
The San Antonio Spurs have the best field-goal percentage by a team in an NBA Finals in 2013-14, at 52.8 percent.
| TEAM | FG% | SEASON | SERIES | GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | 3P% | FTM | FTA | FT% | TS% | OREB | DREB | TPG | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | PF | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Spurs | 52.8 | 2013-14 | NBA Finals | 5 | 240.0 | 105.6 | 37.8 | 25.4 | 8.0 | 3.4 | 38.2 | 72.4 | 11.0 | 23.6 | 46.6 | 18.2 | 24.4 | 74.6 | 63.5 | 7.8 | 30.0 | 13.8 | 1,200 | 528 | 189 | 127 | 40 | 17 | 69 | 99 | |
| 2 | Bulls | 52.7 | 1990-91 | NBA Finals | 5 | 245.0 | 101.4 | 39.2 | 27.8 | 9.8 | 5.0 | 42.6 | 80.8 | 1.0 | 4.2 | 23.8 | 15.2 | 18.4 | 82.6 | 57.0 | 11.0 | 28.2 | 12.6 | 1,225 | 507 | 196 | 139 | 49 | 25 | 63 | 107 | |
| 3 | Pistons | 52.7 | 1988-89 | NBA Finals | 4 | 240.0 | 109.0 | 40.0 | 24.3 | 4.0 | 5.3 | 41.8 | 79.3 | 1.3 | 5.0 | 25.0 | 24.3 | 31.3 | 77.6 | 58.6 | 11.3 | 28.8 | 11.3 | 960 | 436 | 160 | 97 | 16 | 21 | 45 | 115 | |
| 4 | Lakers | 51.5 | 1983-84 | NBA Finals | 7 | 247.1 | 117.4 | 43.7 | 28.3 | 8.4 | 5.9 | 46.7 | 90.7 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 33.3 | 23.1 | 32.9 | 70.4 | 55.8 | 13.7 | 30.0 | 16.6 | 1,730 | 822 | 306 | 198 | 59 | 41 | 116 | 206 | |
| 5 | Lakers | 51.5 | 1986-87 | NBA Finals | 6 | 240.0 | 115.2 | 40.3 | 26.7 | 8.0 | 5.8 | 46.7 | 90.7 | 2.7 | 6.8 | 39.0 | 19.2 | 25.8 | 74.2 | 56.4 | 12.8 | 27.5 | 11.2 | 1,440 | 691 | 242 | 160 | 48 | 35 | 67 | 143 | |
| 6 | Warriors | 51.3 | 2017-18 | NBA Finals | 4 | 246.3 | 116.0 | 40.0 | 27.8 | 6.5 | 8.0 | 43.5 | 84.8 | 12.8 | 34.0 | 37.5 | 16.3 | 19.0 | 85.5 | 62.3 | 6.8 | 33.3 | 10.3 | 985 | 464 | 160 | 111 | 26 | 32 | 41 | 87 | |
| 7 | Lakers | 51.2 | 1984-85 | NBA Finals | 6 | 240.0 | 115.8 | 42.7 | 32.0 | 9.2 | 4.0 | 46.3 | 90.5 | 1.3 | 3.8 | 34.8 | 21.8 | 29.7 | 73.6 | 55.9 | 11.0 | 31.7 | 12.5 | 1,440 | 695 | 256 | 192 | 55 | 24 | 75 | 152 | |
| 8 | Celtics | 50.7 | 1986-87 | NBA Finals | 6 | 240.0 | 111.0 | 41.3 | 27.8 | 5.0 | 5.5 | 43.7 | 86.2 | 2.3 | 7.0 | 33.3 | 21.3 | 27.0 | 79.0 | 56.6 | 12.0 | 29.3 | 13.7 | 1,440 | 666 | 248 | 167 | 30 | 33 | 82 | 128 | |
| 9 | Lakers | 50.5 | 2001-02 | NBA Finals | 4 | 240.0 | 106.0 | 44.0 | 23.0 | 7.0 | 7.0 | 36.5 | 72.3 | 7.3 | 15.3 | 47.5 | 25.8 | 35.3 | 73.0 | 60.4 | 10.8 | 33.3 | 15.3 | 960 | 424 | 176 | 92 | 28 | 28 | 61 | 78 | |
| 10 | Bucks | 50.4 | 1970-71 | NBA Finals | 4 | 240.0 | 106.3 | 54.5 | 23.3 | 42.8 | 84.8 | 20.8 | 27.0 | 76.9 | 55.0 | 23.0 | 960 | 425 | 218 | 93 | 92 | 84 | ||||||||||
| 11 | Bulls | 50.4 | 1991-92 | NBA Finals | 6 | 244.2 | 104.0 | 37.5 | 26.8 | 7.0 | 5.2 | 40.2 | 79.7 | 4.2 | 10.8 | 38.5 | 19.5 | 27.2 | 71.8 | 56.8 | 10.2 | 27.3 | 15.0 | 1,465 | 624 | 225 | 161 | 42 | 31 | 90 | 155 | |
| 12 | 76ers | 49.9 | 1981-82 | NBA Finals | 6 | 240.0 | 112.5 | 41.7 | 28.7 | 8.8 | 8.5 | 46.2 | 92.5 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 28.6 | 19.5 | 27.8 | 70.1 | 53.7 | 15.0 | 26.7 | 16.5 | 1,440 | 675 | 250 | 172 | 53 | 51 | 99 | 159 | |
| 13 | Nuggets | 49.6 | 2022-23 | NBA Finals | 5 | 240.0 | 104.6 | 46.4 | 25.4 | 6.2 | 5.0 | 39.4 | 79.4 | 8.6 | 25.8 | 33.3 | 17.2 | 22.6 | 76.1 | 58.5 | 8.8 | 37.6 | 12.2 | 1,200 | 523 | 232 | 127 | 31 | 25 | 61 | 78 | |
| 14 | Lakers | 49.5 | 1981-82 | NBA Finals | 6 | 240.0 | 112.3 | 47.3 | 31.3 | 10.7 | 7.0 | 45.5 | 91.8 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 11.1 | 21.2 | 31.5 | 67.2 | 53.1 | 18.3 | 29.0 | 19.3 | 1,440 | 674 | 284 | 188 | 64 | 42 | 116 | 153 | |
| 15 | Lakers | 49.4 | 1969-70 | NBA Finals | 7 | 247.1 | 111.4 | 53.6 | 26.4 | 43.1 | 87.3 | 25.1 | 36.6 | 68.8 | 53.9 | 1,730 | 780 | 375 | 185 | 150 | ||||||||||||
| 16 | Celtics | 49.3 | 1985-86 | NBA Finals | 6 | 240.0 | 108.2 | 44.0 | 27.3 | 9.8 | 6.3 | 42.3 | 85.8 | 2.0 | 5.7 | 35.3 | 21.5 | 27.3 | 78.7 | 55.3 | 13.7 | 30.3 | 15.8 | 1,440 | 649 | 264 | 164 | 59 | 38 | 95 | 124 | |
| 17 | Suns | 49.0 | 2020-21 | NBA Finals | 6 | 240.0 | 109.3 | 39.0 | 20.0 | 7.0 | 4.0 | 41.7 | 85.0 | 11.0 | 28.7 | 38.4 | 15.0 | 17.5 | 85.7 | 59.0 | 7.0 | 32.0 | 13.0 | 1,440 | 656 | 234 | 120 | 42 | 24 | 78 | 122 | |
| 18 | Lakers | 48.9 | 1979-80 | NBA Finals | 6 | 240.0 | 109.5 | 51.3 | 26.7 | 9.2 | 6.2 | 45.0 | 92.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 19.5 | 24.0 | 81.3 | 53.4 | 17.2 | 34.2 | 20.2 | 1,440 | 657 | 308 | 160 | 55 | 37 | 121 | 147 | |
| 19 | 76ers | 48.7 | 1979-80 | NBA Finals | 6 | 240.0 | 104.2 | 37.2 | 31.0 | 9.3 | 10.0 | 43.0 | 88.3 | 0.2 | 2.7 | 6.3 | 18.0 | 24.0 | 75.0 | 52.7 | 9.5 | 27.7 | 15.2 | 1,440 | 625 | 223 | 186 | 56 | 60 | 91 | 135 | |
| 20 | 76ers | 48.6 | 1982-83 | NBA Finals | 4 | 240.0 | 110.5 | 48.0 | 26.0 | 11.0 | 8.0 | 43.0 | 88.5 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 24.5 | 34.5 | 71.0 | 53.3 | 18.0 | 30.0 | 17.5 | 960 | 442 | 192 | 104 | 44 | 32 | 70 | 89 | |
| 21 | Bulls | 48.3 | 1992-93 | NBA Finals | 6 | 252.5 | 106.7 | 43.2 | 26.8 | 8.0 | 5.3 | 43.8 | 90.7 | 5.3 | 11.5 | 46.4 | 13.7 | 21.7 | 63.1 | 53.2 | 14.3 | 28.8 | 11.8 | 1,515 | 640 | 259 | 161 | 48 | 32 | 71 | 141 | |
| 22 | Lakers | 48.0 | 1999-00 | NBA Finals | 6 | 244.2 | 104.8 | 41.3 | 23.3 | 6.8 | 5.2 | 41.0 | 85.3 | 5.8 | 15.3 | 38.0 | 17.0 | 29.8 | 57.0 | 53.2 | 12.2 | 29.2 | 11.3 | 1,465 | 629 | 248 | 140 | 41 | 31 | 68 | 160 | |
| 23 | Trail Blazers | 47.9 | 1976-77 | NBA Finals | 6 | 240.0 | 111.3 | 53.3 | 28.0 | 10.7 | 6.2 | 44.7 | 93.2 | 22.0 | 30.3 | 72.5 | 52.3 | 15.3 | 38.0 | 24.8 | 1,440 | 668 | 320 | 168 | 64 | 37 | 149 | 182 | ||||
| 24 | Celtics | 47.6 | 1984-85 | NBA Finals | 6 | 240.0 | 113.2 | 43.2 | 30.8 | 8.7 | 5.0 | 43.8 | 92.0 | 2.2 | 5.7 | 38.2 | 23.3 | 30.3 | 76.9 | 53.7 | 12.3 | 30.8 | 14.0 | 1,440 | 679 | 259 | 185 | 52 | 30 | 84 | 133 | |
| 25 | Pistons | 47.6 | 1987-88 | NBA Finals | 7 | 240.0 | 101.3 | 43.6 | 23.3 | 6.9 | 4.9 | 38.6 | 81.0 | 1.3 | 4.4 | 29.0 | 22.9 | 29.7 | 76.9 | 53.8 | 13.6 | 30.0 | 11.7 | 1,680 | 709 | 305 | 163 | 48 | 34 | 82 | 188 | |
StatMuse has team, game-level data for field-goal percentage going back to the 1956 Finals.
More NBA News
Some wagers, certain parlays no longer can be offered to bettors, NBA tells sportsbooks
Jalen Brunson may be small, but he wears a big target now after leading the Knicks to the NBA title
Monks one year, rugby scrums the next. Wemby will stop at nothing in quest to lead Spurs to a title
NBA GM survey: Wembanyama will win MVP and defensive player of year, Spurs will win title
Leonard Miller has turned into a key rotational piece for the Chicago Bulls
NBA season to begin with 6 coaches in new places, including 3 first-time sideline bosses
More Spurs Stats
Team Leaders
PPG
25.0
Wembanyama
RPG
11.5
Wembanyama
APG
7.4
Castle
Team Rankings
ORTG
119.6
4th
DRTG
111.3
3rd
NETRTG
8.3
2nd
3P%
35.9
15th
NBA 2025-26 Leaders
NBA 2025-26 Rankings
NBA Fantasy 2025-26
NBA 2025-26 Betting
NBA 2025-26 Standings
| Eastern | W | L | PCT | GB | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 60 | 22 | .732 | ||
| 2 | 56 | 26 | .683 | 4.0 | |
| 3 | 53 | 29 | .646 | 7.0 | |
| 4 | 52 | 30 | .634 | 8.0 | |
| 5 | 46 | 36 | .561 | 14.0 | |
| 6 | 46 | 36 | .561 | 14.0 | |
| 7 | 45 | 37 | .549 | 15.0 | |
| 8 | 45 | 37 | .549 | 15.0 | |
| 9 | 44 | 38 | .537 | 16.0 | |
| 10 | 43 | 39 | .524 | 17.0 | |
| 11 | 32 | 50 | .390 | 28.0 | |
| 12 | 31 | 51 | .378 | 29.0 | |
| 13 | 20 | 62 | .244 | 40.0 | |
| 14 | 19 | 63 | .232 | 41.0 | |
| 15 | 17 | 65 | .207 | 43.0 |
| Western | W | L | PCT | GB | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 64 | 18 | .780 | ||
| 2 | 62 | 20 | .756 | 2.0 | |
| 3 | 54 | 28 | .659 | 10.0 | |
| 4 | 53 | 29 | .646 | 11.0 | |
| 5 | 52 | 30 | .634 | 12.0 | |
| 6 | 49 | 33 | .598 | 15.0 | |
| 7 | 45 | 37 | .549 | 19.0 | |
| 8 | 42 | 40 | .512 | 22.0 | |
| 9 | 42 | 40 | .512 | 22.0 | |
| 10 | 37 | 45 | .451 | 27.0 | |
| 11 | 26 | 56 | .317 | 38.0 | |
| 12 | 26 | 56 | .317 | 38.0 | |
| 13 | 25 | 57 | .305 | 39.0 | |
| 14 | 22 | 60 | .268 | 42.0 | |
| 15 | 22 | 60 | .268 | 42.0 |