John Smoltz

6'3", 220 lbs
P
Born: May 15, 1967 in Warren, MI
Drafted: 1985 Rnd 22, Pick 574 by DET in the June Amateur Draft
Experience: 21 years

Career Splits

Overall

WLERAGGSCGSHOSVIPHERRHRBBHBPSO
Career2131553.3372348153161543473.03,0741,2841,3912881,010573,084

Team

WLERAGGSCGSHOSVIPHERRHRBBHBPSO
ATLATL2101473.2670846653161543395.02,9791,2291,336277992543,011
BOSBOS258.338800040.059373789333
STLSTL134.267700038.036181839040

Location

WLERAGGSCGSHOSVIPHERRHRBBHBPSO
Home108773.29363238289791760.01,546643699151498291,538
Road105783.37360243257751713.01,528641692137512281,546

Day/Night

WLERAGGSCGSHOSVIPHERRHRBBHBPSO
Day63393.02210134207481001.18303363738427119961
Night1501163.455133473391062471.22,2449481,018204739382,123

Month

WLERAGGSCGSHOSVIPHERRHRBBHBPSO
April32263.16103708420495.0440174185401548462
May38243.20121818221590.25212102363918112493
June35313.571168015529574.1510228243531559519
July36223.34128818333598.15262222405116813518
August41263.36134879127643.25592402635318210582
September27263.47111764123528.2492204218501603477
October401.2810610142.12666210233

All-Star

WLERAGGSCGSHOSVIPHERRHRBBHBPSO
Pre116893.323792543412811827.01,618674730145544321,626
Post97663.34344227194731646.01,456610661143466251,458

League

WLERAGGSCGSHOSVIPHERRHRBBHBPSO
AL8105.0250262019175.21979810021414159
NL2051453.2467345551161353297.12,8771,1861,291267969532,925

Division

WLERAGGSCGSHOSVIPHERRHRBBHBPSO
AL Central215.1810300624.126141413127
AL East565.172919108115.0132666817333107
AL West134.4611410536.139181835025
NL Central47253.331469211634679.05782512746018412635
NL East85623.24306192186721388.11,210500545108420251,229
NL West73583.18221171224291230.01,08943547299365161,061

Opponent

WLERAGGSCGSHOSVIPHERRHRBBHBPSO
ARIARI323.3414700356.2562121710354
BALBAL225.509610337.243232365129
BOSBOS200.8510400431.22435211034
CHCCHC1553.324030648208.2167778230643175
CINCIN19123.124639831282.22369811031791240
CLECLE102.45210017.17220007
COLCOL1153.593218009138.0135556411373130
CWSCWS0018.00200012.05441103
DETDET0210.324200211.118131311013
FLAFLA1562.7257272220205.0175626513582212
HOUHOU16142.984737307262.2244879916774232
KCRKCR101.50210016.04110117
LAALAA014.32110008.113440005
LADLAD16142.864736326249.0226799121873218
MILMIL313.4216710655.146212279060
MINMIN0018.00100011.02220001
NYMNYM18153.4470423124308.229211812530858280
NYYNYY018.783300013.121131338012
OAKOAK114.414210116.115880407
PHIPHI13133.6764354011252.122510311821834247
PITPIT15113.283831426216.2173798510828175
SDPSDP1782.504536618262.1202737718712239
SEASEA000.00100012.00000102
SFGSFG12154.124738713273.024512512722794223
STLSTL11114.134029006205.02039410114653159
TBDTBD105.404300115.0209915111
TEXTEX015.59510039.2116630011
TORTOR026.432200014.014101044117
WSHWSH21132.6370434017321.12529410416835281

Batter Handedness

GABH2B3BHRRBIBBHBPSOAVGOBPSLG
Left7006,7671,73433446141686652371,315.256.323.382
Right7056,2101,34027121147584358201,769.216.259.337

Outs

GABH2B3BHRRBIBBHBPSOAVGOBPSLG
07144,5121,099204219526731916995.244.294.361
17114,2781,0312022098503352211,031.241.298.366
27054,1879441992695500339201,058.225.287.353

Base States

GABH2B3BHRRBIBBHBPSOAVGOBPSLG
Bases Empty7117,8791,82037835154154523311,893.231.282.346
Runners On6385,0981,254227321341,116487261,191.246.310.382
Scoring Position5812,871665120247193735717765.232.312.364