Overall
| GP | GS | W | L | T | SA | SV | SV% | GA | GAA | SHO | MIN | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1976-77 | 26 | 19 | 2 | 4 | 592 | 539 | .910 | 53 | 2.09 | 4 | 1524 |
Location
| GP | GS | W | L | T | SA | SV | SV% | GA | GAA | SHO | MIN | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Home | 13 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 297 | 277 | .933 | 20 | 1.54 | 2 | 780 | |
Road | 13 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 295 | 262 | .888 | 33 | 2.66 | 2 | 744 |
Result
| GP | GS | W | L | T | SA | SV | SV% | GA | GAA | SHO | MIN | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wins | 19 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 417 | 388 | .930 | 29 | 1.53 | 4 | 1140 | |
Losses | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 63 | 50 | .794 | 13 | 4.89 | 0 | 159 | |
Ties | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 112 | 101 | .902 | 11 | 2.94 | 0 | 225 |
Month
| GP | GS | W | L | T | SA | SV | SV% | GA | GAA | SHO | MIN | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
October | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 51 | 47 | .922 | 4 | 2.01 | 0 | 119 | |
November | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 40 | .870 | 6 | 3.00 | 0 | 120 | |
December | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 127 | 117 | .921 | 10 | 1.74 | 2 | 345 | |
January | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 107 | 92 | .860 | 15 | 3.21 | 1 | 280 | |
February | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 109 | 98 | .899 | 11 | 2.75 | 0 | 240 | |
March | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 127 | 121 | .953 | 6 | 1.00 | 1 | 360 | |
April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 24 | .960 | 1 | 1.00 | 0 | 60 |
Day of Week
| GP | GS | W | L | T | SA | SV | SV% | GA | GAA | SHO | MIN | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 113 | 104 | .920 | 9 | 1.80 | 1 | 299 | |
Monday | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 94 | 80 | .851 | 14 | 3.50 | 0 | 240 | |
Wednesday | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 67 | 59 | .881 | 8 | 3.31 | 0 | 145 | |
Thursday | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 77 | 74 | .961 | 3 | 1.00 | 0 | 180 | |
Friday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 21 | .875 | 3 | 3.00 | 0 | 60 | |
Saturday | 10 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 217 | 201 | .926 | 16 | 1.60 | 3 | 600 |
Conference
| GP | GS | W | L | T | SA | SV | SV% | GA | GAA | SHO | MIN | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Campbell | 8 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 172 | 154 | .895 | 18 | 2.35 | 0 | 460 | |
Wales | 18 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 420 | 385 | .917 | 35 | 1.97 | 4 | 1064 |
Division
| GP | GS | W | L | T | SA | SV | SV% | GA | GAA | SHO | MIN | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Adams | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 128 | 111 | .867 | 17 | 3.41 | 0 | 299 | |
Norris | 13 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 292 | 274 | .938 | 18 | 1.41 | 4 | 765 | |
Patrick | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 45 | .918 | 4 | 2.00 | 0 | 120 | |
Smythe | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 123 | 109 | .886 | 14 | 2.47 | 0 | 340 |
Opponent
| GP | GS | W | L | T | SA | SV | SV% | GA | GAA | SHO | MIN | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 24 | .923 | 2 | 2.00 | 0 | 60 | ||
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 48 | 40 | .833 | 8 | 4.00 | 0 | 120 | ||
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 51 | 45 | .882 | 6 | 3.01 | 0 | 119 | ||
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 16 | .941 | 1 | 1.00 | 0 | 60 | ||
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 26 | .897 | 3 | 3.00 | 0 | 60 | ||
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 48 | .941 | 3 | 1.50 | 0 | 120 | ||
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 79 | 74 | .937 | 5 | 1.25 | 2 | 240 | ||
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 88 | 82 | .932 | 6 | 1.50 | 2 | 240 | ||
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 21 | .875 | 3 | 3.00 | 0 | 60 | ||
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 21 | .913 | 2 | 2.00 | 0 | 60 | ||
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 100 | 94 | .940 | 6 | 1.60 | 0 | 225 | ||
1 | 11 | 8 | .727 | 3 | 4.50 | 0 | 40 | |||||
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 16 | .800 | 4 | 4.00 | 0 | 60 | ||
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 24 | .960 | 1 | 1.00 | 0 | 60 |
Latest Canadiens News
Canadiens beat Sabres 6-2 to take a 2-1 lead in the second-round Eastern Conference series
Vegas' Mitch Marner thrives while Buffalo's Tage Thompson struggles in the 2nd round
Alex Newhook scores twice as Canadiens beat Sabres 5-1 to tie 2nd-round playoff series at 1 apiece
Anaheim Ducks are learning to thrive in playoff pressure heading into Game 3 vs Golden Knights
Byram, McLeod score to revive Sabres power play in 4-2 win over Montreal in 2nd round playoff opener
Sabres expect to welcome back center Carrick for 2nd-round playoff series against Montreal
More Canadiens Stats
Team Leaders
G
5
Newhook
A
7
Hutson
+/-
+7
Texier
Team Rankings
G/GP
3.40
7th
GA/GP
3.06
16th
PP%
23.1
10th
PK%
78.2
18th
NHL 2025-26 Leaders
NHL 2025-26 Rankings
NHL 2025-26 Betting
NHL 2025-26 Standings
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
55 | 16 | 11 | 121 | 99 | |
50 | 20 | 12 | 112 | 53 | |
46 | 24 | 12 | 104 | 32 | |
43 | 33 | 6 | 92 | 28 | |
37 | 33 | 12 | 86 | -27 | |
38 | 34 | 10 | 86 | -22 | |
35 | 35 | 12 | 82 | -29 | |
29 | 39 | 14 | 72 | -62 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
39 | 26 | 17 | 95 | 15 | |
41 | 30 | 11 | 93 | 13 | |
43 | 33 | 6 | 92 | -15 | |
35 | 27 | 20 | 90 | -22 | |
39 | 35 | 8 | 86 | -41 | |
34 | 37 | 11 | 79 | -37 | |
34 | 39 | 9 | 77 | -47 | |
25 | 49 | 8 | 58 | -100 |
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 | 23 | 9 | 109 | 47 | |
50 | 26 | 6 | 106 | 59 | |
48 | 24 | 10 | 106 | 27 | |
45 | 27 | 10 | 100 | 22 | |
44 | 27 | 11 | 99 | 32 | |
41 | 31 | 10 | 92 | -17 | |
40 | 38 | 4 | 84 | -25 | |
32 | 36 | 14 | 78 | -46 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
53 | 22 | 7 | 113 | 56 | |
41 | 25 | 16 | 98 | 25 | |
43 | 27 | 12 | 98 | 7 | |
43 | 30 | 9 | 95 | 19 | |
40 | 30 | 12 | 92 | 0 | |
43 | 34 | 5 | 91 | -8 | |
42 | 37 | 3 | 87 | -24 | |
34 | 39 | 9 | 77 | -12 |
