Atlanta Braves

101-61
1st in NL East
Scored 4.88 RPG (3rd)
Allowed 3.59 RPG (1st)

1997 Regular Season Team Stats

Batting Stats

GABRH2B3BHRRBIBBHBPSOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
Team1625,5287911,49026837174755597521,16010858.270.343.426
Team Rank14th10th12th22nd8th9th10th10th12th24th17th14th11th9th8th

Pitching Stats

WLERAGGSCGSHOSVIPHERRHRBBHBPSO
Team101613.181621622117371465.21,319518581111450311,196
Team Rank1st1st1st1st2nd1st20th2nd1st1st1st1st1st2nd4th

1997 Regular Season Player Batting Stats

GABRH2B3BHRRBIBBHBPSOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
Chipper JonesChipper Jones1575971001764132111176088205.295.371.479
Fred McGriffFred McGriff15256477156251229768411250.277.356.441
Jeff BlauserJeff Blauser151519901603141770702010151.308.405.482
Kenny LoftonKenny Lofton12249390164206548642832720.333.409.428
Michael TuckerMichael Tucker138499801412571456446116127.283.347.445
Ryan KleskoRyan Klesko14346767122236248448413044.261.334.490
Andruw JonesAndruw Jones153399609218118705641072011.231.329.416
Javy LopezJavy Lopez1234145212228123684058211.295.361.534
Mark LemkeMark Lemke10935133861712263305120.245.306.316
Tony GraffaninoTony Graffanino1041863348918202614664.258.344.446
Eddie PerezEddie Perez731912041506181023501.215.259.335
Keith LockhartKeith Lockhart961472541536321411700.279.337.476
Danny BautistaDanny Bautista6410314253239512420.243.282.398
John SmoltzJohn Smoltz367910183004902211.228.307.266
Mike MordecaiMike Mordecai61818142103601601.173.227.222
Tom GlavineTom Glavine33636140007711300.222.310.222
Denny NeagleDenny Neagle34726111017403500.153.197.208
Greg MadduxGreg Maddux3367372004502110.104.167.134
Rafael BelliardRafael Belliard72719153013101701.211.219.296
Greg ColbrunnGreg Colbrunn28543153029211100.278.316.444
Tommy GreggTommy Gregg131915200010211.263.300.368
Randall SimonRandall Simon131426100110200.429.467.500
Terrell WadeTerrell Wade121203000120500.250.357.250
Kevin MillwoodKevin Millwood121200000010800.000.077.000
Tim SpehrTim Spehr81423101400410.214.214.500
Chris BrockChris Brock71001000100200.100.100.100
Ed GiovanolaEd Giovanola14802000020100.250.400.250
Greg MyersGreg Myers9901000110300.111.200.111
Paul ByrdPaul Byrd31701000100200.143.143.143
Mike BieleckiMike Bielecki50200000010100.000.333.000
Mark WohlersMark Wohlers71200000000200.000.000.000
Mike CatherMike Cather35100000000000.000.000.000
Brad ClontzBrad Clontz51100000000100.000.000.000

1997 Regular Season Player Pitching Stats

WLERAGGSCGSHOSVIPHERRHRBBHBPSO
John SmoltzJohn Smoltz15123.023535720256.0234869721631241
Tom GlavineTom Glavine1472.963333520240.0197798620794152
Denny NeagleDenny Neagle2052.973434440233.1204778718496172
Greg MadduxGreg Maddux1942.203333520232.220057589206177
Mark WohlersMark Wohlers573.50710003369.1572729438092
Mike BieleckiMike Bielecki374.0850000257.1562633921160
Paul ByrdPaul Byrd445.2631400053.0473134628437
Kevin MillwoodKevin Millwood534.0312800051.1552326121242
Brad ClontzBrad Clontz513.7551000148.0522024318142
Alan EmbreeAlan Embree312.5466000046.0361313120245
Terrell WadeTerrell Wade235.3612900042.0602531616235
Mike CatherMike Cather242.3935000037.2231012119229
Chris BrockChris Brock005.587600030.2341923219016
Chad FoxChad Fox013.2930000027.1241012416028
Joe BorowskiJoe Borowski223.7520000024.027101121606
Kerry LigtenbergKerry Ligtenberg103.0015000115.0125544019
John LeRoyJohn LeRoy100.00100002.01000303