
The Montreal Canadiens have collected the most goals by a team in a season, with 16 scored against the Quebec Bulldogs on March 3, 1920 in 1919-20.
| TEAM | G | DATE | SEASON | GP | W | L | T | OTL | PTS | PTS% | GA | DIFF | PP% | PK% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Canadiens | 16 | 3/3/1920 | 1919-20 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 3 | 13 | |||||||
| 2 | North Stars | 15 | 11/11/1981 | 1981-82 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 2 | 13 | 71.4 | 83.3 | 51.00 | 29.4 | 42.00 | .952 | |
| 3 | Red Wings | 15 | 1/23/1944 | 1943-44 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 0 | 15 | |||||||
| 4 | Sabres | 14 | 3/19/1981 | 1980-81 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 4 | 10 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 49.00 | 28.6 | 32.00 | .875 | |
| 5 | Sabres | 14 | 12/21/1975 | 1975-76 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 2 | 12 | 50.00 | 28.0 | 16.00 | .875 | |||
| 6 | Maple Leafs | 14 | 3/16/1957 | 1956-57 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 1 | 13 | 47.00 | 29.8 | 33.00 | .970 | |||
| 7 | Bruins | 14 | 1/21/1945 | 1944-45 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 3 | 11 | |||||||
| 8 | Canadiens | 14 | 1/10/1920 | 1919-20 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 7 | 7 | |||||||
| 9 | Flames | 13 | 2/10/1993 | 1992-93 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 1 | 12 | 0.0 | 80.0 | 36.00 | 36.1 | 27.00 | .963 | |
| 10 | Oilers | 13 | 11/8/1985 | 1985-86 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 0 | 13 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 44.00 | 29.5 | 29.00 | 1.000 | |
| 11 | Flyers | 13 | 10/18/1984 | 1984-85 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 2 | 11 | 44.4 | 66.7 | 58.00 | 22.4 | 19.00 | .895 | |
| 12 | Flyers | 13 | 3/22/1984 | 1983-84 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 4 | 9 | 100.0 | 50.0 | 46.00 | 28.3 | 31.00 | .871 | |
| 13 | Oilers | 13 | 11/19/1983 | 1983-84 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 4 | 9 | 66.7 | 50.0 | 37.00 | 35.1 | 22.00 | .818 | |
| 14 | Sabres | 13 | 2/25/1978 | 1977-78 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 3 | 10 | 80.0 | 100.0 | 50.00 | 26.0 | 26.00 | .885 | |
| 15 | Maple Leafs | 13 | 1/2/1971 | 1970-71 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 0 | 13 | 49.00 | 26.5 | 31.00 | 1.000 | |||
| 16 | Bruins | 13 | 1/2/1944 | 1943-44 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 3 | 10 | |||||||
| 17 | Canadiens | 13 | 11/21/1943 | 1943-44 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 4 | 9 | |||||||
| 18 | Canadiens | 13 | 2/26/1921 | 1920-21 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 6 | 7 | |||||||
| 19 | Canadiens | 13 | 1/11/1919 | 1918-19 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 4 | 9 | |||||||
| 20 | Capitals | 12 | 1/11/2003 | 2002-03 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 2 | 10 | 75.0 | 100.0 | 40.00 | 30.0 | 26.00 | .923 | |
| 21 | Avalanche | 12 | 12/5/1995 | 1995-96 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 2 | 10 | 33.3 | 75.0 | 44.00 | 27.3 | 29.00 | .931 | |
| 22 | Sabres | 12 | 10/30/1992 | 1992-93 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 3 | 9 | 57.1 | 71.4 | 46.00 | 26.1 | 20.00 | .850 | |
| 23 | Penguins | 12 | 12/26/1991 | 1991-92 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 1 | 11 | 75.0 | 100.0 | 32.00 | 37.5 | 31.00 | .968 | |
| 24 | Flames | 12 | 2/22/1990 | 1989-90 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 2 | 10 | 60.0 | 100.0 | 40.00 | 30.0 | 25.00 | .920 | |
| 25 | Capitals | 12 | 2/6/1990 | 1989-90 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 2 | 10 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 31.00 | 38.7 | 24.00 | .917 | |
More NHL News
McAvoy scores in his 1st game back from a suspension to lead the Bruins past the Sharks 6-3
Connor McDavid's 3-point first period propels Oilers past winless LA Kings 4-1 for 5th straight win
Pospisil's tiebreaking third-period goal pushes Flames to first win of the season, 4-2 over Ducks
Guenther and Sergachev each have goal and assist in Mammoth's 5-4 win over Maple Leafs
Martin Necas has 2 goals to lead the short-handed Avs past the Stars, 3-2
William Karlsson has go-ahead goal and Golden Knights beat Predators 5-2 for 3-1 road record
More Canadiens Stats
Team Leaders
G
3
Suzuki
A
5
Hutson
+/-
+3
Suzuki
Team Rankings
G/GP
2.83
20th
GA/GP
3.67
24th
PP%
10.0
30th
PK%
80.8
15th
NHL 2026-27 Leaders
NHL 2026-27 Rankings
NHL 2026-27 Betting
NHL 2026-27 Standings
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 2 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 1 | |
3 | 2 | 2 | 8 | -1 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | -3 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 1 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | -7 | |
1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | -6 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
6 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 12 | |
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 13 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 4 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 1 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -6 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | -5 | |
0 | 5 | 3 | 3 | -21 |
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 8 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 1 | |
4 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 10 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -3 | |
2 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 2 | |
2 | 5 | 0 | 4 | -12 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 10 | |
5 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 11 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -7 | |
2 | 6 | 0 | 4 | -12 | |
0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | -10 | |
1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | -17 |