
Since 2000-01, the San Jose Sharks have had their worst points percentage in a season in 2023-24, with 28.7 percent.
| TEAM | PTS% | SEASON | GP | W | L | T | OTL | PTS | SOW | SOL | G | GA | DIFF | PP% | PK% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sharks | .287 | 2023-24 | 82 | 19 | 54 | 9 | 47 | 1 | 5 | 180 | 326 | -146 | 20.2 | 75.4 | 25.23 | 8.7 | 35.13 | .887 | ||
| 2 | Sharks | .317 | 2024-25 | 82 | 20 | 50 | 12 | 52 | 2 | 5 | 208 | 310 | -102 | 18.6 | 74.2 | 26.87 | 9.4 | 31.78 | .881 | ||
| 3 | Sharks | .366 | 2022-23 | 82 | 22 | 44 | 16 | 60 | 1 | 6 | 233 | 315 | -82 | 18.4 | 82.4 | 29.45 | 9.6 | 32.20 | .881 | ||
| 4 | Sharks | .438 | 2020-21 | 56 | 21 | 28 | 7 | 49 | 5 | 3 | 146 | 196 | -50 | 14.1 | 80.4 | 30.04 | 8.7 | 31.98 | .891 | ||
| 5 | Sharks | .445 | 2002-03 | 82 | 28 | 37 | 9 | 8 | 73 | 214 | 239 | -25 | 18.1 | 81.0 | 28.09 | 9.3 | 29.17 | .900 | |||
| 6 | Sharks | .450 | 2019-20 | 70 | 29 | 36 | 5 | 63 | 2 | 1 | 180 | 225 | -45 | 17.5 | 85.7 | 30.01 | 8.6 | 30.57 | .895 | ||
| 7 | Sharks | .470 | 2021-22 | 82 | 32 | 37 | 13 | 77 | 3 | 3 | 211 | 261 | -50 | 19.0 | 85.2 | 29.27 | 8.8 | 31.98 | .900 | ||
| 8 | Sharks | .500 | 2026-27 | 15 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 40 | 51 | -11 | 23.1 | 84.0 | 27.13 | 9.8 | 31.00 | .890 | ||
| 9 | Sharks | .524 | 2025-26 | 82 | 39 | 35 | 8 | 86 | 2 | 2 | 249 | 290 | -41 | 21.2 | 76.4 | 25.76 | 11.8 | 29.65 | .881 | ||
| 10 | Sharks | .543 | 2014-15 | 82 | 40 | 33 | 9 | 89 | 4 | 6 | 224 | 226 | -2 | 21.7 | 78.5 | 31.60 | 8.6 | 29.71 | .907 | ||
| 11 | Sharks | .579 | 2000-01 | 82 | 40 | 27 | 12 | 3 | 95 | 217 | 192 | 25 | 14.0 | 86.2 | 27.65 | 9.6 | 26.45 | .911 | |||
| 12 | Sharks | .585 | 2011-12 | 82 | 43 | 29 | 10 | 96 | 9 | 5 | 219 | 205 | 14 | 21.1 | 76.9 | 33.82 | 7.9 | 28.56 | .912 | ||
| 13 | Sharks | .594 | 2012-13 | 48 | 25 | 16 | 7 | 57 | 8 | 4 | 116 | 112 | 4 | 20.1 | 85.0 | 31.79 | 7.6 | 28.96 | .919 | ||
| 14 | Sharks | .598 | 2015-16 | 82 | 46 | 30 | 6 | 98 | 4 | 3 | 237 | 207 | 30 | 22.5 | 80.5 | 30.38 | 9.5 | 27.38 | .908 | ||
| 15 | Sharks | .604 | 2016-17 | 82 | 46 | 29 | 7 | 99 | 2 | 1 | 219 | 200 | 19 | 16.7 | 80.7 | 29.91 | 8.9 | 27.67 | .912 | ||
| 16 | Sharks | .604 | 2005-06 | 82 | 44 | 27 | 11 | 99 | 1 | 7 | 265 | 235 | 30 | 18.2 | 80.7 | 30.28 | 10.7 | 26.59 | .892 | ||
| 17 | Sharks | .604 | 2001-02 | 82 | 44 | 27 | 8 | 3 | 99 | 248 | 199 | 49 | 16.0 | 85.8 | 27.17 | 11.1 | 28.48 | .915 | |||
| 18 | Sharks | .610 | 2017-18 | 82 | 45 | 27 | 10 | 100 | 5 | 3 | 247 | 226 | 21 | 20.6 | 84.8 | 32.95 | 9.1 | 30.34 | .909 | ||
| 19 | Sharks | .616 | 2018-19 | 82 | 46 | 27 | 9 | 101 | 0 | 3 | 289 | 258 | 31 | 23.7 | 80.8 | 33.02 | 10.7 | 28.33 | .889 | ||
| 20 | Sharks | .634 | 2003-04 | 82 | 43 | 21 | 12 | 6 | 104 | 219 | 183 | 36 | 16.6 | 85.3 | 28.05 | 9.5 | 28.94 | .923 | |||
| 21 | Sharks | .640 | 2010-11 | 82 | 48 | 25 | 9 | 105 | 5 | 5 | 243 | 208 | 35 | 23.5 | 79.6 | 34.54 | 8.6 | 28.89 | .912 | ||
| 22 | Sharks | .652 | 2006-07 | 82 | 51 | 26 | 5 | 107 | 2 | 2 | 256 | 197 | 59 | 22.4 | 83.3 | 28.61 | 10.9 | 26.21 | .908 | ||
| 23 | Sharks | .659 | 2007-08 | 82 | 49 | 23 | 10 | 108 | 6 | 6 | 216 | 187 | 29 | 18.7 | 85.8 | 29.61 | 8.9 | 24.16 | .906 | ||
| 24 | Sharks | .677 | 2013-14 | 82 | 51 | 22 | 9 | 111 | 10 | 7 | 239 | 193 | 46 | 17.2 | 84.9 | 34.77 | 8.4 | 27.82 | .915 | ||
| 25 | Sharks | .689 | 2009-10 | 82 | 51 | 20 | 11 | 113 | 7 | 6 | 257 | 209 | 48 | 21.0 | 85.0 | 31.73 | 9.9 | 31.35 | .919 | ||
More NHL News
Cutter Gauthier has a hat trick in the Ducks' 6-3 victory over the Senators
Journeyman goalie Matt Tomkins stars for the Oilers in just his seventh NHL start
Connor McDavid has a goal and an assist to lead the Oilers past the Rangers, 4-1
Travis Konecny scores in return as Flyers beat Utah Mammoth 6-3
2 early goals lift Minnesota to a 5-1 win over Washington, snapping the Capitals' 3-game run
Kraken trade one-time top prospect Shane Wright to the Predators for Matthew Wood
More Sharks Stats
Team Leaders
G
6
Smith
A
11
Celebrini
+/-
+2
Allan
Team Rankings
G/GP
2.67
26th
GA/GP
3.40
22nd
PP%
23.1
12th
PK%
84.0
8th
NHL 2026-27 Leaders
NHL 2026-27 Rankings
NHL 2026-27 Betting
NHL 2026-27 Standings
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 | 4 | 1 | 21 | 19 | |
9 | 3 | 2 | 20 | 6 | |
9 | 6 | 1 | 19 | 1 | |
8 | 3 | 2 | 18 | 5 | |
8 | 4 | 2 | 18 | 5 | |
8 | 6 | 2 | 18 | 7 | |
7 | 4 | 3 | 17 | -6 | |
6 | 5 | 3 | 15 | -2 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
12 | 2 | 2 | 26 | 27 | |
9 | 5 | 0 | 18 | 8 | |
8 | 5 | 0 | 16 | 2 | |
7 | 5 | 2 | 16 | 1 | |
7 | 7 | 1 | 15 | -1 | |
5 | 7 | 2 | 12 | -2 | |
4 | 8 | 4 | 12 | -19 | |
5 | 7 | 0 | 10 | -10 |
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 | 3 | 3 | 23 | 16 | |
9 | 6 | 0 | 18 | 2 | |
8 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 15 | |
8 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 7 | |
7 | 6 | 1 | 15 | 2 | |
5 | 4 | 5 | 15 | -5 | |
4 | 8 | 3 | 11 | -20 | |
4 | 9 | 1 | 9 | -22 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
11 | 2 | 2 | 24 | 20 | |
9 | 5 | 1 | 19 | 9 | |
8 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 0 | |
7 | 7 | 1 | 15 | -11 | |
6 | 7 | 1 | 13 | -4 | |
6 | 8 | 0 | 12 | -16 | |
4 | 7 | 2 | 10 | -9 | |
3 | 12 | 1 | 7 | -25 |