
Chris Paul has gotten the most steals for the New Orleans Hornets in a game, with 9 steals versus the Mavericks on February 20, 2008.
Interpreted as:
most steals in a regular-season game by a pelicans player| NAME | STL | DATE | TM | OPP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | BLK | FGM | FGA | FG% | 3PM | 3PA | 3P% | FTM | FTA | FT% | TS% | OREB | DREB | TOV | PF | +/- | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | C. Paul | 9 | 2/20/2008 | vs | 41 | 31 | 5 | 11 | 0 | 11 | 20 | 55.0 | 2 | 3 | 66.7 | 7 | 7 | 100.0 | 67.2 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | +20 | |||
| 2 | H. Jones | 8 | 12/18/2025 | vs | 38 | 18 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 50.0 | 2 | 6 | 33.3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0 | 60.5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | +19 | |||
| 3 | C. Paul | 8 | 12/4/2009 | vs | 39 | 16 | 6 | 15 | 1 | 6 | 13 | 46.2 | 1 | 3 | 33.3 | 3 | 3 | 100.0 | 55.9 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | +12 | |||
| 4 | C. Paul | 8 | 12/20/2008 | vs | 36 | 34 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 10 | 15 | 66.7 | 2 | 2 | 100.0 | 12 | 15 | 80.0 | 78.7 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | +9 | |||
| 5 | B. Wells | 8 | 3/22/2008 | vs | 26 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 37.5 | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 5 | 7 | 71.4 | 54.2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | +23 | |||
| 6 | C. Paul | 8 | 2/6/2008 | @ | 50 | 42 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 18 | 33 | 54.5 | 4 | 9 | 44.4 | 2 | 3 | 66.7 | 61.2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | +11 | |||
| 7 | J. Fears | 7 | 11/14/2025 | vs | 29 | 19 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 16 | 50.0 | 2 | 2 | 100.0 | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 56.3 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 2 | -24 | |||
| 8 | H. Jones | 7 | 2/22/2024 | vs | 37 | 17 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 66.7 | 3 | 5 | 60.0 | 2 | 3 | 66.7 | 82.4 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 4 | +36 | |||
| 9 | D. Cousins | 7 | 1/14/2018 | @ | 45 | 15 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 16 | 25.0 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 7 | 12 | 58.3 | 35.2 | 3 | 12 | 5 | 5 | +14 | |||
| 10 | C. Paul | 7 | 3/14/2011 | vs | 42 | 27 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 9 | 16 | 56.3 | 2 | 5 | 40.0 | 7 | 9 | 77.8 | 67.6 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | -6 | |||
| 11 | C. Paul | 7 | 1/1/2011 | @ | 33 | 13 | 5 | 11 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 50.0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 50.5 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | +13 | |||
| 12 | C. Paul | 7 | 1/26/2009 | vs | 43 | 27 | 10 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 53.8 | 1 | 3 | 33.3 | 12 | 12 | 100.0 | 73.9 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 3 | +15 | |||
| 13 | C. Paul | 7 | 1/14/2009 | @ | 42 | 33 | 10 | 11 | 0 | 12 | 24 | 50.0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 9 | 12 | 75.0 | 56.4 | 1 | 9 | 2 | 1 | +8 | |||
| 14 | C. Paul | 7 | 12/29/2007 | vs | 40 | 20 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 6 | 18 | 33.3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 8 | 10 | 80.0 | 44.6 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 2 | +17 | |||
| 15 | C. Paul | 7 | 2/22/2006 | vs | 39 | 18 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 15 | 40.0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 6 | 6 | 100.0 | 51.0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | +2 | |||
| 16 | D. Murray | 6 | 1/7/2025 | vs | 34 | 29 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 12 | 20 | 60.0 | 2 | 8 | 25.0 | 3 | 6 | 50.0 | 64.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | -1 | |||
| 17 | D. Murray | 6 | 12/30/2024 | vs | 40 | 13 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 16 | 37.5 | 1 | 5 | 20.0 | 0 | 0 | 40.6 | 0 | 10 | 4 | 4 | -2 | ||||
| 18 | D. Murray | 6 | 12/22/2024 | vs | 44 | 17 | 8 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 24 | 29.2 | 0 | 6 | 0.0 | 3 | 5 | 60.0 | 32.4 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 3 | -8 | |||
| 19 | Z. Williamson | 6 | 4/12/2024 | @ | 37 | 26 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 26 | 42.3 | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 3 | 6 | 50.0 | 45.4 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | +15 | |||
| 20 | D. Daniels | 6 | 11/25/2023 | @ | 34 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 21.4 | 0 | 6 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 20.8 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 1 | -18 | |||
| 21 | H. Jones | 6 | 3/27/2022 | vs | 38 | 16 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 14 | 42.9 | 3 | 7 | 42.9 | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 53.8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | -3 | |||
| 22 | J. Alvarado | 6 | 3/13/2022 | vs | 30 | 16 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 7 | 14 | 50.0 | 2 | 6 | 33.3 | 0 | 0 | 57.1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | +24 | ||||
| 23 | J. Holiday | 6 | 12/25/2019 | @ | 31 | 20 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 18 | 44.4 | 1 | 7 | 14.3 | 3 | 3 | 100.0 | 51.8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | +18 | |||
| 24 | J. Holiday | 6 | 11/14/2019 | vs | 37 | 36 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 13 | 24 | 54.2 | 5 | 6 | 83.3 | 5 | 7 | 71.4 | 66.5 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 1 | +6 | |||
| 25 | E. Moore | 6 | 11/24/2018 | @ | 35 | 19 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 14 | 57.1 | 1 | 3 | 33.3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0 | 63.8 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | -14 | |||
Results may be incomplete. StatMuse has complete game-level data for steals going back to the 1984-85 season.
More Pelicans Stats
Team Leaders
PPG
21.5
Murphy
RPG
7.1
Queen
APG
3.8
Murphy
Team Rankings
ORTG
114.4
21st
DRTG
118.9
25th
NETRTG
-4.5
21st
3P%
34.7
24th
NBA 2025-26 Leaders
NBA 2025-26 Rankings
NBA Fantasy 2025-26
NBA 2025-26 Betting
NBA 2025-26 Standings
| Eastern | W | L | PCT | GB | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 60 | 22 | .732 | ||
| 2 | 56 | 26 | .683 | 4.0 | |
| 3 | 53 | 29 | .646 | 7.0 | |
| 4 | 52 | 30 | .634 | 8.0 | |
| 5 | 46 | 36 | .561 | 14.0 | |
| 6 | 46 | 36 | .561 | 14.0 | |
| 7 | 45 | 37 | .549 | 15.0 | |
| 8 | 45 | 37 | .549 | 15.0 | |
| 9 | 44 | 38 | .537 | 16.0 | |
| 10 | 43 | 39 | .524 | 17.0 | |
| 11 | 32 | 50 | .390 | 28.0 | |
| 12 | 31 | 51 | .378 | 29.0 | |
| 13 | 20 | 62 | .244 | 40.0 | |
| 14 | 19 | 63 | .232 | 41.0 | |
| 15 | 17 | 65 | .207 | 43.0 |
| Western | W | L | PCT | GB | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 64 | 18 | .780 | ||
| 2 | 62 | 20 | .756 | 2.0 | |
| 3 | 54 | 28 | .659 | 10.0 | |
| 4 | 53 | 29 | .646 | 11.0 | |
| 5 | 52 | 30 | .634 | 12.0 | |
| 6 | 49 | 33 | .598 | 15.0 | |
| 7 | 45 | 37 | .549 | 19.0 | |
| 8 | 42 | 40 | .512 | 22.0 | |
| 9 | 42 | 40 | .512 | 22.0 | |
| 10 | 37 | 45 | .451 | 27.0 | |
| 11 | 26 | 56 | .317 | 38.0 | |
| 12 | 26 | 56 | .317 | 38.0 | |
| 13 | 25 | 57 | .305 | 39.0 | |
| 14 | 22 | 60 | .268 | 42.0 | |
| 15 | 22 | 60 | .268 | 42.0 |