
Since February 29, 2024, the Carolina Hurricanes have the best penalty-kill percentage by a team, at 83.3 percent.
| TEAM | PK% | GP | W | L | OTL | PTS | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | GA | DIFF | PP% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hurricanes | 83.3 | 187 | 117 | 57 | 13 | 247 | .660 | 6 | 8 | 641 | 516 | 125 | 22.3 | 32.33 | 10.6 | 24.61 | .888 | |
| 2 | Lightning | 83.1 | 185 | 110 | 58 | 17 | 237 | .641 | 7 | 6 | 660 | 505 | 155 | 23.8 | 28.34 | 12.6 | 27.68 | .901 | |
| 3 | Avalanche | 81.6 | 186 | 118 | 51 | 17 | 253 | .680 | 8 | 10 | 654 | 492 | 162 | 21.4 | 32.28 | 10.9 | 26.59 | .901 | |
| 4 | Predators | 81.5 | 186 | 82 | 83 | 21 | 185 | .497 | 8 | 2 | 534 | 600 | -66 | 23.5 | 29.37 | 9.8 | 29.33 | .890 | |
| 5 | Devils | 81.5 | 187 | 92 | 84 | 11 | 195 | .521 | 6 | 4 | 532 | 550 | -18 | 24.9 | 28.68 | 9.9 | 27.28 | .892 | |
| 6 | Panthers | 81.1 | 187 | 100 | 77 | 10 | 210 | .561 | 13 | 3 | 564 | 554 | 10 | 20.9 | 30.14 | 10.0 | 26.69 | .889 | |
| 7 | Stars | 81.1 | 185 | 117 | 50 | 18 | 252 | .681 | 10 | 6 | 626 | 491 | 135 | 25.7 | 27.58 | 12.3 | 27.32 | .903 | |
| 8 | Rangers | 81.0 | 186 | 88 | 81 | 17 | 193 | .519 | 7 | 2 | 568 | 568 | 0 | 22.4 | 27.60 | 11.1 | 29.35 | .896 | |
| 9 | Capitals | 80.5 | 188 | 107 | 61 | 20 | 234 | .622 | 5 | 10 | 612 | 537 | 75 | 21.3 | 27.40 | 11.9 | 28.01 | .898 | |
| 10 | Blackhawks | 80.3 | 187 | 62 | 99 | 26 | 150 | .401 | 5 | 9 | 489 | 644 | -155 | 21.1 | 24.68 | 10.6 | 30.84 | .888 | |
| 11 | Canadiens | 80.2 | 187 | 95 | 63 | 29 | 219 | .586 | 6 | 13 | 591 | 586 | 5 | 20.5 | 25.96 | 12.2 | 29.07 | .892 | |
| 12 | Sabres | 79.4 | 187 | 98 | 71 | 18 | 214 | .572 | 10 | 3 | 622 | 593 | 29 | 19.4 | 28.06 | 11.9 | 29.03 | .891 | |
| 13 | Penguins | 79.4 | 190 | 86 | 72 | 32 | 204 | .537 | 4 | 17 | 617 | 641 | -24 | 23.8 | 28.93 | 11.2 | 29.00 | .884 | |
| 14 | Maple Leafs | 78.9 | 188 | 97 | 71 | 20 | 214 | .569 | 3 | 7 | 605 | 601 | 4 | 21.5 | 27.73 | 11.6 | 30.78 | .896 | |
| 15 | Mammoth | 78.7 | 164 | 81 | 64 | 19 | 181 | .552 | 1 | 4 | 508 | 487 | 21 | 22.1 | 28.12 | 11.0 | 26.93 | .890 | |
| 16 | Kings | 78.2 | 188 | 98 | 60 | 30 | 226 | .601 | 6 | 12 | 547 | 496 | 51 | 18.2 | 28.01 | 10.4 | 26.46 | .900 | |
| 17 | Oilers | 78.2 | 189 | 103 | 66 | 20 | 226 | .598 | 0 | 6 | 631 | 566 | 65 | 26.7 | 31.26 | 10.7 | 26.92 | .889 | |
| 18 | Golden Knights | 78.2 | 187 | 101 | 58 | 28 | 230 | .615 | 2 | 13 | 613 | 534 | 79 | 25.8 | 29.88 | 11.0 | 25.72 | .889 | |
| 19 | Jets | 78.1 | 189 | 106 | 66 | 17 | 229 | .606 | 4 | 5 | 587 | 510 | 77 | 23.2 | 27.55 | 11.3 | 27.81 | .903 | |
| 20 | Flames | 77.9 | 187 | 84 | 80 | 23 | 191 | .511 | 9 | 5 | 495 | 579 | -84 | 19.5 | 29.05 | 9.1 | 29.37 | .895 | |
| 21 | Bruins | 77.6 | 186 | 91 | 74 | 21 | 203 | .546 | 5 | 4 | 554 | 577 | -23 | 19.3 | 26.77 | 11.1 | 29.02 | .893 | |
| 22 | Canucks | 77.3 | 185 | 75 | 86 | 24 | 174 | .470 | 9 | 4 | 501 | 618 | -117 | 22.1 | 26.11 | 10.4 | 27.92 | .880 | |
| 23 | Flyers | 77.1 | 186 | 83 | 77 | 26 | 192 | .516 | 16 | 8 | 524 | 605 | -81 | 14.7 | 26.87 | 10.5 | 26.07 | .875 | |
| 24 | Senators | 77.0 | 189 | 101 | 69 | 19 | 221 | .585 | 7 | 3 | 579 | 555 | 24 | 23.5 | 29.29 | 10.5 | 26.85 | .891 | |
| 25 | Islanders | 76.5 | 188 | 93 | 76 | 19 | 205 | .545 | 6 | 9 | 527 | 558 | -31 | 14.9 | 28.94 | 9.7 | 28.40 | .895 | |
StatMuse has team, game-level data for penalty-kill percentage going back to the 1977-78 season.
Latest Hurricanes News
Hurricanes sign forward Mark Jankowski to 2-year extension through 2027-28 season
The Carolina Hurricanes are rolling in the NHL playoffs. Next is another lengthy between-rounds rest
Blake's overtime goal lifts the Hurricanes 3-2 over the Flyers for their second playoff series sweep
Carolina and Colorado have yet to lose in these NHL playoffs, making history with their hot starts
Hurricanes beat the Flyers 4-1 in Game 3, take a 3-0 series lead
Does the NHL need more replay reviews for penalties and scrums or would they slow the game?
More Hurricanes Stats
Team Leaders
G
7
Stankoven
A
9
Hall
+/-
+10
Hall
Team Rankings
G/GP
3.55
2nd
GA/GP
2.88
5th
PP%
24.9
4th
PK%
80.5
11th
NHL 2025-26 Leaders
NHL 2025-26 Rankings
NHL 2025-26 Betting
NHL 2025-26 Standings
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
55 | 16 | 11 | 121 | 99 | |
50 | 20 | 12 | 112 | 53 | |
46 | 24 | 12 | 104 | 32 | |
43 | 33 | 6 | 92 | 28 | |
37 | 33 | 12 | 86 | -27 | |
38 | 34 | 10 | 86 | -22 | |
35 | 35 | 12 | 82 | -29 | |
29 | 39 | 14 | 72 | -62 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
39 | 26 | 17 | 95 | 15 | |
41 | 30 | 11 | 93 | 13 | |
43 | 33 | 6 | 92 | -15 | |
35 | 27 | 20 | 90 | -22 | |
39 | 35 | 8 | 86 | -41 | |
34 | 37 | 11 | 79 | -37 | |
34 | 39 | 9 | 77 | -47 | |
25 | 49 | 8 | 58 | -100 |
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 | 23 | 9 | 109 | 47 | |
50 | 26 | 6 | 106 | 59 | |
48 | 24 | 10 | 106 | 27 | |
45 | 27 | 10 | 100 | 22 | |
44 | 27 | 11 | 99 | 32 | |
41 | 31 | 10 | 92 | -17 | |
40 | 38 | 4 | 84 | -25 | |
32 | 36 | 14 | 78 | -46 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
53 | 22 | 7 | 113 | 56 | |
41 | 25 | 16 | 98 | 25 | |
43 | 27 | 12 | 98 | 7 | |
43 | 30 | 9 | 95 | 19 | |
40 | 30 | 12 | 92 | 0 | |
43 | 34 | 5 | 91 | -8 | |
42 | 37 | 3 | 87 | -24 | |
34 | 39 | 9 | 77 | -12 |