
The Charlotte Hornets are 523-477 in the regular-season and playoffs in the Central Division all-time.
| TEAM | REC | SEASON | W% | GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | FGM | FGA | FG% | 3PM | 3PA | 3P% | FTM | FTA | FT% | TS% | OREB | DREB | TPG | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | PF | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hornets | 26-56 | 1990-91 | .317 | 82 | 241.5 | 102.8 | 39.4 | 24.6 | 9.3 | 3.7 | 40.1 | 85.8 | 46.7 | 1.6 | 5.1 | 31.4 | 21.0 | 27.0 | 77.9 | 52.6 | 12.5 | 26.8 | 15.7 | 19,805 | 8,428 | 3,227 | 2,019 | 759 | 304 | 1,290 | 1,946 | |
| 2 | Hornets | 31-51 | 1991-92 | .378 | 82 | 241.5 | 109.5 | 43.1 | 27.9 | 10.0 | 3.8 | 44.1 | 92.3 | 47.7 | 1.4 | 4.5 | 31.7 | 20.0 | 26.4 | 75.5 | 52.7 | 14.2 | 28.9 | 15.5 | 19,805 | 8,980 | 3,531 | 2,284 | 822 | 309 | 1,273 | 1,819 | |
| 3 | Hornets | 48-43 | 1992-93 | .527 | 91 | 242.2 | 109.4 | 43.7 | 26.1 | 8.0 | 5.7 | 42.6 | 87.8 | 48.5 | 2.1 | 6.4 | 32.1 | 22.1 | 28.9 | 76.6 | 54.4 | 13.5 | 30.3 | 16.2 | 22,040 | 9,952 | 3,977 | 2,377 | 730 | 517 | 1,471 | 1,992 | |
| 4 | Hornets | 41-41 | 1993-94 | .500 | 82 | 241.8 | 106.5 | 42.6 | 27.0 | 8.8 | 4.8 | 41.2 | 86.6 | 47.6 | 4.1 | 11.2 | 36.7 | 19.9 | 26.0 | 76.4 | 54.3 | 12.4 | 30.2 | 15.4 | 19,830 | 8,732 | 3,494 | 2,214 | 724 | 394 | 1,266 | 1,747 | |
| 5 | Hornets | 51-35 | 1994-95 | .593 | 86 | 241.7 | 100.2 | 39.3 | 25.1 | 7.5 | 4.9 | 36.9 | 78.3 | 47.2 | 6.8 | 17.2 | 39.4 | 19.6 | 25.1 | 77.9 | 56.1 | 10.3 | 29.0 | 15.0 | 20,790 | 8,619 | 3,376 | 2,157 | 644 | 419 | 1,287 | 1,779 | |
| 6 | Hornets | 41-41 | 1995-96 | .500 | 82 | 242.4 | 102.8 | 39.5 | 23.3 | 7.1 | 3.4 | 37.9 | 80.7 | 47.0 | 7.1 | 18.5 | 38.4 | 19.9 | 25.8 | 77.0 | 55.8 | 12.0 | 27.5 | 15.1 | 19,880 | 8,431 | 3,243 | 1,907 | 582 | 277 | 1,241 | 1,815 | |
| 7 | Hornets | 54-31 | 1996-97 | .635 | 85 | 241.5 | 98.8 | 39.0 | 24.4 | 7.3 | 4.2 | 36.4 | 77.4 | 47.0 | 7.2 | 16.9 | 42.6 | 18.7 | 24.1 | 77.8 | 56.1 | 11.2 | 27.9 | 14.6 | 20,525 | 8,395 | 3,319 | 2,076 | 617 | 358 | 1,243 | 1,765 | |
| 8 | Hornets | 55-36 | 1997-98 | .604 | 91 | 241.1 | 95.3 | 40.1 | 23.4 | 8.2 | 3.7 | 35.9 | 76.9 | 46.7 | 4.2 | 11.0 | 37.6 | 19.3 | 25.9 | 74.6 | 53.9 | 11.7 | 28.4 | 15.1 | 21,940 | 8,668 | 3,651 | 2,132 | 749 | 337 | 1,374 | 1,951 | |
| 9 | Hornets | 26-24 | 1998-99 | .520 | 50 | 243.0 | 92.9 | 39.5 | 22.2 | 8.9 | 4.9 | 33.4 | 74.4 | 44.9 | 5.4 | 14.7 | 36.5 | 20.7 | 27.7 | 74.7 | 53.7 | 9.6 | 29.9 | 15.9 | 12,150 | 4,644 | 1,973 | 1,110 | 443 | 247 | 796 | 1,101 | |
| 10 | Hornets | 50-36 | 1999-00 | .581 | 86 | 241.5 | 98.1 | 43.0 | 24.6 | 8.9 | 5.8 | 35.6 | 79.5 | 44.8 | 4.2 | 12.3 | 33.6 | 22.7 | 29.8 | 76.1 | 53.0 | 10.9 | 32.1 | 14.7 | 20,765 | 8,437 | 3,695 | 2,114 | 765 | 503 | 1,268 | 1,758 | |
| 11 | Hornets | 52-40 | 2000-01 | .565 | 92 | 242.2 | 92.3 | 44.3 | 22.8 | 8.2 | 5.4 | 34.1 | 79.2 | 43.1 | 4.2 | 12.0 | 34.8 | 19.9 | 26.7 | 74.6 | 50.8 | 12.7 | 31.6 | 14.2 | 22,280 | 8,496 | 4,072 | 2,097 | 751 | 501 | 1,304 | 1,962 | |
| 12 | Hornets | 48-43 | 2001-02 | .527 | 91 | 241.4 | 94.1 | 43.7 | 21.3 | 8.1 | 5.7 | 35.2 | 80.3 | 43.8 | 4.2 | 12.1 | 35.0 | 19.5 | 26.3 | 74.2 | 51.2 | 13.1 | 30.6 | 14.1 | 21,965 | 8,565 | 3,980 | 1,935 | 733 | 522 | 1,283 | 1,994 | |
| Average | .523 | 52.6 | 241.8 | 100.3 | 41.5 | 24.4 | 8.3 | 4.7 | 37.9 | 81.8 | 46.3 | 4.3 | 11.7 | 36.8 | 20.3 | 26.6 | 76.1 | 53.7 | 12.1 | 29.4 | 15.1 | 12725.0 | 5281.4 | 2186.2 | 1285.4 | 437.8 | 246.7 | 794.5 | 1138.4 | ||||
| Total | 523-477 | .523 | 1,000 | 241.8 | 100.3 | 41.5 | 24.4 | 8.3 | 4.7 | 37.9 | 81.8 | 46.3 | 4.3 | 11.7 | 36.8 | 20.3 | 26.6 | 76.1 | 53.7 | 12.1 | 29.4 | 15.1 | 241,775 | 100,347 | 41,538 | 24,422 | 8,319 | 4,688 | 15,096 | 21,629 |
More NBA News
Sixers invite former NBA center Tacko Fall, guard Jameer Nelson Jr. to training camp
Trail Blazers' Sharpe out at least 6 months after knee surgery
Timberwolves agree to deal with Jonathan Kuminga to fill power forward void, AP source says
Free agent guard Brandon Williams signs one-year, $2.6 million contract to join Warriors
Pelicans reach 2-year, $16 million deal with wing player Bennedict Mathurin, AP source says
Free agent forward Georges Niang signs one-year contract with Warriors
More Hornets Stats
Team Leaders
PPG
20.2
Miller
RPG
8.7
Diabaté
APG
7.1
Ball
Team Rankings
ORTG
119.4
5th
DRTG
114.4
12th
NETRTG
5.0
8th
3P%
37.8
3rd
NBA 2025-26 Leaders
NBA 2025-26 Rankings
NBA Fantasy 2025-26
NBA 2025-26 Betting
NBA 2025-26 Standings
| Eastern | W | L | PCT | GB | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 60 | 22 | .732 | ||
| 2 | 56 | 26 | .683 | 4.0 | |
| 3 | 53 | 29 | .646 | 7.0 | |
| 4 | 52 | 30 | .634 | 8.0 | |
| 5 | 46 | 36 | .561 | 14.0 | |
| 6 | 46 | 36 | .561 | 14.0 | |
| 7 | 45 | 37 | .549 | 15.0 | |
| 8 | 45 | 37 | .549 | 15.0 | |
| 9 | 44 | 38 | .537 | 16.0 | |
| 10 | 43 | 39 | .524 | 17.0 | |
| 11 | 32 | 50 | .390 | 28.0 | |
| 12 | 31 | 51 | .378 | 29.0 | |
| 13 | 20 | 62 | .244 | 40.0 | |
| 14 | 19 | 63 | .232 | 41.0 | |
| 15 | 17 | 65 | .207 | 43.0 |
| Western | W | L | PCT | GB | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 64 | 18 | .780 | ||
| 2 | 62 | 20 | .756 | 2.0 | |
| 3 | 54 | 28 | .659 | 10.0 | |
| 4 | 53 | 29 | .646 | 11.0 | |
| 5 | 52 | 30 | .634 | 12.0 | |
| 6 | 49 | 33 | .598 | 15.0 | |
| 7 | 45 | 37 | .549 | 19.0 | |
| 8 | 42 | 40 | .512 | 22.0 | |
| 9 | 42 | 40 | .512 | 22.0 | |
| 10 | 37 | 45 | .451 | 27.0 | |
| 11 | 26 | 56 | .317 | 38.0 | |
| 12 | 26 | 56 | .317 | 38.0 | |
| 13 | 25 | 57 | .305 | 39.0 | |
| 14 | 22 | 60 | .268 | 42.0 | |
| 15 | 22 | 60 | .268 | 42.0 |