
The Minnesota Wild have the best power-play percentage by a team in a season, at 36.8 percent this season.
| TEAM | PP% | SEASON | GP | W | L | T | OTL | PTS | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | GA | DIFF | PK% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wild | 36.8 | 2026-27 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 9 | .643 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 16 | 5 | 91.7 | 27.71 | 10.8 | 26.86 | .915 | ||
| 2 | Mammoth | 34.5 | 2026-27 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | .714 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 19 | 8 | 74.1 | 31.29 | 12.3 | 23.00 | .882 | ||
| 3 | Ducks | 33.3 | 2026-27 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | .667 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 17 | 3 | 90.5 | 23.50 | 14.2 | 27.00 | .895 | ||
| 4 | Oilers | 32.4 | 2022-23 | 82 | 50 | 23 | 9 | 109 | .665 | 0 | 4 | 325 | 256 | 69 | 77.0 | 33.59 | 11.8 | 31.37 | .900 | ||
| 5 | Canadiens | 31.9 | 1977-78 | 80 | 59 | 10 | 11 | 129 | .806 | 359 | 183 | 176 | 81.0 | 32.76 | 13.7 | 25.94 | .912 | ||||
| 6 | Islanders | 31.4 | 1977-78 | 80 | 48 | 17 | 15 | 111 | .694 | 334 | 210 | 124 | 83.5 | 31.13 | 13.4 | 28.20 | .907 | ||||
| 7 | Jets | 31.3 | 2026-27 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | .750 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 17 | 1 | 92.3 | 26.00 | 11.5 | 28.17 | .899 | ||
| 8 | Islanders | 31.2 | 1978-79 | 80 | 51 | 15 | 14 | 116 | .725 | 358 | 214 | 144 | 80.2 | 28.76 | 15.6 | 28.86 | .907 | ||||
| 9 | Oilers | 30.6 | 2025-26 | 82 | 41 | 30 | 11 | 93 | .567 | 0 | 4 | 282 | 265 | 17 | 77.8 | 29.74 | 11.6 | 26.71 | .879 | ||
| 10 | Oilers | 29.5 | 2019-20 | 71 | 37 | 25 | 9 | 83 | .585 | 2 | 2 | 223 | 215 | 8 | 84.4 | 29.58 | 10.6 | 32.03 | .905 | ||
| 11 | Islanders | 29.3 | 1980-81 | 80 | 48 | 18 | 14 | 110 | .688 | 355 | 260 | 95 | 79.3 | 30.21 | 14.7 | 30.23 | .892 | ||||
| 12 | Oilers | 29.3 | 1982-83 | 80 | 47 | 21 | 12 | 106 | .663 | 424 | 315 | 109 | 77.5 | 33.33 | 15.9 | 32.42 | .879 | ||||
| 13 | Maple Leafs | 29.2 | 2026-27 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | .500 | 0 | 1 | 24 | 22 | 2 | 95.8 | 27.57 | 12.4 | 29.86 | .895 | ||
| 14 | Canadiens | 29.1 | 1979-80 | 80 | 47 | 20 | 13 | 107 | .669 | 328 | 240 | 88 | 81.4 | 31.64 | 13.0 | 27.69 | .892 | ||||
| 15 | Jets | 28.9 | 2024-25 | 82 | 56 | 22 | 4 | 116 | .707 | 2 | 1 | 275 | 190 | 85 | 79.4 | 28.22 | 11.9 | 27.18 | .915 | ||
| 16 | Rangers | 28.8 | 1977-78 | 80 | 30 | 37 | 13 | 73 | .456 | 279 | 280 | -1 | 80.2 | 28.14 | 12.4 | 31.38 | .888 | ||||
| 17 | Stars | 28.6 | 2025-26 | 82 | 50 | 20 | 12 | 112 | .683 | 6 | 4 | 273 | 222 | 51 | 80.3 | 25.29 | 13.2 | 26.16 | .897 | ||
| 18 | Lightning | 28.6 | 2023-24 | 82 | 45 | 29 | 8 | 98 | .598 | 3 | 1 | 288 | 267 | 21 | 83.3 | 29.28 | 12.0 | 29.63 | .890 | ||
| 19 | Flames | 28.5 | 1987-88 | 80 | 48 | 23 | 9 | 105 | .656 | 397 | 305 | 92 | 80.4 | 33.33 | 14.9 | 29.65 | .871 | ||||
| 20 | Golden Knights | 28.3 | 2024-25 | 82 | 50 | 22 | 10 | 110 | .671 | 1 | 5 | 274 | 214 | 60 | 75.7 | 30.27 | 11.0 | 26.11 | .900 | ||
| 21 | Canadiens | 28.3 | 1978-79 | 80 | 52 | 17 | 11 | 115 | .719 | 337 | 204 | 133 | 83.6 | 32.16 | 13.1 | 25.41 | .900 | ||||
| 22 | Lightning | 28.2 | 2018-19 | 82 | 62 | 16 | 4 | 128 | .780 | 6 | 1 | 319 | 221 | 98 | 85.0 | 31.95 | 12.2 | 32.11 | .916 | ||
| 23 | Devils | 28.2 | 2024-25 | 82 | 42 | 33 | 7 | 91 | .555 | 2 | 2 | 240 | 220 | 20 | 82.7 | 28.10 | 10.4 | 26.35 | .898 | ||
| 24 | Islanders | 27.8 | 1981-82 | 80 | 54 | 16 | 10 | 118 | .738 | 385 | 250 | 135 | 79.9 | 30.86 | 15.6 | 30.08 | .896 | ||||
| 25 | Flames | 27.7 | 1989-90 | 80 | 42 | 23 | 15 | 99 | .619 | 348 | 265 | 83 | 79.2 | 34.35 | 12.7 | 25.34 | .869 | ||||
StatMuse has team, season-level data for power-play percentage going back to the 1977-78 season.
More NHL News
McAvoy scores in his 1st game back from a suspension to lead the Bruins past the Sharks 6-3
Connor McDavid's 3-point first period propels Oilers past winless LA Kings 4-1 for 5th straight win
Pospisil's tiebreaking third-period goal pushes Flames to first win of the season, 4-2 over Ducks
Guenther and Sergachev each have goal and assist in Mammoth's 5-4 win over Maple Leafs
Martin Necas has 2 goals to lead the short-handed Avs past the Stars, 3-2
William Karlsson has go-ahead goal and Golden Knights beat Predators 5-2 for 3-1 road record
More Wild Stats
Team Leaders
G
8
Kaprizov
A
8
Hughes
+/-
+7
Eriksson Ek
Team Rankings
G/GP
3.00
16th
GA/GP
2.29
3rd
PP%
36.8
1st
PK%
91.7
4th
NHL 2026-27 Leaders
NHL 2026-27 Rankings
NHL 2026-27 Betting
NHL 2026-27 Standings
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 2 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 7 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 1 | |
3 | 2 | 2 | 8 | -1 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | -3 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 1 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | -7 | |
1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | -6 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
6 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 12 | |
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 13 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 4 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 1 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -6 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | -5 | |
0 | 5 | 3 | 3 | -21 |
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 8 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 1 | |
4 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 10 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 3 | |
2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -3 | |
2 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 2 | |
2 | 5 | 0 | 4 | -12 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 10 | |
5 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 11 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 3 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | -4 | |
2 | 6 | 0 | 4 | -12 | |
0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | -10 | |
1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | -17 |