The Pittsburgh Pirates were decisively beaten by the Chicago Cubs, 3 to 0, on September 12, 1956.

Final

CHC

Cubs

55-83

3

PIT

Pirates

61-79

0

1

0

0

2

0

0

3

0

0

4

0

0

5

0

0

6

0

0

7

1

0

8

1

0

9

1

0

R

3

0

H

8

4

E

0

2

Player Stats

Cubs

Pirates

Batters

PlayerABRHRBIHRBBSOSBCSTB
Don Hoak 3B4110010001
Gene Baker 2B4011000001
Ernie Banks SS4010011001
Walt Moryn RF4111101004
Jim King LF3000000000
Monte Irvin PH,LF1011000001
Pete Whisenant CF4010001001
Hobie Landrith C4010000001
Frank Kellert 1B4110000001
Sam Jones P3000001000
Totals353831240011

Pitchers

PlayerIPHRERBBSOHR
Sam Jones (W)9.0400240
Totals9.0400240
Some of the information used here was obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.