San Francisco 49ers

7-5-0
3rd in National Conference
Scored 23.8 PPG (6th)
Allowed 18.4 PPG (3rd)

1952 Regular Season Team Stats

GPPTSYDSPLYAVGRUSH YDSRUSH ATTRUSH AVGPASS YDSPASS ATTPASS AVGSCKSCKY1DWNRUSH 1DWNPASS 1DWNPEN 1DWNPENPEN YDS
Team122853,8808134.81,9054214.52,3713426.950396213971041279628
Team Rank6th4th3rd4th1st6th2nd6th7th5th11th2nd3rd2nd4th5th7th5th
Opponent122213,2047904.11,5664123.81,9293425.636291167817610
Opponent Rank3rd3rd6th4th6th5th9th2nd7th1st8th5th1st4th1st4th
Net+64+676+23+0.7+339+9+0.7+4420+1.3+14+105+46+16+28+2+79+628
Net Rank4th3rd4th4th3rd6th4th3rd6th3rd10th3rd1st3rd1st5th7th5th

1952 Regular Season Player Stats

Passing

GPCMPATTPCTATT/GYDSAVGYDS/GTDTD%INTINT%LNGSCKSCKYRATE
Y.A. TittleY.A. Tittle1210620851.017.31,4076.8117.3115.3125.87766.3
Frankie AlbertFrankie Albert127112955.010.89647.580.386.2107.86067.5
Joe PerryJoe Perry12020.00.200.00.000.000.039.6
Joe ArenasJoe Arenas12010.00.100.00.000.000.039.6
Sam CathcartSam Cathcart12010.00.100.00.000.01100.00.0
Jim PowersJim Powers12010.00.100.00.000.000.039.6

Rushing

GPATTATT/GYDSAVGYDS/GTDLNGPLY SCMYDS SCM
Joe PerryJoe Perry1215813.27254.660.4878173806
Hugh McElhennyHugh McElhenny12988.26847.057.06891241,051
Joe ArenasJoe Arenas12443.71834.215.301449230
J.R. BooneJ.R. Boone12242723.06.001249533
Bob WhiteBob White12242331.42.811736206
Frankie AlbertFrankie Albert12221.8874.07.31292287
Johnny StrzykalskiJohnny Strzykalski10161.6533.35.30111757
Bennie AldridgeBennie Aldridge11131.2362.83.30111758
Y.A. TittleY.A. Tittle12110.9-11-1.0-0.90411-11
Sam CathcartSam Cathcart1260.5213.51.807836
Norm StandleeNorm Standlee12284.08.00928
Rex BerryRex Berry1210.177.00.60717
Leo NomelliniLeo Nomellini1210.155.00.40515
Bob MeyersBob Meyers11122.02.00212

Receiving

GPRECTRGREC/GYDSAVGYDS/GTDLNGPLY SCMYDS SCM
Gordie SoltauGordie Soltau12554.677414.164.574955774
Hugh McElhennyHugh McElhenny12262.236714.130.63771241,051
J.R. BooneJ.R. Boone12252.146118.438.415349533
Billy WilsonBilly Wilson9232.630413.233.834023304
Joe PerryJoe Perry12151.3815.46.8017173806
Bob WhiteBob White1212117314.414.426036206
Bill JessupBill Jessup461.510818.027.01586108
Joe ArenasJoe Arenas1250.4479.43.911449230
Bennie AldridgeBennie Aldridge1140.4225.52.01161758
Sam CathcartSam Cathcart1220.2157.51.3013836
Ed HenkeEd Henke1210.11313.01.1013113
Lowell WagnerLowell Wagner1210.166.00.50616
Johnny StrzykalskiJohnny Strzykalski1010.144.00.4041757
Bruno BanducciBruno Banducci1210.1-4-4.0-0.30-41-4

Defense

GPTKLASTCOMBTFLSCKPDEFINTYDSAVGTDLNG
Lowell WagnerLowell Wagner1266911.5030
Sam CathcartSam Cathcart1236421.3030
Jim PowersJim Powers1223718.5023
Rex BerryRex Berry1222713.5023
Jim CasonJim Cason1024204
Don BurkeDon Burke1213535135
Hardy BrownHardy Brown1211616016

Scoring

GPRUSHRECRETTOTFGMXPMXP2SFTYPTS
Gordie SoltauGordie Soltau120707634094
Hugh McElhennyHugh McElhenny126311000060
Joe PerryJoe Perry12800800048
Bob WhiteBob White12120300018
Billy WilsonBilly Wilson9030300018
Pat O'DonahuePat O'Donahue800110107
Frankie AlbertFrankie Albert1210010006
Bennie AldridgeBennie Aldridge1101010006
Joe ArenasJoe Arenas1201010006
J.R. BooneJ.R. Boone1201010006
Don BurkeDon Burke1200110006
Bill JessupBill Jessup401010006
Bob MomsenBob Momsen1000000012
Charley PowellCharley Powell700000012

Returns

GPKRYDSAVGTDLNGRET
Hugh McElhennyHugh McElhenny121828414.219420
Joe ArenasJoe Arenas1211405.70137
Pat O'DonahuePat O'Donahue822323.01231
Sam CathcartSam Cathcart1212323.00231
Hardy BrownHardy Brown122000
Don BurkeDon Burke121000
Leo NomelliniLeo Nomellini121000

Kicking

GPFGMFGAFG%FG 1-19FG 20-29FG 30-39FG 40-49FG 50+XPMXPAXP%PTS
Gordie SoltauGordie Soltau1261250.0343694.452

Punting

GPPUNTYDSAVGLNGBLK
Frankie AlbertFrankie Albert12682,89942.6700