
The Colorado Avalanche have taken the most shots by a team in their last 40 games, with 1,295 taken.
| TEAM | S | GP | W | L | OTL | PTS | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | GA | DIFF | PP% | PK% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avalanche | 1,295 | 40 | 28 | 10 | 2 | 58 | .725 | 3 | 1 | 136 | 98 | 38 | 20.5 | 83.6 | 32.38 | 10.5 | 25.43 | .904 | |
| 2 | Hurricanes | 1,292 | 40 | 30 | 7 | 3 | 63 | .788 | 1 | 2 | 146 | 103 | 43 | 25.2 | 86.0 | 32.30 | 11.3 | 23.90 | .892 | |
| 3 | Ducks | 1,275 | 40 | 21 | 16 | 3 | 45 | .563 | 2 | 0 | 132 | 137 | -5 | 22.6 | 73.2 | 31.88 | 10.4 | 27.28 | .874 | |
| 4 | Oilers | 1,207 | 40 | 20 | 17 | 3 | 43 | .538 | 0 | 1 | 144 | 136 | 8 | 26.9 | 71.2 | 30.18 | 11.9 | 27.08 | .874 | |
| 5 | Devils | 1,181 | 40 | 20 | 19 | 1 | 41 | .513 | 1 | 1 | 115 | 129 | -14 | 23.2 | 81.4 | 29.53 | 9.7 | 25.80 | .875 | |
| 6 | Wild | 1,176 | 40 | 22 | 16 | 2 | 46 | .575 | 1 | 2 | 141 | 123 | 18 | 24.6 | 77.6 | 29.40 | 12.0 | 29.70 | .896 | |
| 7 | Senators | 1,171 | 40 | 22 | 12 | 6 | 50 | .625 | 0 | 1 | 132 | 103 | 29 | 22.3 | 81.2 | 29.28 | 11.3 | 24.43 | .895 | |
| 8 | Sabres | 1,160 | 40 | 26 | 10 | 4 | 56 | .700 | 2 | 1 | 137 | 108 | 29 | 18.5 | 80.5 | 29.00 | 11.8 | 28.03 | .904 | |
| 9 | Golden Knights | 1,158 | 40 | 21 | 16 | 3 | 45 | .563 | 0 | 2 | 127 | 109 | 18 | 23.2 | 83.2 | 28.95 | 11.0 | 25.05 | .891 | |
| 10 | Lightning | 1,158 | 40 | 21 | 17 | 2 | 44 | .550 | 1 | 0 | 132 | 125 | 7 | 20.5 | 79.8 | 28.95 | 11.4 | 26.80 | .883 | |
| 11 | Blue Jackets | 1,138 | 40 | 22 | 13 | 5 | 49 | .613 | 3 | 1 | 121 | 110 | 11 | 20.0 | 76.0 | 28.45 | 10.6 | 26.53 | .896 | |
| 12 | Islanders | 1,136 | 40 | 20 | 19 | 1 | 41 | .513 | 0 | 1 | 113 | 120 | -7 | 17.3 | 80.2 | 28.40 | 9.9 | 27.40 | .891 | |
| 13 | Penguins | 1,110 | 40 | 20 | 15 | 5 | 45 | .563 | 2 | 3 | 146 | 134 | 12 | 18.5 | 80.4 | 27.75 | 13.2 | 26.88 | .875 | |
| 14 | Kings | 1,108 | 40 | 16 | 15 | 9 | 41 | .513 | 2 | 4 | 106 | 125 | -19 | 18.3 | 73.5 | 27.70 | 9.6 | 28.03 | .888 | |
| 15 | Predators | 1,108 | 40 | 19 | 15 | 6 | 44 | .550 | 3 | 2 | 124 | 125 | -1 | 26.8 | 82.1 | 27.70 | 11.2 | 30.85 | .899 | |
| 16 | Red Wings | 1,092 | 40 | 17 | 17 | 6 | 40 | .500 | 0 | 2 | 111 | 122 | -11 | 19.7 | 73.7 | 27.30 | 10.2 | 27.88 | .891 | |
| 17 | Mammoth | 1,073 | 40 | 21 | 17 | 2 | 44 | .550 | 0 | 0 | 139 | 131 | 8 | 24.1 | 75.6 | 26.83 | 13.0 | 27.65 | .882 | |
| 18 | Flames | 1,067 | 40 | 16 | 19 | 5 | 37 | .463 | 2 | 1 | 98 | 132 | -34 | 18.4 | 79.5 | 26.68 | 9.2 | 31.23 | .894 | |
| 19 | Capitals | 1,067 | 40 | 22 | 15 | 3 | 47 | .588 | 2 | 1 | 126 | 122 | 4 | 19.8 | 84.3 | 26.68 | 11.8 | 28.40 | .893 | |
| 20 | Panthers | 1,063 | 40 | 18 | 21 | 1 | 37 | .463 | 3 | 1 | 118 | 141 | -23 | 22.2 | 79.2 | 26.58 | 11.1 | 27.13 | .870 | |
| 21 | Bruins | 1,051 | 40 | 20 | 12 | 8 | 48 | .600 | 2 | 2 | 123 | 120 | 3 | 20.2 | 77.9 | 26.28 | 11.7 | 29.98 | .900 | |
| 22 | Sharks | 1,051 | 40 | 18 | 17 | 5 | 41 | .513 | 0 | 1 | 119 | 143 | -24 | 24.1 | 75.0 | 26.28 | 11.3 | 27.88 | .872 | |
| 23 | Stars | 1,046 | 40 | 25 | 12 | 3 | 53 | .663 | 3 | 1 | 129 | 113 | 16 | 30.6 | 81.8 | 26.15 | 12.3 | 24.75 | .886 | |
| 24 | Canadiens | 1,045 | 40 | 25 | 12 | 3 | 53 | .663 | 2 | 1 | 132 | 103 | 29 | 21.8 | 80.0 | 26.13 | 12.6 | 28.58 | .910 | |
| 25 | Jets | 1,042 | 40 | 20 | 13 | 7 | 47 | .588 | 1 | 3 | 109 | 123 | -14 | 18.5 | 78.5 | 26.05 | 10.5 | 27.58 | .888 | |
StatMuse has team, game-level data for shots going back to the 1955-56 season.
More NHL News
Frederik Andersen’s elite play in net stands out amid the Carolina Hurricanes’ perfect playoff start
Oilers fire coach Kris Knoblauch after losing in the 1st round following consecutive Stanley Cup Final runs
Oilers fire Kris Knoblauch after 1st-round playoff exit that followed 2 Stanley Cup Final trips
Brett Kulak scores 3:52 into OT, Avs advance to West final with 4-3 win over Wild
Avalanche’s closeout bid jolted as Blackwood pulled after 3 first-period goals
Wild defenseman Zach Bogosian out for Game 5 against Avalanche with lower-body injury
More Avalanche Stats
Team Leaders
G
7
MacKinnon
A
10
Necas
+/-
+9
Toews
Team Rankings
G/GP
3.63
1st
GA/GP
2.40
1st
PP%
17.1
27th
PK%
84.6
1st
NHL 2025-26 Leaders
NHL 2025-26 Rankings
NHL 2025-26 Betting
NHL 2025-26 Standings
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
55 | 16 | 11 | 121 | 99 | |
50 | 20 | 12 | 112 | 53 | |
46 | 24 | 12 | 104 | 32 | |
43 | 33 | 6 | 92 | 28 | |
37 | 33 | 12 | 86 | -27 | |
38 | 34 | 10 | 86 | -22 | |
35 | 35 | 12 | 82 | -29 | |
29 | 39 | 14 | 72 | -62 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
39 | 26 | 17 | 95 | 15 | |
41 | 30 | 11 | 93 | 13 | |
43 | 33 | 6 | 92 | -15 | |
35 | 27 | 20 | 90 | -22 | |
39 | 35 | 8 | 86 | -41 | |
34 | 37 | 11 | 79 | -37 | |
34 | 39 | 9 | 77 | -47 | |
25 | 49 | 8 | 58 | -100 |
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 | 23 | 9 | 109 | 47 | |
50 | 26 | 6 | 106 | 59 | |
48 | 24 | 10 | 106 | 27 | |
45 | 27 | 10 | 100 | 22 | |
44 | 27 | 11 | 99 | 32 | |
41 | 31 | 10 | 92 | -17 | |
40 | 38 | 4 | 84 | -25 | |
32 | 36 | 14 | 78 | -46 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
53 | 22 | 7 | 113 | 56 | |
41 | 25 | 16 | 98 | 25 | |
43 | 27 | 12 | 98 | 7 | |
43 | 30 | 9 | 95 | 19 | |
40 | 30 | 12 | 92 | 0 | |
43 | 34 | 5 | 91 | -8 | |
42 | 37 | 3 | 87 | -24 | |
34 | 39 | 9 | 77 | -12 |