers | 2016 | 83-82 | 50.3 | +0.1 | 82-75-8 | +0.5 | 165 | .576 | 95 | 70 | 5,628 | 775 | 1,467 | 261 | 24 | 217 | 756 | 443 | 70 | 1,242 | 100 | 37 | 6,199 | 2,427 | 502 | 18 | 40 | 23 | 115 | .261 | .320 | .431 | .752 | |
| 7 | Rangers | 2018 | 80-82 | 49.4 | +0.1 | 77-76-9 | +0.4 | 162 | .414 | 67 | 95 | 5,453 | 737 | 1,308 | 266 | 24 | 194 | 696 | 555 | 88 | 1,484 | 74 | 35 | 6,163 | 2,204 | 484 | 33 | 34 | 16 | 104 | .240 | .318 | .404 | .722 | |
| 8 | Rangers | 2021 | 76-86 | 46.9 | -0.1 | 79-73-10 | +0.3 | 162 | .370 | 60 | 102 | 5,405 | 625 | 1,254 | 225 | 24 | 167 | 598 | 433 | 58 | 1,381 | 106 | 29 | 5,943 | 2,028 | 416 | 16 | 31 | 10 | 113 | .232 | .294 | .375 | .670 | |
| 9 | Rangers | 2024 | 72-89 | 44.4 | -0.4 | 74-80-8 | +0.4 | 162 | .481 | 78 | 84 | 5,472 | 683 | 1,302 | 220 | 15 | 176 | 652 | 490 | 55 | 1,284 | 97 | 25 | 6,053 | 2,080 | 411 | 6 | 30 | 20 | 96 | .238 | .305 | .380 | .686 | |
| 10 | Rangers | 2026 | 62-79 | 44 | -0.5 | 69-63-9 | +0.4 | 141 | .496 | 70 | 71 | 4,680 | 578 | 1,138 | 208 | 22 | 158 | 558 | 460 | 65 | 1,193 | 66 | 20 | 5,264 | 1,864 | 388 | 28 | 31 | 10 | 98 | .243 | .318 | .398 | .716 | |
| 11 | Rangers | 2020 | 26-34 | 43.3 | -0.5 | 30-27-3 | +0.2 | 60 | .367 | 22 | 38 | 1,936 | 224 | 420 | 80 | 9 | 62 | 204 | 167 | 24 | 548 | 49 | 14 | 2,147 | 704 | 151 | 2 | 18 | 3 | 33 | .217 | .285 | .364 | .648 |
StatMuse has team, game-level data for run-line records going back to the 2016 season.
Some of the information used here was obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.
More MLB News
Shohei Ohtani gets a night off as his biceps and neck issues linger
Adley Rutschman returns to Camden Yards — and homers twice for the Red Sox
Cubs rule out right-hander Ben Brown for the rest of the season with neck injury
Blue Jays beat Guardians 6-3 to close within a half-game of the final AL wild-card spot
Astros beat the White Sox 6-2 as Jose Altuve homers and Daulton Varsho triples
Pirates use six relievers to two-hit the Giants in a 5-2 victory
More Rangers Stats
Team Batting Leaders
HR
24
Pederson
RBI
79
Burger
AVG
.294
Jung
Team Pitching Leaders
W
10
Eovaldi
K
169
Gore
ERA
2.79
Quantrill
Team Rankings
HR
158
16th
R
578
25th
SO
1,190
12th
ERA
4.27
21st
MLB 2026 Batting Leaders
MLB 2026 Pitching Leaders
MLB Fantasy 2026
MLB 2026 Betting
MLB 2026 Standings
| NL East | W | L | PCT | GB |
|---|---|---|---|---|
83 | 57 | .593 | ||
79 | 61 | .564 | 4.0 | |
71 | 70 | .504 | 12.5 | |
67 | 75 | .472 | 17.0 | |
63 | 77 | .450 | 20.0 | |
| NL Central | W | L | PCT | GB |
87 | 54 | .617 | ||
79 | 62 | .560 | 8.0 | |
70 | 70 | .500 | 16.5 | |
69 | 72 | .489 | 18.0 | |
67 | 73 | .479 | 19.5 | |
| NL West | W | L | PCT | GB |
82 | 57 | .590 | ||
74 | 67 | .525 | 9.0 | |
73 | 67 | .521 | 9.5 | |
58 | 83 | .411 | 25.0 | |
54 | 86 | .386 | 28.5 |
| AL East | W | L | PCT | GB |
|---|---|---|---|---|
83 | 56 | .597 | ||
80 | 60 | .571 | 3.5 | |
76 | 65 | .539 | 8.0 | |
70 | 71 | .496 | 14.0 | |
69 | 72 | .489 | 15.0 | |
| AL Central | W | L | PCT | GB |
73 | 67 | .521 | ||
70 | 70 | .500 | 3.0 | |
67 | 73 | .479 | 6.0 | |
64 | 75 | .460 | 8.5 | |
64 | 78 | .451 | 10.0 | |
| AL West | W | L | PCT | GB |
72 | 69 | .511 | ||
69 | 71 | .493 | 2.5 | |
66 | 74 | .471 | 5.5 | |
54 | 86 | .386 | 17.5 | |
53 | 87 | .379 | 18.5 |