The Pittsburgh Pirates were decisively beaten by the Milwaukee Braves, 5 to 1, on August 5, 1956.

Final

MIL

Braves

59-38

5

PIT

Pirates

44-57

1

1

0

0

2

0

0

3

3

0

4

0

0

5

0

1

6

1

0

7

1

0

8

0

0

9

0

0

R

5

1

H

12

10

E

0

1

Player Stats

Braves

Pirates

Batters

PlayerABRHRBIHRBBSOSBCSTB
Danny O'Connell 2B3100020000
Felix Mantilla SS5110001001
Hank Aaron RF5123100006
Eddie Mathews 3B4111112004
Joe Adcock 1B3010000001
Frank Torre PH,1B2010000001
Wes Covington LF4120000002
Bill Bruton CF2020000102
Del Crandall C3011000101
Gene Conley P2000000000
Chuck Tanner PH1010000001
Ernie Johnson P1000000000
Totals3551252332019

Pitchers

PlayerIPHRERBBSOHR
Gene Conley (W)5.0611110
Ernie Johnson (S)4.0400030
Totals9.01011140
Some of the information used here was obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.