Cleveland Browns

9-2-1
1st in Eastern Conference
Scored 22.4 PPG (3rd)
Allowed 14.3 PPG (1st)

1957 Regular Season Team Stats

GPPTSYDSPLYAVGRUSH YDSRUSH ATTRUSH AVGPASS YDSPASS ATTPASS AVGSCKSCKY1DWNRUSH 1DWNPASS 1DWNPEN 1DWNPENPEN YDS
Team122693,6707165.11,9585013.91,8731959.62016118093761166597
Team Rank3rd5th9th4th2nd1st6th10th12th1st3rd10th8th5th10th11th8th6th
Opponent121722,8026644.21,5023963.81,5112426.226211164796619
Opponent Rank1st2nd1st3rd4th3rd5th1st4th1st5th8th2nd4th2nd9th
Net+97+868+52+0.9+456+105+0.1+362-47+3.4-6-50+16+14+10-8+66+597
Net Rank1st1st3rd1st2nd2nd5th3rd10th1st4th8th6th5th3rd12th8th6th

1957 Regular Season Player Stats

Passing

GPCMPATTPCTATT/GYDSAVGYDS/GTDTD%INTINT%LNGSCKSCKYRATE
Tommy O'ConnellTommy O'Connell116311057.3101,22911.2111.798.287.36593.3
Milt PlumMilt Plum9417653.98.45907.865.622.656.65860.7
John BortonJohn Borton53650.01.2223.74.400.0116.7819.4
Chet HanulakChet Hanulak121250.00.23216.02.7150.000.032135.4
Milt CampbellMilt Campbell9010.00.100.00.000.000.039.6

Rushing

GPATTATT/GYDSAVGYDS/GTDLNGPLY SCMYDS SCM
Jim BrownJim Brown1220216.89424.778.5969218997
Chet HanulakChet Hanulak1212510.43753.031.3364128413
Lew CarpenterLew Carpenter10838.33153.831.545588380
Billy ReynoldsBilly Reynolds12292.4572.04.8183069
Milt PlumMilt Plum9262.91184.513.103026118
Tommy O'ConnellTommy O'Connell11141.3-5-0.4-0.51714-5
Ed ModzelewskiEd Modzelewski12100.8212.11.8051021
Milt CampbellMilt Campbell970.8233.32.6014848
Preston CarpenterPreston Carpenter1230.38628.77.213930484
Ray RenfroRay Renfro1220.22211.01.801623611

Receiving

GPRECTRGREC/GYDSAVGYDS/GTDLNGPLY SCMYDS SCM
Pete BrewsterPete Brewster12302.561420.551.225630614
Preston CarpenterPreston Carpenter12272.339814.733.223330484
Ray RenfroRay Renfro12211.858928.049.166523611
Jim BrownJim Brown12161.3553.44.6112218997
Lew CarpenterLew Carpenter1050.56513.06.502188380
Frank ClarkeFrank Clarke1240.37719.36.4043477
Chet HanulakChet Hanulak1230.33812.73.2019128413
Milt CampbellMilt Campbell910.12525.02.8125848
Billy ReynoldsBilly Reynolds1210.11212.01.00123069

Defense

GPTKLASTCOMBTFLSCKPDEFINTYDSAVGTDLNG
Don PaulDon Paul124287012
Ken KonzKen Konz124205016
Bobby FreemanBobby Freeman934615.3025
Junior WrenJunior Wren1227336.5043
Vince CostelloVince Costello122199.5012
Warren LahrWarren Lahr112126010
Galen FissGalen Fiss1211515015
Walt MichaelsWalt Michaels1211010010

Scoring

GPRUSHRECRETTOTFGMXPMXP2SFTYPTS
Lou GrozaLou Groza1200001532077
Jim BrownJim Brown129101000060
Ray RenfroRay Renfro12060600036
Lew CarpenterLew Carpenter10400400024
Preston CarpenterPreston Carpenter12120300018
Chet HanulakChet Hanulak12300300018
Pete BrewsterPete Brewster12020200012
Milt CampbellMilt Campbell901010006
Tommy O'ConnellTommy O'Connell1110010006
Don PaulDon Paul1200110006
Billy ReynoldsBilly Reynolds1210010006

Kicking

GPFGMFGAFG%FG 1-19FG 20-29FG 30-39FG 40-49FG 50+XPMXPAXP%PTS
Lou GrozaLou Groza12152268.23232100.077

Punting

GPPUNTYDSAVGLNGBLK
Ken KonzKen Konz12612,39639.3631