Pittsburgh Steelers

6-6-0
3rd in Eastern Conference
Scored 13.4 PPG (12th)
Allowed 14.8 PPG (2nd)

1957 Regular Season Team Stats

GPPTSYDSPLYAVGRUSH YDSRUSH ATTRUSH AVGPASS YDSPASS ATTPASS AVGSCKSCKY1DWNRUSH 1DWNPASS 1DWNPEN 1DWNPENPEN YDS
Team121612,8907393.91,1743903.02,0133126.5372971595992848405
Team Rank12th11th6th12th12th9th12th7th4th11th10th3rd11th12th6th12th3rd2nd
Opponent121782,7916664.21,4254123.51,5232346.520157156697710
Opponent Rank2nd1st2nd2nd3rd5th3rd2nd3rd2nd9th4th1st2nd3rd3rd
Net-17+99+73-0.3-251-22-0.4+490+78-0.1+17+140+3-10+15-2+48+405
Net Rank9th7th1st7th10th8th11th2nd1st7th10th3rd7th9th2nd7th3rd2nd

1957 Regular Season Player Stats

Passing

GPCMPATTPCTATT/GYDSAVGYDS/GTDTD%INTINT%LNGSCKSCKYRATE
Earl MorrallEarl Morrall1213928948.124.11,9006.6158.3113.8124.26464.9
Jack KempJack Kemp481844.44.5884.922.000.0211.12119.9
Len DawsonLen Dawson32450.01.3256.38.300.000.01569.8
Jug GirardJug Girard12010.00.100.00.000.000.039.6

Rushing

GPATTATT/GYDSAVGYDS/GTDLNGPLY SCMYDS SCM
Billy WellsBilly Wells1015415.45323.553.2051168621
Fran RogelFran Rogel12685.72323.419.312388360
Dick YoungDick Young11565.11532.713.921460191
Earl MorrallEarl Morrall12413.4812.06.82354181
Bill BowmanBill Bowman5285.6762.715.201339183
Dean DerbyDean Derby8182.3492.76.11722128
Sid WatsonSid Watson11121.1211.81.90121545
Len DawsonLen Dawson3313110.310.3027331
Jack KempJack Kemp430.8-1-0.3-0.3023-1
Ray MathewsRay Mathews1230.3-1-0.3-0.10618368
Dick HughesDick Hughes12263.06.00426
Jug GirardJug Girard1220.2-5-2.5-0.40023414

Receiving

GPRECTRGREC/GYDSAVGYDS/GTDLNGPLY SCMYDS SCM
Jack McClairenJack McClairen12463.863013.752.524846630
Jug GirardJug Girard12211.841920.034.944623414
Fran RogelFran Rogel12201.71286.410.701888360
Ray MathewsRay Mathews12151.336924.630.846418368
Billy WellsBilly Wells10141.4896.48.9017168621
Bill BowmanBill Bowman5112.21079.721.402139183
Elbie NickelElbie Nickel12100.811511.59.613110115
Dean DerbyDean Derby840.57919.89.903622128
Dick YoungDick Young1140.4389.53.501260191
Sid WatsonSid Watson1130.3248.02.20111545
Perry RichardsPerry Richards710.11515.02.1015115

Defense

GPTKLASTCOMBTFLSCKPDEFINTYDSAVGTDLNG
Jack ButlerJack Butler1210858.5020
Dale DodrillDale Dodrill1225025044
George TarasovicGeorge Tarasovic1222110.5011
Gary GlickGary Glick1220000
Dick AlbanDick Alban1213535035
Aubrey RozzellAubrey Rozzell714404
Fred BruneyFred Bruney1210000

Scoring

GPRUSHRECRETTOTFGMXPMXP2SFTYPTS
Jug GirardJug Girard12040412029
Gary GlickGary Glick120000510025
Ray MathewsRay Mathews12040400024
Dean DerbyDean Derby8100123015
Jack McClairenJack McClairen12020200012
Earl MorrallEarl Morrall12200200012
Dick YoungDick Young11200200012
Elbie NickelElbie Nickel1201010006
Bob O'NeilBob O'Neil1200110006
John RegerJohn Reger1200110006
Fran RogelFran Rogel1210010006
Billy WellsBilly Wells1000110006
Bill McPeakBill McPeak1200000012

Returns

GPKRYDSAVGTDLNGRET
Billy WellsBilly Wells10111436.803021
Fred BruneyFred Bruney125865.101517
Dean DerbyDean Derby86323.60149
Dick AlbanDick Alban122000
Fran RogelFran Rogel121000

Kicking

GPFGMFGAFG%FG 1-19FG 20-29FG 30-39FG 40-49FG 50+XPMXPAXP%PTS
Gary GlickGary Glick1251827.8101283.325
Dean DerbyDean Derby82450.033100.09
Jug GirardJug Girard121333.32366.75
Len DawsonLen Dawson3010.0020.00

Punting

GPPUNTYDSAVGLNGBLK
Jug GirardJug Girard12682,75440.5560
Jack KempJack Kemp425527.5330