
Young Boys and Basel are tied for the most fouls committed per match in the Champions League in a season, with 18.17 per match.
| CLUB | FOUL/M | FOUL | SEASON | M | W | D | L | G | GC | xG | xGA | SH | SOT | PASS-ATT | PASS | POSS% | YC | RC | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18.17 | 109 | 2018-19 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 73 | 17 | 2,304 | 1,829 | 41.5 | 16 | 2 | |||
| 2 | 18.17 | 109 | 2016-17 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 62 | 18 | 2,542 | 2,045 | 41.7 | 13 | 1 | |||
| 3 | 17.63 | 141 | 2025-26 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 9.38 | 10.12 | 84 | 25 | 2,825 | 2,153 | 41.1 | 17 | 0 | |
| 4 | 17.00 | 102 | 2020-21 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 11 | 73 | 27 | 2,872 | 2,389 | 49.5 | 17 | 1 | |||
| 5 | 16.89 | 152 | 2019-20 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 17 | 18 | 119 | 46 | 3,952 | 3,176 | 48.3 | 25 | 0 | |||
| 6 | 16.38 | 131 | 2015-16 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 7 | 95 | 35 | 3,799 | 3,078 | 50.8 | 17 | 0 | |||
| 7 | 16.33 | 98 | 2015-16 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 106 | 30 | 3,072 | 2,567 | 55.7 | 15 | 1 | |||
| 8 | 16.13 | 129 | 2021-22 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 14 | 11.94 | 11.83 | 89 | 38 | 3,043 | 2,266 | 44.1 | 16 | 0 | |
| 9 | 16.13 | 129 | 2020-21 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 16 | 100 | 31 | 4,096 | 3,254 | 52.3 | 21 | 0 | |||
| 10 | 16.00 | 128 | 2025-26 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 19 | 9.40 | 16.75 | 99 | 30 | 2,737 | 2,084 | 46.3 | 15 | 1 | |
| 11 | 16.00 | 96 | 2021-22 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 14 | 12.51 | 10.06 | 90 | 35 | 2,705 | 2,166 | 49.0 | 13 | 1 | |
| 12 | 15.83 | 95 | 2017-18 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 9 | 57 | 20 | 2,384 | 1,897 | 41.2 | 19 | 0 | |||
| 13 | 15.80 | 158 | 2025-26 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 19 | 17 | 19.47 | 16.28 | 163 | 61 | 4,489 | 3,786 | 47.6 | 20 | 2 | |
| 14 | 15.75 | 126 | 2016-17 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 89 | 27 | 3,358 | 2,672 | 44.2 | 13 | 0 | |||
| 15 | 15.75 | 126 | 2015-16 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 11 | 84 | 37 | 3,966 | 3,204 | 52.7 | 18 | 2 | |||
| 16 | 15.67 | 94 | 2019-20 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 14 | 50 | 9 | 2,725 | 2,162 | 46.6 | 21 | 0 | |||
| 17 | 15.67 | 94 | 2019-20 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 62 | 17 | 2,312 | 1,795 | 41.4 | 17 | 3 | |||
| 18 | 15.67 | 94 | 2016-17 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 105 | 33 | 3,067 | 2,606 | 51.5 | 14 | 0 | |||
| 19 | 15.63 | 125 | 2023-24 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 10.54 | 6.47 | 107 | 35 | 3,740 | 3,077 | 52.3 | 18 | 0 | |
| 20 | 15.63 | 125 | 2015-16 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 9 | 83 | 37 | 3,098 | 2,410 | 42.1 | 27 | 2 | |||
| 21 | 15.60 | 156 | 2018-19 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 11 | 116 | 31 | 4,614 | 3,902 | 45.4 | 21 | 1 | |||
| 22 | 15.50 | 93 | 2019-20 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 6 | 76 | 26 | 3,018 | 2,441 | 54.7 | 20 | 2 | |||
| 23 | 15.50 | 93 | 2019-20 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 90 | 35 | 2,845 | 2,277 | 48.7 | 16 | 0 | |||
| 24 | 15.33 | 92 | 2019-20 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 82 | 16 | 3,751 | 3,202 | 58.9 | 7 | 1 | |||
| 25 | 15.33 | 92 | 2019-20 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 13 | 95 | 37 | 2,519 | 1,908 | 44.7 | 8 | 0 | |||
StatMuse has Champions League data for fouls committed per match going back to the 2015-16 season.
Champions League 2025-26 Leaders
Champions League 2025-26 Rankings
Champions League 2025-26 Table
| Champions League | M | W | D | L | GD | PTS | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 24 | |
| 2 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 21 | |
| 3 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 18 | |
| 4 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 17 | |
| 5 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 16 | |
| 6 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 16 | |
| 7 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 16 | |
| 8 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 16 | |
| 9 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 15 | |
| 10 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 15 | |
| 11 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 14 | |
| 12 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 14 | |
| 13 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 13 | |
| 14 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 13 | |
| 15 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 13 | |
| 16 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | -1 | 12 | |
| 17 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 11 | |
| 18 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | -4 | 11 | |
| 19 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | -2 | 10 | |
| 20 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | -2 | 10 | |
| 21 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | -6 | 10 | |
| 22 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | -8 | 10 | |
| 23 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | -1 | 9 | |
| 24 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 5 | -2 | 9 | |
| 25 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 5 | -3 | 9 | |
| 26 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | -3 | 9 | |
| 27 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 5 | -9 | 9 | |
| 28 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 8 | |
| 29 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -5 | 8 | |
| 30 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -6 | 8 | |
| 31 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -9 | 8 | |
| 32 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 6 | -13 | 6 | |
| 33 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | -11 | 4 | |
| 34 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 5 | -14 | 3 | |
| 35 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 7 | -13 | 1 | |
| 36 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 7 | -15 | 1 |