Los Angeles Rams

9-3-0
2nd in National Conference
Scored 29.1 PPG (1st)
Allowed 19.5 PPG (6th)

1952 Regular Season Team Stats

GPPTSYDSPLYAVGRUSH YDSRUSH ATTRUSH AVGPASS YDSPASS ATTPASS AVGSCKSCKY1DWNRUSH 1DWNPASS 1DWNPEN 1DWNPENPEN YDS
Team123494,1037585.41,8114114.42,4383297.4181462059210211100891
Team Rank1st2nd12th2nd2nd7th3rd5th9th4th1st12th5th4th5th7th12th12th
Opponent122343,4968474.11,6134413.72,2523606.346369212939722
Opponent Rank6th9th11th5th8th9th7th7th10th3rd3rd10th11th8th7th12th
Net+115+607-89+1.3+198-30+0.7+186-31+1.2-28-223-7-1+5-11+100+891
Net Rank2nd4th12th2nd5th9th3rd5th11th4th1st12th8th6th5th12th12th12th

1952 Regular Season Player Stats

Passing

GPCMPATTPCTATT/GYDSAVGYDS/GTDTD%INTINT%LNGSCKSCKYRATE
Norm Van BrocklinNorm Van Brocklin1211320555.117.11,7368.5144.7146.8178.38471.5
Bob WaterfieldBob Waterfield125110946.89.16556.054.632.81110.16335.7
Don KlostermanDon Klosterman231030.05474.723.500.0330.0307.1
Skeets QuinlanSkeets Quinlan12040.00.300.00.000.000.039.6
Vitamin SmithVitamin Smith12010.00.100.00.000.000.039.6

Rushing

GPATTATT/GYDSAVGYDS/GTDLNGPLY SCMYDS SCM
Dan TowlerDan Towler12156138945.774.51044167962
Tank YoungerTank Younger12635.33315.327.613875404
Vitamin SmithVitamin Smith12574.81332.311.132073387
Skeets QuinlanSkeets Quinlan12524.32244.318.713866489
Jack MyersJack Myers12272.3823.06.81142983
Woodley LewisWoodley Lewis12191.61146.09.505119114
Jerry WilliamsJerry Williams12110.9655.95.40261165
Bob WaterfieldBob Waterfield1290.8-14-1.6-1.211910-9
Norm Van BrocklinNorm Van Brocklin1270.6-10-1.4-0.8097-10
Carl MayesCarl Mayes750.720.40.30652
Paul BarryPaul Barry630.5-1-0.3-0.204542
Tom FearsTom Fears1210.100.00.00049600
Don KlostermanDon Klosterman210.5-9-9.0-4.50-91-9

Receiving

GPRECTRGREC/GYDSAVGYDS/GTDLNGPLY SCMYDS SCM
Tom FearsTom Fears1248460012.550.063649600
Bob CareyBob Carey1236353915.044.916136539
Elroy HirschElroy Hirsch10252.559023.659.048425590
Vitamin SmithVitamin Smith12161.325415.921.235673387
Skeets QuinlanSkeets Quinlan12141.226518.922.128066489
Tank YoungerTank Younger12121736.16.101275404
Dan TowlerDan Towler12110.9686.25.7013167962
Paul BarryPaul Barry620.34321.57.2125542
Jack MyersJack Myers1220.210.50.1032983
Bob WaterfieldBob Waterfield1210.155.00.40510-9

Defense

GPTKLASTCOMBTFLSCKPDEFINTYDSAVGTDLNG
Night Train LaneNight Train Lane121429821.3280
Herb RichHerb Rich11820125.1197
Jack DwyerJack Dwyer944812023
Jerry WilliamsJerry Williams1244110.3022
Don PaulDon Paul1224020030
Tank YoungerTank Younger1220000
Norb HeckerNorb Hecker1015050050
Woodley LewisWoodley Lewis1212020020
Andy RobustelliAndy Robustelli1211414114
Larry BrinkLarry Brink1210000

Scoring

GPRUSHRECRETTOTFGMXPMXP2SFTYPTS
Bob WaterfieldBob Waterfield1210011144083
Dan TowlerDan Towler1210001000060
Tom FearsTom Fears12060600036
Vitamin SmithVitamin Smith12330600036
Elroy HirschElroy Hirsch10040400024
Skeets QuinlanSkeets Quinlan12120300018
Night Train LaneNight Train Lane12002200114
Bob CareyBob Carey12011200012
Jack DwyerJack Dwyer9002200012
Woodley LewisWoodley Lewis12002200012
Andy RobustelliAndy Robustelli12002200012
Paul BarryPaul Barry601010006
Ken CasnerKen Casner1100110006
Jack MyersJack Myers1210010006
Herb RichHerb Rich1100110006
Tank YoungerTank Younger1210010006

Returns

GPKRYDSAVGTDLNGRET
Woodley LewisWoodley Lewis121635118.528219
Skeets QuinlanSkeets Quinlan121816711.908814
Vitamin SmithVitamin Smith12500.0002
Dan TowlerDan Towler12100.0001

Kicking

GPFGMFGAFG%FG 1-19FG 20-29FG 30-39FG 40-49FG 50+XPMXPAXP%PTS
Bob WaterfieldBob Waterfield12111861.1444597.877
Bob CareyBob Carey12010.0000

Punting

GPPUNTYDSAVGLNGBLK
Bob WaterfieldBob Waterfield12301,27642.5590
Norm Van BrocklinNorm Van Brocklin12291,25043.1660