Detroit Pistons

38-44
9th in Western Conference
4th in Midwest Division
Scored 109.0 PPG (10th)
Allowed 110.2 PPG (15th)

1977-78 Regular Season Team Stats

GPMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOVPFPTS
Team82242.143.390.547.822.330.473.615.031.746.722.410.64.022.724.1109.0
Team Rank5th12th18th7th7th5th17th11th13th13th20th5th18th22nd8th10th
Opponent82242.145.094.047.920.326.576.315.230.445.625.711.04.821.025.5110.2
Opponent Rank5th19th13th19th7th6th20th14th3rd6th15th21st10th7th9th15th
Net-1.7-3.40.0+2.1+3.8-2.8-0.2+1.3+1.1-3.2-0.4-0.8+1.7-1.3-1.2
Net Rank19th17th12th6th5th18th13th8th9th21st14th18th18th7th15th

1977-78 Regular Season Player Stats

GPGSMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOVPFPTS
Bob LanierBob Lanier636336.79.918.453.74.76.177.23.18.211.33.41.31.53.62.924.5
John ShumateJohn Shumate625635.05.110.050.85.36.679.72.06.98.92.01.20.73.02.315.5
Eric MoneyEric Money767233.67.915.850.02.83.971.81.21.62.84.71.60.24.23.118.6
M.L. CarrM.L. Carr796032.44.910.845.52.53.473.82.64.57.12.31.90.32.73.112.4
Chris FordChris Ford824931.54.69.548.11.41.973.41.41.83.34.62.00.22.82.210.5
Leon DouglasLeon Douglas792325.24.18.448.12.84.464.12.35.17.41.40.70.62.53.710.9
Jim PriceJim Price342324.74.510.742.12.53.081.60.82.23.03.01.30.12.22.411.5
Ralph SimpsonRalph Simpson321723.14.510.841.31.72.084.40.81.72.62.71.00.12.41.510.6
Marvin BarnesMarvin Barnes12822.44.49.844.91.22.448.32.35.37.61.60.60.92.43.610.0
Al SkinnerAl Skinner69218.52.65.646.81.82.377.40.81.72.51.60.80.21.93.07.0
Gus GerardGus Gerard471617.13.37.643.41.42.068.81.02.13.10.90.70.51.12.07.9
Willie NorwoodWillie Norwood16416.32.15.141.51.31.869.01.71.73.40.90.80.21.12.85.5
Kevin PorterKevin Porter8015.91.83.945.21.11.669.20.61.31.94.50.60.01.52.34.6
Al EberhardAl Eberhard37615.61.94.344.41.11.667.21.01.82.80.70.40.10.61.74.9
Howard PorterHoward Porter8213.42.05.437.20.50.957.10.61.52.10.30.40.60.61.94.5
Ben PoquetteBen Poquette52712.01.84.342.20.81.270.01.01.82.80.40.20.40.81.34.5
Jim BosticJim Bostic4012.03.05.554.50.51.340.02.02.04.00.80.00.00.81.36.5
Wayman BrittWayman Britt702.30.41.430.00.40.675.00.10.40.60.30.10.00.10.41.3